Cactus Curtsey (GB)
Cactus Curtsey (GB) is yet to win from 5 starts. Best effort: 3rd of 7 at Doncaster (Jul 2009).
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Cactus Curtsey (GB) has 1 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Little Lord Nelson (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 6f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Little Lord Nelson (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Little Lord Nelson (GB) | 17 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 60Highest OR
- 9dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 12,434 runs since Jan 2008 (774 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 3.4% from 323.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 189 | 18 | 9.5% | +0.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,608 | 218 | 8.4% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 2,655 | 273 | 10.3% | +1.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,233 | 116 | 9.4% | +0.8 | — |
| Soft | 1,225 | 91 | 7.4% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 323 | 11 | 3.4% | −5.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 4,201 | 337 | 8% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,484 | 139 | 9.4% | +0.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 5,436 | 474 | 8.7% | +0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,518 | 211 | 8.4% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,618 | 141 | 8.7% | +0.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 728 | 54 | 7.4% | −1.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 420 | 30 | 7.1% | −1.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 193 | 13 | 6.7% | −1.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 37 | 2 | 5.4% | −3.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Thimbleweed (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Trefoil (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thimbleweed (GB) | 20 | 2 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Harebell (IRE) | 15 | 2 | 1m2f–1m3½f | Class 4 |
| Trefoil (GB) | 6 | 1 | 1m | Class 2 |
| Desert Sage (GB) | 7 | 1 | 1m4f | Class 5 |
| Goldenrod (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Tumbleweed (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Dandelion Time (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Dwyer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| George Baker | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Louis-Philippe Beuzelin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Aug 09+7d | Newmarket | Bishop's Stortford Football Club Claiming Stakes | 8/12 | 2½ | 8-4 | 58 | 38A | Martin Dwyer | 16/1 |
| 21 Aug 09+26d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Gala Casino Wolverhampton Casino Magic Wolverhampton Handicap | 7/13 | ¾ | 9-4 | 60 | 61A | George Baker | 9/2 |
| 26 Jul 09+9d | Ascot | Liverpool University Equine Vets Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 5/7 | 19 | 9-0 | 60 | 51C | Jim Crowley | 33/1 |
| 17 Jul 09+14d | Newmarket | July Course Maiden Stakes | 10/16 | 1¼ | 8-12 | — | 53C | Jamie Spencer | 14/1 |
| 03 Jul 09 | Doncaster | Doncaster Racecourse Sponsorship Club Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 3/7 | 1¼ | 8-7 | — | 56A | Louis-Philippe Beuzelin | 9/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Cactus Curtsey won?
- Cactus Curtsey (GB) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts in 2009.
- Who trained Cactus Curtsey?
- Cactus Curtsey (GB) was trained by James Fanshawe on the most recent run on record, at Newmarket on 28 August 2009.
- Who is Cactus Curtsey's sire?
- Cactus Curtsey (GB) is by Royal Applause (GB) out of Prairie Flower (IRE), whose sire is Zieten.
- What is Cactus Curtsey's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 58, from the run on 28 August 2009. The highest on record is 60.
- What is Cactus Curtsey's sire's record?
- Royal Applause (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 12,434 runs since Jan 2008 (774 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 3.4% from 323.
- Who are Cactus Curtsey's siblings?
- Out of Prairie Flower (IRE), Cactus Curtsey (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Thimbleweed (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Trefoil (GB)). The wins came over 1m–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Cactus Curtsey produced winners?
- As a dam, Cactus Curtsey (GB) has 1 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Little Lord Nelson (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Little Lord Nelson (GB)). The wins came over 6f. As at Nov 2026.