Ben Muir (GB)
Ben Muir (GB) is yet to win from 10 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 13 at Lingfield (AW) (Sep 2015).
- 0–10Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (10%)Placed
- −10.00£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=10 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 50Highest OR
- 44dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.4% of 2,276 runs since Jan 2008 (162 horses).
Strongest on soft going: 11.5% from 330.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 26 | 0 | 0% | −8.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 417 | 32 | 7.7% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 562 | 58 | 10.3% | +1.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 281 | 20 | 7.1% | −1.3 | — |
| Soft | 330 | 38 | 11.5% | +3.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 116 | 9 | 7.8% | −0.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 544 | 35 | 6.4% | −2 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 54 | 2 | 3.7% | −4.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 464 | 40 | 8.6% | +0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 421 | 41 | 9.7% | +1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 530 | 48 | 9.1% | +0.7 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 418 | 31 | 7.4% | −1 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 273 | 24 | 8.8% | +0.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 106 | 6 | 5.7% | −2.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 10 | 0 | 0% | −8.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Cornerstone Lad (GB) (10 wins).
The wins came over 6f–2m; the highest grade won is Grade 1 (Cornerstone Lad (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cornerstone Lad (GB) | 57 | 10 | 1m4f–2m | Grade 1 |
| Welsh Sunrise (GB) | 18 | 3 | 6f–1m1½f | Class 5 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saleem Golam | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Royston Ffrench | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Steve Drowne | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Aaron Jones | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Harley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Keagan Latham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2014 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 21 Nov 15+37d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Download The Coral App Handicap (Div 1) | 10/10 | 7 | 8-6 | 48 | 27C | Saleem Golam | 6/1 |
| 15 Oct 15+23d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Lookers Land Rover Of Bishops Stortford Handicap | 4/7 | 4 | 8-13 | 50 | 42A | Saleem Golam | 9/2 |
| 22 Sep 15+17d | Lingfield (AW) | Centrepoint Handicap | 3/13 | 1½ | 8-0 | 45 | 50A | Royston Ffrench | 50/1 |
| 05 Sep 15+6d | Wolverhampton (AW) | BettingGods.com Handicap | 6/11 | 2 | 8-7 | 45 | 33A | Aaron Jones | 17/2 |
| 30 Aug 15+18d | Beverley | Beverley Beer & Folk Festival Today Handicap (Div 1) | 5/10 | 3½ | 8-2 | 45 | 44A | Royston Ffrench | 25/1 |
| 12 Aug 15+28d | Bath | Royal British Legion Club (keynsham) Ltd Memorial Handicap | 5/9 | 3 | 9-1 | 45 | 44A | Martin Harley | 33/1 |
| 15 Jul 15+68d | Lingfield | PMW Communications Handicap | 9/10 | 1½ | 8-7 | 45 | 37C | Saleem Golam | 10/1 |
| 08 May 15+181d | Lingfield | Orpheus Centre Maiden Stakes | 11/11 | 6 | 9-0 | — | 59C | Keagan Latham | 100/1 |
| 2014 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 08 Nov 14+17d | Doncaster | Betfred Mobile Cock O'The North EBF Maiden Stakes (Div 2) | 10/13 | 4½ | 9-5 | — | 54C | Steve Drowne | 66/1 |
| 22 Oct 14 | Newmarket | Newmarket Equine Security Maiden Stakes | 10/10 | 4½ | 9-0 | — | 48C | Steve Drowne | 80/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Ben Muir won?
- Ben Muir (GB) has yet to win, from 10 archived starts between 2014 and 2015. Placed 1 time in total (10% of starts).
- Who trained Ben Muir?
- Ben Muir (GB) was trained by Stuart Williams on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 21 November 2015.
- Who is Ben Muir's sire?
- Ben Muir (GB) is by Observatory (USA) out of Chapel Corner (IRE), whose sire is Alhaarth.
- What is Ben Muir's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 48, from the run on 21 November 2015. The highest on record is 50.
- What is Ben Muir's sire's record?
- Observatory (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.4% of 2,276 runs since Jan 2008 (162 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on soft going: 11.5% from 330.
- Who are Ben Muir's siblings?
- Out of Chapel Corner (IRE), Ben Muir (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Cornerstone Lad (GB) (10). Highest grade won: Grade 1 (Cornerstone Lad (GB)). The wins came over 6f–2m. As at Oct 2026.