Blues And Royals (IRE)
Blues And Royals is a gelding who has won three of eight starts, all over 1m – 1m1f. Two of those wins came at Kempton (AW) and one at Musselburgh, including his last run, which was a win in the Edinburgh Cup Handicap, a Class 2 race on good ground. He has raced twice on turf at Sandown and Yarmouth without success. Typically held up, he last ran off his highest-ever mark of 80.
- 3–8Wins / Runs
- 37.5%Strike rate
- 5 (62.5%)Placed
- +3.88£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 2.57Fair A/E n=8 · 2.18 incl. margin
- 80Highest OR
- 22dBetween runs (median)longest 168 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 98
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 95A | 82 | 3 runs · 95 / 88 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 98A | 83 | 2 runs · 98 / 90.5 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 98A | 89 | 5 runs · 98 / 88 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 69A | 60 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 8 analysed runs since Jun 2025
- Held up 5 (63%) · 2 wins
- Prominent 2 (25%) · 1 win
- Mid-division 1 (13%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.7% of 741 runs since Mar 2025 (130 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 16% from 169.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 169 | 27 | 16% | +3.3 | — |
| Good | 160 | 21 | 13.1% | +0.4 | 1 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 81 | 13 | 16% | +3.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 91 | 6 | 6.6% | −6.1 | — |
| Heavy | 22 | 2 | 9.1% | −3.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 218 | 25 | 11.5% | −1.2 | 2 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 46 | 5 | 10.9% | −1.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 376 | 50 | 13.3% | +0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 201 | 22 | 10.9% | −1.8 | 3 from 6 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 109 | 16 | 14.7% | +2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +1.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −12.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2025 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.50 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 2 | 67% | +3.38 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +2.38 |
| Class 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 3 | 2 | 67% | +3.38 |
| Musselburgh | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 3 | 50% | +5.88 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hector Crouch | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.00 |
| Saffie Osborne | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.38 |
| Pierre-Louis Jamin | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Luke Morris | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieran Shoemark | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5 | 3 | 60% | +6.88 |
| 2025 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 06 Jun 26+9d | Musselburgh | Edinburgh Cup Handicap Settled behind pace on inner - asked for effort over 2f out - moved into second a furlong out - driven to close gap inside final furlong - fought back in final stages to get up right on the line | 1/7 | 8-8 | 80 | 95A | 103A | Pierre-Louis Jamin | 9/2 | |
| 28 May 26+22d | Sandown | starsports.bet Handicap Hampered leaving stalls - settled towards the back - made ground on the stands rail approaching 2f out - drifted right under pressure but plugged on without finding more late | 6/12 | ¾ | 9-9 | 80 | 76A | 81A | Saffie Osborne | 7/1 |
| 06 May 26+24d | Kempton (AW) | Bet 20 Get 20 With Unibet Handicap Held up towards the back - driven into contention with 3f left - powered through from just over a furlong out - hit the front close home to score readily | 1/9 | 9-9 | 75 | 98A | 90A | Saffie Osborne | 11/8F | |
| 12 Apr 26+18d | Musselburgh | Enter ITV7 For Free Handicap Held up in the pack - improved into contention 2f out - driven approaching final furlong to take second - unable to trouble winner | 2/10 | 2¼ | 9-8 | 73 | 88A | 94A | Hector Crouch | 5/2F |
| 25 Mar 26+168d | Kempton (AW) | Virgin Bet A Good Bet Handicap Settled at the back early - driven up through the field before 1f out - angled right approaching the furlong marker - hit the front and kept going to the line | 1/9 | 9-9 | 70 | 83A | 75A | Hector Crouch | 3/1F | |
| 2025 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 08 Oct 25+22d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet More Extra Place Races EBF Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 1) Held eagerly early - travelled up with the pace - pushed along inside final furlong - moved up to second late but edged out into third | 3/9 | hd | 9-7 | — | 51A | 75A | Luke Morris | 18/1 |
| 16 Sep 25+96d | Yarmouth | British Stallion Studs EBF 'Confined' Maiden Stakes (GBB/GBBPlus Race) Sluggish start - held up at the back throughout - no impression made - finished well beaten in 7th | 7/9 | 3¾ | 9-7 | — | 90A | 72A | Hector Crouch | 66/1 |
| 12 Jun 25 | Newbury | Local IQ EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 1) Sluggish start - held up at the rear throughout - finished well held in 8th | 8/8 | ½ | 9-7 | — | 69A | 60A | Kieran Shoemark | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Blues And Royals won?
- Blues And Royals (IRE) won 3 of 8 archived starts between 2025 and 2026, a strike rate of 37.5%. Placed 5 times in total (62.5% of starts).
- Who trains Blues And Royals?
- Blues And Royals (IRE) is trained by Michael Bell, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 6 June 2026.
- Who is Blues And Royals's sire?
- Blues And Royals (IRE) is by Space Blues (IRE) out of Tiritomba (IRE), whose sire is Exceed And Excel.
- What going does Blues And Royals prefer?
- Blues And Royals (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Blues And Royals's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 80, from the run on 6 June 2026. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Blues And Royals's sire's record?
- Space Blues (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.7% of 741 runs since Mar 2025 (130 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 16% from 169.