Bigbadandbeautiful (IRE)
Bigbadandbeautiful (IRE) is 5 from 10 in our archive, including 2 Listed wins. The biggest win we hold: the Coolmore N.H. Sires Irish EBF Mares Flat Race at Navan (Nov 2019). Hasn't won since Mar 2021.
- 5–10Wins / Runs
- 50%Strike rate
- 7 (70%)Placed
- +4.61£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 1.93Fair A/E n=10 · 1.55 incl. margin
- 81Highest OR
- 97dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 123
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 123A | 89.5 | — |
| Good | 2 | 129A | 119.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 138B | 110 | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 2 | 88C | 84 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 10 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 10 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 4,568 runs since Jan 2008 (314 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 19 | 3 | 15.8% | +7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 665 | 63 | 9.5% | +0.7 | — |
| Good | 1,046 | 90 | 8.6% | −0.2 | 1 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 483 | 52 | 10.8% | +2 | 1 from 1 |
| Soft | 863 | 85 | 9.8% | +1 | 3 from 7 |
| Heavy | 299 | 21 | 7% | −1.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,192 | 90 | 7.6% | −1.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 193 | 18 | 9.3% | +0.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,106 | 86 | 7.8% | −1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,084 | 101 | 9.3% | +0.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,033 | 110 | 10.6% | +1.8 | 1 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 766 | 58 | 7.6% | −1.2 | 4 from 9 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 287 | 22 | 7.7% | −1.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 91 | 8 | 8.8% | 0 | — |
| Over 3m | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | +3.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Dandy Dan (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m2½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Dandy Dan (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dandy Dan (IRE) | 22 | 6 | 2m–3m2½f | Class 2 |
| Getaround (IRE) | 12 | 4 | 2m–2m7f | Class 2 |
| Early Education (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 2m1f | — |
| Vroomvroomboo (IRE) | 19 | 0 | — | — |
| Calendar House (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| The Grey Goose (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| No Loose Ends (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 7 | 3 | 43% | −0.42 |
| Good | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.47 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navan | 3 | 2 | 67% | +1.20 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.38 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.50 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.53 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 4 | 44% | +3.23 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.38 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr J J Codd | 6 | 3 | 50% | +4.23 |
| Declan McDonogh | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.38 |
| Jack Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robbie Power | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.00 |
| 2020 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.62 |
| 2019 | 4 | 3 | 75% | +6.23 |
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NH Flat | 6 | 3 | 50% | +4.23 |
| Hurdle | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.00 |
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.38 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Apr 21+38d | Punchestown | Close Brothers Mares Novice Hurdle (Listed) | PU/7 | — | 11-6 | — | — | — | Jack Kennedy | 9/1 |
| 22 Mar 21+232d | Navan | Slane Mares Maiden Hurdle | 1/17 | 11-9 | — | 105B | 125A | Robbie Power | EvensF | |
| 2020 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 02 Aug 20+41d | Galway | JPK Fencing Race | 4/5 | 4½ | 9-6 | 81 | 80C | 80B | Declan McDonogh | 4/1 |
| 22 Jun 20+141d | Roscommon | Athleague Maiden | 1/13 | 9-4 | — | 88C | 85A | Declan McDonogh | 11/8F | |
| 02 Feb 20+70d | Leopardstown | Coolmore N.H. Sires Irish EBF Mares I.N.H. Flat Race (Grade 2) | 4/11 | ½ | 11-9 | — | 74A | 136A | Mr J J Codd | 5/6F |
| 2019 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 24 Nov 19+51d | Navan | Coolmore N.H. Sires Irish EBF Mares Flat Race (Listed) | 1/11 | 11-9 | — | 123A | 153A | Mr J J Codd | 6/5F | |
| 04 Oct 19+141d | Gowran Park | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mucklemeg Mares Flat Race (Listed) | 1/18 | 11-6 | — | 138B | 134A | Mr J J Codd | 11/2 | |
| 16 May 19+102d | Clonmel | Friday June 7th BBQ At Clonmel Races Mares Flat Race | 1/10 | 11-9 | — | 110A | 137A | Mr J J Codd | 8/15F | |
| 03 Feb 19+57d | Leopardstown | Coolmore N.H. Sires Irish EBF Mares I.N.H. Flat Race (Grade 2) | 2/8 | 3¼ | 11-1 | — | 129A | 131A | Mr J J Codd | 8/1 |
| 2018 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 08 Dec 18 | Navan | Hotel Park In St Johann Tirol Austria Flat Race | 3/8 | ½ | 11-4 | — | 3B | 122A | Mr J J Codd | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Bigbadandbeautiful won?
- Bigbadandbeautiful (IRE) won 5 of 10 archived starts between 2018 and 2021, a strike rate of 50%. Placed 7 times in total (70% of starts).
- Who trained Bigbadandbeautiful?
- Bigbadandbeautiful (IRE) was trained by Mrs Denise Foster on the most recent run on record, at Punchestown on 29 April 2021.
- Who is Bigbadandbeautiful's sire?
- Bigbadandbeautiful (IRE) is by Big Bad Bob (IRE) out of Playing Around (GB), whose sire is Act One.
- What going does Bigbadandbeautiful prefer?
- Bigbadandbeautiful (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 3 wins from 7 starts (42.9%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Bigbadandbeautiful's official rating?
- Bigbadandbeautiful (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 81.
- What is Bigbadandbeautiful's sire's record?
- Big Bad Bob (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 4,568 runs since Jan 2008 (314 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Bigbadandbeautiful's siblings?
- Out of Playing Around (GB), Bigbadandbeautiful (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Dandy Dan (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Dandy Dan (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m2½f. As at Oct 2026.