Ben Y Bryn (IRE)
Ben Y Bryn won a Class 5 maiden at Chelmsford City on standard AW in Nov 2023. The gelding, by Acclamation out of Mickleberry, has one win and two places from seven runs at 6f to 7f, all but one on the all-weather. He last ran in Mar 2025 when fourth of eight in a Class 5 handicap at Kempton off his career-high mark of 73.
- 1–7Wins / Runs
- 14.3%Strike rate
- 2 (28.6%)Placed
- −1.50£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 1.66Fair A/E n=7 · 1.43 incl. margin
- 73Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)longest 455 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 98
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 98A | 87 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 98A | 86 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 3 analysed runs since Feb 2025
- Prominent 2 (67%) · 0 wins
- Held up 1 (33%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10% of 19,709 runs since Jan 2008 (1,327 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 15.2% from 151. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.7% from 195.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 151 | 23 | 15.2% | +5.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,917 | 446 | 11.4% | +1.4 | — |
| Good | 4,410 | 400 | 9.1% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,952 | 214 | 11% | +1 | — |
| Soft | 2,134 | 184 | 8.6% | −1.4 | — |
| Heavy | 563 | 46 | 8.2% | −1.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 6,581 | 663 | 10.1% | +0.1 | 1 from 6 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3,759 | 409 | 10.9% | +0.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 10,509 | 1,078 | 10.3% | +0.3 | 1 from 7 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,511 | 331 | 9.4% | −0.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,211 | 106 | 8.8% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 482 | 37 | 7.7% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 195 | 13 | 6.7% | −3.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 42 | 2 | 4.8% | −5.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Thaki (IRE) (8 wins).
The wins came over 6f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Aplomb (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thaki (IRE) | 54 | 8 | 6f | Class 4 |
| Aplomb (IRE) | 37 | 4 | 6f | Class 2 |
| Desert Gift (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 1 | 17% | −0.50 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.50 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Watson | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kevin Stott | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Billy Loughnane | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Callum Shepherd | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2023 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 05 Mar 25+21d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Proudly Supports racinghome.org.uk Handicap (Div 2) Tracked front group early - squeezed for space with two furlongs left - kept on without gaining in the closing stages - finished fourth beaten 4 1/4 lengths | 4/8 | ¾ | 9-8 | 73 | 98A | 82A | Jason Watson | 15/2 |
| 12 Feb 25+11d | Southwell (AW) | Weekly 5 Free Bet With BetUK Handicap (Div 1) Tracked the front pack - urged forward with 2f remaining - hit the front approaching the last furlong but drifted left under pressure - overtaken late - just failed to hold on at the finish | 2/9 | ½ | 9-9 | 72 | 94A | 92A | Jason Watson | 9/2 |
| 01 Feb 25+455d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Free Bets With BetUK Bet Club Handicap Reared and hesitated at the break - settled towards the back of the field - finished with late progress but couldn't land a blow | 5/8 | ½ | 9-6 | 73 | 86A | 76A | Jason Watson | 6/1 |
| 2023 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 04 Nov 23+12d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Remembrance Raceday Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 1/12 | 9-7 | 70 | 88A | 87A | Billy Loughnane | 9/2 | |
| 23 Oct 23+28d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Win 2,000,000 With BetMGM's Golden Goals Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 4/11 | nk | 9-7 | — | 84A | 79A | Kevin Stott | 80/1 |
| 25 Sep 23+93d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Free Tips Daily On attheraces.com Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 6/11 | 5½ | 9-4 | — | 76A | 59A | Kevin Stott | 28/1 |
| 24 Jun 23 | Newmarket | Join Racing TV Now British EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 4/5 | 9 | 9-4 | — | 50C | 63B | Callum Shepherd | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Ben Y Bryn won?
- Ben Y Bryn (IRE) won 1 of 7 archived starts between 2023 and 2025, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 2 times in total (28.6% of starts).
- Who trained Ben Y Bryn?
- Ben Y Bryn (IRE) was trained by Charles Hills on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 5 March 2025.
- Who is Ben Y Bryn's sire?
- Ben Y Bryn (IRE) is by Acclamation (GB) out of Mickleberry (IRE), whose sire is Desert Style.
- What going does Ben Y Bryn prefer?
- Ben Y Bryn (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 6 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Ben Y Bryn's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 73, from the run on 5 March 2025. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Ben Y Bryn's sire's record?
- Acclamation (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10% of 19,709 runs since Jan 2008 (1,327 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 15.2% from 151. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.7% from 195.
- Who are Ben Y Bryn's siblings?
- Out of Mickleberry (IRE), Ben Y Bryn (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Thaki (IRE) (8). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Aplomb (IRE)). The wins came over 6f. As at Nov 2026.