Benetwood (IRE)
Benetwood (IRE) is 8 from 19. Hasn't won since Jul 2009. Last raced off a career-high mark of 140.
- 8–19Wins / Runs
- 42.1%Strike rate
- 12 (63.2%)Placed
- +4.45£1 level staken=19 at SP
- 1.61Fair A/E n=18 · 1.48 incl. margin
- 140Highest OR
- 82dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 17,044 runs since Jan 2008 (1,155 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 66 | 5 | 7.6% | −2.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 939 | 107 | 11.4% | +1 | 2 from 3 |
| Good | 5,296 | 549 | 10.4% | 0 | 3 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 2,466 | 267 | 10.8% | +0.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 5,057 | 519 | 10.3% | −0.1 | 3 from 5 |
| Heavy | 3,159 | 328 | 10.4% | 0 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 61 | 6 | 9.8% | −0.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −10.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 10 | 1 | 10% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 64 | 5 | 7.8% | −2.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,890 | 502 | 10.3% | −0.1 | 3 from 10 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6,355 | 661 | 10.4% | 0 | 5 from 8 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4,701 | 522 | 11.1% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 1,022 | 90 | 8.8% | −1.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them I'm The Decider (IRE) (7 wins).
The wins came over 2m4f–3m; the highest grade won is Class 3 (I'm The Decider (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| I'm The Decider (IRE) | 36 | 7 | 2m4f–3m | Class 3 |
| Glenfolan (IRE) | 25 | 2 | 2m4f–3m | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 3 | 43% | +2.55 |
| Soft | 5 | 3 | 60% | +1.40 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 2 | 67% | +4.50 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +0.00 |
| Class 4 | 5 | 3 | 60% | +1.40 |
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 2 | 100% | +3.30 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newton Abbot | 3 | 2 | 67% | +3.80 |
| Fontwell | 3 | 2 | 67% | +2.00 |
| Sandown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.75 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.40 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 10 | 3 | 30% | −2.35 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 8 | 5 | 63% | +7.80 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A P McCoy | 14 | 8 | 57% | +9.45 |
| Richie McLernon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| D P Fahy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Joshua Guerriero | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Noel Fehily | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Thornton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 18 | 8 | 44% | +5.45 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2009 | 7 | 4 | 57% | +7.30 |
| 2008 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2007 | 6 | 3 | 50% | +0.40 |
| 2006 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.75 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 13 | 6 | 46% | +6.30 |
| Chase | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.60 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 24 Apr 10+244d | Sandown | bet365 Handicap Hurdle | PU/16 | — | 11-12 | 140 | — | A P McCoy | 14/1 |
| 2009 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 23 Aug 09+35d | Newton Abbot | Totesuper7 Handicap Hurdle | 12/17 | 13 | 11-7 | 140 | 120C | Richie McLernon | 14/1 |
| 19 Jul 09+23d | Newton Abbot | Happy 80th Birthday Pauline May Handicap Hurdle | 1/9 | 11-7 | 130 | 138A | A P McCoy | 4/1 | |
| 26 Jun 09+18d | Market Rasen | UK Hygiene Enviro-dry Handicap Hurdle | 1/5 | 11-12 | 122 | 129C | A P McCoy | 3/1 | |
| 08 Jun 09+4d | Newton Abbot | Newtonabbotracing.com Selling Hurdle | 1/9 | 11-5 | 122 | 123A | A P McCoy | 4/5F | |
| 04 Jun 09+43d | Uttoxeter | John Smith's No Nonsense Racing Selling Hurdle | 1/13 | 10-12 | 122 | 126A | A P McCoy | 5/2J | |
| 22 Apr 09+48d | Perth | Stanjames.com Handicap Hurdle | PU/10 | — | 11-12 | 125 | — | A P McCoy | 4/1 |
| 05 Mar 09+98d | Wincanton | Steven & Roy Hanney Memorial Handicap Hurdle | 2/7 | ½ | 11-7 | 120 | 143A | A P McCoy | 10/1 |
| 2008 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Nov 08+25d | Newbury | TT Tents - Marquee People - Conditionals' Handicap Hurdle | 5/9 | 12 | 11-5 | 122 | 107A | D P Fahy | 11/1 |
| 02 Nov 08+177d | Huntingdon | Turftv Handicap Chase | 5/6 | 30 | 11-5 | 128 | 95C | Mr Joshua Guerriero | 10/3 |
| 09 May 08+135d | Aintree | Cleanevent Handicap Chase | PU/12 | — | 11-10 | 128 | — | A P McCoy | 5/1J |
| 2007 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Dec 07+17d | Kempton | Stanjamesuk.com Novices' Handicap Chase | PU/7 | — | 11-11 | 125 | — | A P McCoy | 3/1 |
| 09 Dec 07+27d | Warwick | Warwick Beginners' Chase | 1/9 | 11-0 | 125 | 131C | A P McCoy | 2/5F | |
| 12 Nov 07+229d | Carlisle | WBX.COM Beginners' Chase | 3/10 | 6 | 11-2 | — | 125C | A P McCoy | 6/4F |
| 28 Mar 07+52d | Kempton | intercasino.co.Uk 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle | 1/10 | 11-6 | 118 | 127C | A P McCoy | 7/4 | |
| 04 Feb 07+31d | Fontwell | E.B.F. Clinically Proven Cortaflex 'NH' Novices' Hurdle | 2/10 | 8 | 11-10 | — | 122C | Noel Fehily | 6/5F |
| 04 Jan 07+34d | Fontwell | Express Cafes 'National Hunt' Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) | 1/11 | 11-6 | — | 132C | A P McCoy | 5/4F | |
| 2006 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 01 Dec 06+234d | Sandown | Racing UK For 15 Month 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle | 2/10 | 5 | 11-0 | 140 | 116C | Robert Thornton | 7/2 |
| 11 Apr 06 | Fontwell | Mobility Bureau Standard Open NH Flat Race | 1/13 | 11-0 | — | 120C | A P McCoy | 7/4F | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Benetwood won?
- Benetwood (IRE) won 8 of 19 archived starts between 2006 and 2010, a strike rate of 42.1%. Placed 12 times in total (63.2% of starts).
- Who trained Benetwood?
- Benetwood (IRE) was trained by Victor Dartnall on the most recent run on record, at Sandown on 24 April 2010.
- Who is Benetwood's sire?
- Benetwood (IRE) is by Beneficial (GB) out of Donegal Thyne (IRE), whose sire is Good Thyne.
- What going does Benetwood prefer?
- Benetwood (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Benetwood's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 140, from the run on 24 April 2010. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Benetwood's sire's record?
- Beneficial (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 17,044 runs since Jan 2008 (1,155 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Benetwood's siblings?
- Out of Donegal Thyne (IRE), Benetwood (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: I'm The Decider (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Class 3 (I'm The Decider (IRE)). The wins came over 2m4f–3m. As at Oct 2026.