Bowland Prince (IRE)
Bowland Prince is a maiden who ran nine times between Jun 2022 and Jul 2023 without winning and placed once. His best effort came when second of 10 at Newcastle on the AW in Jul 2022. The gelding, by Ribchester out of a Bering mare, raced on turf and all-weather, over 6f to 1m4f, and on soft, good to soft, good to firm and standard going. He finished 10th of 10 in a Class 6 handicap at Beverley in Jul 2023 when last raced off an official rating of 61, 12lb below his highest ever mark.
- 0–9Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (11.1%)Placed
- −9.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=9 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 73Highest OR
- 51dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 81
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 62B | 27 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 75A | 65 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 81A | 67.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 81A | 58.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 41C | 31.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9% of 2,757 runs since Jan 2008 (261 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 15.3% from 118. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 14.1% from 213.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | +3.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 337 | 32 | 9.5% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 581 | 55 | 9.5% | +0.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 323 | 27 | 8.4% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 395 | 35 | 8.9% | −0.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 118 | 18 | 15.3% | +6.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 995 | 81 | 8.1% | −0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 213 | 30 | 14.1% | +5.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,155 | 98 | 8.5% | −0.5 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 727 | 56 | 7.7% | −1.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 408 | 41 | 10% | +1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 161 | 15 | 9.3% | +0.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 85 | 9 | 10.6% | +1.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −9 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
9 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Cristal Clere (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m2½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Cristal Clere (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cristal Clere (IRE) | 42 | 5 | 1m–1m2f | Listed |
| Lady Frances (GB) | 29 | 5 | 5f–7f | Class 3 |
| Longbourn (IRE) | 40 | 4 | 1m1f–1m2½f | — |
| Tudor Empire (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Oakham (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Housemaid (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Signora (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Canon Row (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Lady Eagle (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beverley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Haydock | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duran Fentiman | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Sean Kirrane | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| David Allan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2022 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 Jul 23+19d | Beverley | Beverley Annual Badgeholders Handicap | 10/10 | 13 | 9-5 | 61 | 14C | 41C | Sean Kirrane | 40/1 |
| 29 Jun 23+38d | Newcastle (AW) | JenningsBet In Goole Handicap | 10/11 | 2 | 9-8 | 64 | 55A | 41A | Duran Fentiman | 12/1 |
| 22 May 23+33d | Carlisle | Wreay Handicap | 9/9 | 20 | 9-3 | 67 | 41C | 34C | Sean Kirrane | 18/1 |
| 19 Apr 23+207d | Beverley | Racing Again Next Thursday Handicap | 9/12 | ½ | 9-9 | 70 | 81A | 61A | David Allan | 12/1 |
| 2022 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 24 Sep 22+29d | Haydock | Paramount Digital Nursery | 9/10 | 1½ | 9-2 | 73 | 54A | 57A | David Allan | 22/1 |
| 26 Aug 22+24d | Hamilton | Whysettle IT Networks Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 4/6 | ½ | 9-7 | 73 | 22A | 64B | Duran Fentiman | 10/1 |
| 02 Aug 22+10d | Catterick | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 6/10 | hd | 9-7 | — | 62B | 71A | Duran Fentiman | 22/1 |
| 23 Jul 22+45d | Newcastle (AW) | County Hotel EBF Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 2) | 2/10 | 4 | 9-2 | — | 75A | 73A | Sean Kirrane | 18/1 |
| 08 Jun 22 | Haydock | Marie Foran ACSIL And Past Members Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 7/8 | shd | 9-7 | — | 32A | 54A | Duran Fentiman | 80/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Bowland Prince won?
- Bowland Prince (IRE) has yet to win, from 9 archived starts between 2022 and 2023. Placed 1 time in total (11.1% of starts).
- Who trained Bowland Prince?
- Bowland Prince (IRE) was trained by Tim Easterby on the most recent run on record, at Beverley on 18 July 2023.
- Who is Bowland Prince's sire?
- Bowland Prince (IRE) is by Ribchester (IRE) out of Lady Catherine (GB), whose sire is Bering.
- What is Bowland Prince's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 61, from the run on 18 July 2023. The highest on record is 73.
- What is Bowland Prince's sire's record?
- Ribchester (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9% of 2,757 runs since Jan 2008 (261 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 15.3% from 118. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 14.1% from 213.
- Who are Bowland Prince's siblings?
- Out of Lady Catherine (GB), Bowland Prince (IRE) has 9 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Cristal Clere (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Listed (Cristal Clere (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m2½f. As at Oct 2026.