Boston Pilot (IRE)
Boston Pilot (IRE) is 1 from 9. Hasn't won since May 2005. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 6 on softer).
- 1–9Wins / Runs
- 11.1%Strike rate
- 1 (11.1%)Placed
- +2.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 2.94Fair A/E n=9 · 1.99 incl. margin
- 48Highest OR
- 102dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 6.2% of 401 runs since Jan 2008 (48 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 17 | 4 | 23.5% | +17.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 64 | 5 | 7.8% | +1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 94 | 3 | 3.2% | −3 | 1 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 40 | 4 | 10% | +3.8 | — |
| Soft | 74 | 4 | 5.4% | −0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 34 | 1 | 2.9% | −3.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 78 | 4 | 5.1% | −1.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −6.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 49 | 2 | 4.1% | −2.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 63 | 7 | 11.1% | +4.9 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 76 | 6 | 7.9% | +1.7 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 117 | 5 | 4.3% | −1.9 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 53 | 1 | 1.9% | −4.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 30 | 3 | 10% | +3.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | +2.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 1 | 50% | +9.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +9.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alain Cawley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kevin Manning | 2 | 1 | 50% | +9.00 |
| D J Moran | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| John Cullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rory Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Michael Hussey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 1 | 13% | +3.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2006 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2005 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +7.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 17% | +5.00 |
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Jun 07+20d | Fairyhouse | Www.betchronicle.com Maiden Hurdle | 9/24 | 1¾ | 11-12 | — | 99C | John Cullen | 20/1 |
| 28 May 07+55d | Ballinrobe | Supermac's Ballinrobe And Claremorris Handicap (42-60) | 7/15 | 1¾ | 8-10 | 42 | 45C | Rory Cleary | 25/1 |
| 03 Apr 07+17d | Gowran Park | Bennettsbridge Maiden Hurdle | 7/19 | 10 | 11-5 | — | 89C | Alain Cawley | 33/1 |
| 17 Mar 07+295d | Down Royal | Inbev Maiden Hurdle | 19/20 | ½ | 11-3 | — | 95C | Alain Cawley | 33/1 |
| 2006 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 26 May 06+365d | Limerick | PFL Handicap (40-60) | 13/16 | ½ | 9-4 | 48 | 20C | Kevin Manning | 8/1 |
| 2005 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 26 May 05+39d | Clonmel | Cahir Handicap (40-60) | 1/15 | 8-9 | 45 | 53C | Kevin Manning | 10/1 | |
| 17 Apr 05+24d | Curragh | MD Betting Maiden | 15/17 | 3½ | 8-11 | — | 27C | D J Moran | 25/1 |
| 24 Mar 05+4d | Thurles | Lynam Merit Median Auction Maiden | 10/15 | 1½ | 8-13 | — | 47C | Michael Hussey | 16/1 |
| 20 Mar 05 | Curragh | One In Four EBF Maiden Stakes | 14/19 | 4½ | 8-11 | — | 39C | D J Moran | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Boston Pilot won?
- Boston Pilot (IRE) won 1 of 9 archived starts between 2005 and 2007, a strike rate of 11.1%. Placed 1 time in total (11.1% of starts).
- Who trained Boston Pilot?
- Boston Pilot (IRE) was trained by Paul Nolan on the most recent run on record, at Fairyhouse on 17 June 2007.
- Who is Boston Pilot's sire?
- Boston Pilot (IRE) is by Lil's Boy (USA) out of Belle Epoque (GB), whose sire is Habitat.
- What is Boston Pilot's official rating?
- Boston Pilot (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 48.
- What is Boston Pilot's sire's record?
- Lil's Boy (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 6.2% of 401 runs since Jan 2008 (48 horses), Flat and jumps together.