Skip to content
Horse profile

Brave Talk (GB)

3yo gelding (at last run, Aug 2010) · Last trainer Nigel Hawke · Last owner N J Hawke
by Avonbridge (GB) out of Zyzania (GB) (Zafonic)
8 runs · 6 courses · from Jan 2010
As at 13 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 12 Aug 2010 — 5,906 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Aug 2010 · 8th of 11
KTB Profile

Brave Talk (GB) is yet to win from 8 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 2nd of 7 at Kempton (AW) (Feb 2010).

Based on 8 archived runs · updated 13 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Sep 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating (jumps) 72A the best of the last 2 rated runs · Newton Abbot, 18 Jul 2010

Best recent KTB Rating (flat) 65C the best of the last 3 rated runs · Salisbury, 2 May 2010 Official rating 60 at the last flat run, 22 May 2010

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race.

Jumps 2 figures · best 72A · median 69
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 13 Oct 2025
Good to Firm1———
Good1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 13 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m1———
2m1f – 2m4f1———
Flat 6 figures · best 66A · median 62.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 13 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)566A60—
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 13 Oct 2025
1m2f – 1m4f666A62.5—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 8 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 3,930 runs since Jan 2008 (262 horses).

Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 11.6% from 795.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm61813.1%+4.5—
Good to Firm732608.2%−0.40 from 1
Good757628.2%−0.40 from 1
Good to Soft382369.4%+0.80 from 1
Soft366236.3%−2.3—
Heavy7245.6%−3—
Standard (AW)1,5601449.2%+0.60 from 5
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f7959211.6%+3—
6f – 7f1,7581488.4%−0.2—
1m – 1m1f641426.6%−2—
1m2f – 1m4f355236.5%−2.10 from 6
1m5f – 2m242249.9%+1.30 from 1
2m1f – 2m4f11276.3%−2.30 from 1
2m5f – 3m2414.2%−4.4—
Over 3m300%−8.6—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 13 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Zyzania (GB) (Zafonic)

1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Ginzan (GB) (11 wins).

The wins came over 5f–6f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Ginzan (GB)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Ginzan (GB)73115f–6fClass 4

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Standard (AW) 5 0 0% −5.00
Good to Firm 1 0 0% −1.00
Good 1 0 0% −1.00
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 6 4 0 0% −4.00
Class 5 3 0 0% −3.00
Class 4 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Lingfield (AW) 2 0 0% −2.00
Kempton (AW) 2 0 0% −2.00
Stratford 1 0 0% −1.00
Newton Abbot 1 0 0% −1.00
Salisbury 1 0 0% −1.00
Wolverhampton (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m2f – 1m4f 6 0 0% −6.00
1m5f – 2m 1 0 0% −1.00
2m1f – 2m4f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
David Probert 3 0 0% −3.00
David Dennis 2 0 0% −2.00
Seb Sanders 1 0 0% −1.00
Pat Dobbs 1 0 0% −1.00
Martin Dwyer 1 0 0% −1.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Flat 6 0 0% −6.00
Hurdle 2 0 0% −2.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORKTB Jockey SP
12 Aug 10+25d Stratford Greenhill Juvenile Selling Hurdle Class 5 · 16.5f · Good To Firm · 11 ran 8/11 8 10-12 —66C David Dennis 33/1
18 Jul 10+57d Newton Abbot newtonabbotracing.com Juvenile Hurdle Class 4 · 17f · Good · 12 ran 6/12 5 10-12 —72A David Dennis 50/1
22 May 10+20d Lingfield (AW) 'Excellence In Equine' Lingfield Equine Vets Selling Stakes (AWT) Class 6 · 12f · Standard · 9 ran 9/9 30 8-12 6045C Seb Sanders 12/1
02 May 10+51d Salisbury toteexacta Maiden Stakes Class 5 · 12f · Good To Soft · 11 ran 11/11 30 9-3 6065C Pat Dobbs 33/1
12 Mar 10+16d Wolverhampton (AW) Black Country's Only Racecourse Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class 6 · 12f · Standard · 10 ran 10/10 7 8-5 —42C David Probert 11/10F
24 Feb 10+10d Kempton (AW) Kempton.co.uk Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class 6 · 11f · Standard · 9 ran 4/9 nk 8-5 —65A Martin Dwyer 2/1
14 Feb 10+16d Kempton (AW) Bet Premier League Football - Betdaq Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class 6 · 11f · Standard · 7 ran 2/7 ½ 8-5 —60A David Probert 9/2
29 Jan 10 Lingfield (AW) Lingfield Park Sporting Membership Maiden Stakes Class 5 · 10f · Standard · 8 ran 3/8 ¾ 9-3 —66A David Probert 50/1

Quick answers

How many races has Brave Talk (GB) won?
Brave Talk (GB) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts in 2010. Placed 2 times in total (25% of starts).
Who trained Brave Talk (GB)?
Brave Talk (GB) was trained by Nigel Hawke on the most recent run on record, at Stratford on 12 August 2010.
Who is Brave Talk (GB)'s sire?
Brave Talk (GB) is by Avonbridge (GB) out of Zyzania (GB), whose sire is Zafonic.
What is Brave Talk (GB)'s official rating?
Brave Talk (GB)'s highest official rating on record is 60.
What is Brave Talk (GB)'s sire's record?
Avonbridge (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 3,930 runs since Jan 2008 (262 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 11.6% from 795.
Who are Brave Talk (GB)'s siblings?
Out of Zyzania (GB), Brave Talk (GB) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Ginzan (GB) (11). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Ginzan (GB)). The wins came over 5f–6f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from January 2010. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.