Bleak House (IRE)
Bleak House (IRE) is 3 from 11. Hasn't won since Jan 2010. All 3 wins have come over 1m5f – 2m. Last raced off a career-high mark of 128.
- 3–11Wins / Runs
- 27.3%Strike rate
- 5 (45.5%)Placed
- +6.50£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 1.33Fair A/E n=11 · 1.15 incl. margin
- 128Highest OR
- 179dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 2,114 runs since Jan 2008 (201 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 24 | 2 | 8.3% | −0.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 184 | 21 | 11.4% | +2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 531 | 57 | 10.7% | +1.5 | 1 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 266 | 27 | 10.2% | +1 | 2 from 3 |
| Soft | 645 | 57 | 8.8% | −0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 445 | 30 | 6.7% | −2.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 19 | 0 | 0% | −9.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 24 | 3 | 12.5% | +3.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 643 | 55 | 8.6% | −0.6 | 3 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 801 | 72 | 9% | −0.2 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 521 | 55 | 10.6% | +1.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 122 | 9 | 7.4% | −1.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them The Duke's Speech (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 1m7f–2m; the highest grade won is Class 3 (The Duke's Speech (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Duke's Speech (IRE) | 44 | 4 | 1m7f–2m | Class 3 |
| Ross Dana (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Bay Melody (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Just Catherine (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 2 | 67% | +10.50 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +7.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doncaster | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.00 |
| Catterick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Aintree | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.00 |
| Haydock | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 3 | 60% | +12.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denis O'Regan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Paddy Brennan | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.00 |
| Jason Maguire | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Brian Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Carberry | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| 2009 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2008 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2007 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2006 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +6.50 |
| 2005 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.00 |
| Chase | 4 | 1 | 25% | +4.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 14 Nov 10+289d | Market Rasen | 1stsecuritysolutions.com Handicap Chase | PU/6 | — | 11-5 | 128 | — | Brian Hughes | 4/1 |
| 29 Jan 10+316d | Doncaster | skybet.com Handicap Chase | 1/8 | 11-7 | 120 | 136A | Paul Carberry | 7/1 | |
| 2009 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Mar 09+20d | Ayr | victorchandler.com Beginners' Chase | F/4 | — | 11-0 | 120 | — | Denis O'Regan | EvensJ |
| 27 Feb 09+406d | Doncaster | Sands Venue In Gainsborough Novices' Chase | 2/4 | 12 | 11-0 | — | 117B | Denis O'Regan | 3/1 |
| 2008 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 18 Jan 08+54d | Catterick | DavidParryRacing.com For Syndicates Handicap Hurdle | 5/10 | 5 | 11-12 | 126 | 113C | Denis O'Regan | 7/2J |
| 2007 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 25 Nov 07+296d | Aintree | totesportgames.com Handicap Hurdle | 4/15 | ¾ | 11-0 | 125 | 124C | Denis O'Regan | 11/1 |
| 02 Feb 07+76d | Catterick | E.B.F. 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (Qualifier) | 3/16 | 19 | 12-0 | 125 | 104C | Paddy Brennan | EvensF |
| 2006 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 18 Nov 06+28d | Haydock | Pontin's Holidays Newton Novices' Hurdle () | 3/5 | 1 | 11-8 | — | 129C | Paddy Brennan | 7/1 |
| 21 Oct 06+189d | Aintree | Play Blackjack At intercasino.co.uk Maiden Hurdle | 1/17 | 11-0 | 109 | 130C | Paddy Brennan | 3/1F | |
| 15 Apr 06+117d | Haydock | Abram Standard Open NH Flat Race (Div 2) | 1/20 | 10-10 | — | 130C | Jason Maguire | 9/2F | |
| 2005 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 19 Dec 05 | Doncaster | E.B.F. Plong And Traves 'Junior' Standard Open NH Flat Race | 2/18 | nk | 10-12 | — | 117C | Jason Maguire | 5/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Bleak House won?
- Bleak House (IRE) won 3 of 11 archived starts between 2005 and 2010, a strike rate of 27.3%. Placed 5 times in total (45.5% of starts).
- Who trained Bleak House?
- Bleak House (IRE) was trained by Howard Johnson on the most recent run on record, at Market Rasen on 14 November 2010.
- Who is Bleak House's sire?
- Bleak House (IRE) is by Rudimentary (USA) out of Dannkalia (IRE), whose sire is Shernazar.
- What going does Bleak House prefer?
- Bleak House (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Bleak House's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 128, from the run on 14 November 2010. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Bleak House's sire's record?
- Rudimentary (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 2,114 runs since Jan 2008 (201 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Bleak House's siblings?
- Out of Dannkalia (IRE), Bleak House (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: The Duke's Speech (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 3 (The Duke's Speech (IRE)). The wins came over 1m7f–2m. As at Oct 2026.