Bizou (GB)
Bizou is 2 from 13 with both wins at Class 6 level. She won a handicap at Wolverhampton over 1m to 1m1f on standard going in May 2026 and a handicap at Windsor over 1m2f to 1m4f on good to firm in the same month. The filly raced off her highest ever mark of 67 when last seen finishing 8 of 8 at Ffos Las in Jun 2026. She usually races prominently.
- 2–13Wins / Runs
- 15.4%Strike rate
- 4 (30.8%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 1.21Fair A/E n=13 · 1.03 incl. margin
- 67Highest OR
- 26dBetween runs (median)longest 227 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 106
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 106A | 83.5 | 2 runs · 106 / 93.5 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 90A | 79 | 1 run · — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 70A | 63 | 1 run · — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 8 | 106A | 80 | 3 runs · 106 / 81 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 78B | 78 | 2 runs · 78 / 78 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 80B | 75 | — |
Of 13 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 12 figures from 13 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 13 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Prominent 8 (62%) · 1 win
- Held up 3 (23%) · 0 wins
- Led 1 (8%) · 1 win
- Mid-division 1 (8%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 2,763 runs since Mar 2022 (315 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 14.5% from 331. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 3.6% from 194.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | +10.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 440 | 43 | 9.8% | −1 | 1 from 4 |
| Good | 593 | 52 | 8.8% | −2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 249 | 21 | 8.4% | −2.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 265 | 29 | 10.9% | +0.1 | — |
| Heavy | 87 | 14 | 16.1% | +5.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,115 | 137 | 12.3% | +1.5 | 1 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 331 | 48 | 14.5% | +3.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,432 | 154 | 10.8% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 677 | 84 | 12.4% | +1.6 | 1 from 9 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 194 | 7 | 3.6% | −7.2 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 64 | 1 | 1.6% | −9.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 49 | 4 | 8.2% | −2.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −3.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −10.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2022 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.25 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.75 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 6 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +2.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| Windsor | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.25 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Salisbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 9 | 1 | 11% | −5.25 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.25 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rob Hornby | 8 | 2 | 25% | −1.00 |
| Rossa Ryan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Taylor Fisher | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Olivia Tubb | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hector Crouch | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +2.00 |
| 2025 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2024 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Jun 26+18d | Ffos Las | Zambezi Magic Handicap Sat close to the front group early - urged forward and lost ground with 2f left - well held at the finish | 8/8 | 3 | 9-6 | 67 | 78B | 54A | Taylor Fisher | 10/1 |
| 05 Jun 26+18d | Goodwood | Track Radio On Digital & DAB Apprentice Handicap Held up handy early - hit front approaching 2f mark - pushed along with 2f to run - lost advantage inside final furlong and dropped away fast - well held at the finish | 6/8 | 4¾ | 9-11 | 67 | 56C | 51C | Olivia Tubb | 4/1 |
| 18 May 26+11d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Country & Western Raceday 28th June Handicap Set the pace at a steady tempo - asked for effort with 2f remaining and opened a two length advantage - kept on under pressure in the closing stages - hung on to score | 1/8 | 9-9 | 65 | 106A | 84A | Rob Hornby | 11/4F | |
| 07 May 26+37d | Windsor | Get Raceday Ready Handicap Held handy spot early - drifted and knocked into opponent on going clear inside final furlong - kept finding more to hold on at the line | 1/8 | 9-9 | 60 | 78B | 83A | Rob Hornby | 9/4 | |
| 31 Mar 26+159d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Midnite Are Upping The Betting Game Selling Handicap Sat handy on the rail early - moved into second spot approaching 2f out - pressed for effort inside the final furlong - edged closer but denied by a short margin | 2/10 | nk | 9-9 | 59 | 81A | 82A | Rob Hornby | 4/1 |
| 2025 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Oct 25+39d | Nottingham | PricedUp.Bet Handicap Held up in touch with the pack early - unable to make ground into contention - dropped away and eased down by rider inside final 2f | PU/14 | — | 9-5 | 61 | — | — | Rob Hornby | 66/1 |
| 14 Sep 25+26d | Bath | Bath Rugby Handicap Sat close to the front early - dropped away fast under pressure with 2f remaining - well beaten by the finish | 10/10 | 5 | 9-2 | 63 | -22C | 43C | Rob Hornby | 10/1 |
| 19 Aug 25+9d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet 40,000+ Live Streamed Events Fillies' Handicap Tracked the front group - moved into second 2f out before being overtaken with a furlong left - faded close home to finish sixth | 6/11 | dht | 9-7 | 65 | 79B | 68A | Rob Hornby | 11/4F |
| 10 Aug 25+81d | Leicester | Leicester & Rutland Freemasons Fillies' Handicap Settled towards the back on the outer - asked for effort and lost touch approaching 2f out - stayed on nearer the line to finish 5th | 5/8 | shd | 9-4 | 65 | 61A | 69A | Hector Crouch | 11/2 |
| 21 May 25+23d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet 40,000+ Live Streamed Events Handicap Settled handy early - up with the front group before 2f - into third with a furlong to run - stayed on but unable to reel in the top two inside final 110 yards to finish third | 3/13 | 1 | 9-7 | 65 | 86B | 82A | Rob Hornby | 4/1 |
| 28 Apr 25+227d | Windsor | British Stallion Studs EBF Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 1) Tracked pace-setter from wide position - pressed for effort and lost touch two out - kept battling in closing stages to finish fourth | 4/10 | 5 | 8-11 | — | 90A | 60A | Rob Hornby | 33/1 |
| 2024 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 13 Sep 24+29d | Salisbury | British EBF Quidhampton Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) Settled towards the back - pushed through a gap inside the final furlong - unable to close the gap - finished sixth | 6/7 | nk | 9-2 | — | 70A | 66B | Rossa Ryan | 66/1 |
| 15 Aug 24 | Salisbury | Byerley Stud British EBF Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) Sluggish start - settled midfield before making progress 2f out - pushed along but unable to close final furlong | 7/11 | nse | 9-2 | — | 80B | 58A | Rossa Ryan | 8/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Bizou won?
- Bizou (GB) won 2 of 13 archived starts between 2024 and 2026, a strike rate of 15.4%. Placed 4 times in total (30.8% of starts).
- Who trains Bizou?
- Bizou (GB) is trained by Jonathan Portman, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 23 June 2026.
- Who is Bizou's sire?
- Bizou (GB) is by Zoustar (AUS) out of Bebeautiful (FR), whose sire is Le Havre.
- What going does Bizou prefer?
- Bizou (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Bizou's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 67, from the run on 23 June 2026. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Bizou's sire's record?
- Zoustar (AUS)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 2,763 runs since Mar 2022 (315 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 14.5% from 331. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 3.6% from 194.
- Who are Bizou's siblings?
- Out of Bebeautiful (FR), Bizou (GB) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.