Cailin Cliste (IRE)
Cailin Cliste won two handicaps over 6f-7f from 11 starts, both on turf. She took a Curragh 6f-7f handicap on soft ground in Apr 2022 off an official rating of 63 and a Fairyhouse 6f-7f handicap on good ground in Jul 2022 off 69. The filly, by Bated Breath out of a daughter of Acclamation, last ran at Naas in Jul 2023 where she finished 9 of 19 in an apprentice handicap off an official rating of 63.
- 2–11Wins / Runs
- 18.2%Strike rate
- 3 (27.3%)Placed
- +20.00£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 1.83Fair A/E n=11 · 1.44 incl. margin
- 73Highest OR
- 31dBetween runs (median)longest 326 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 72
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 101C | 80 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 79C | 72 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 10 | 101C | 75.5 | — |
| Under 6f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 11 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 8,162 runs since Mar 2016 (670 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 7.6% from 850.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 34 | 7 | 20.6% | +9.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,295 | 149 | 11.5% | +0.7 | — |
| Good | 1,670 | 201 | 12% | +1.2 | 1 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 815 | 81 | 9.9% | −0.9 | — |
| Soft | 850 | 65 | 7.6% | −3.2 | 1 from 3 |
| Heavy | 268 | 23 | 8.6% | −2.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,230 | 353 | 10.9% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,023 | 118 | 11.5% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 4,059 | 474 | 11.7% | +0.9 | 2 from 10 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,877 | 179 | 9.5% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 877 | 81 | 9.2% | −1.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 259 | 25 | 9.7% | −1.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 60 | 1 | 1.7% | −9.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +3.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2016 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Rich Waters (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 7f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Rich Waters (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rich Waters (IRE) | 22 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Master Chartwell (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Midnight Traveller (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Budding (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +23.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 4 | 1 | 25% | +22.00 |
| Naas | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 10 | 2 | 20% | +21.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Hayes | 5 | 2 | 40% | +26.00 |
| Jack Kearney | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| W J Lee | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jamie Powell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2022 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +25.00 |
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 08 Jul 23+31d | Naas | Rushe's SuperValu Apprentice Handicap (47-65) | 9/19 | 1 | 9-10 | 63 | 89C | 79A | Jack Kearney | 14/1 |
| 07 Jun 23+261d | Curragh | Win 50K Weekly With ITV7 For Free Handicap | 14/21 | ½ | 9-4 | 67 | 81C | 59A | Jack Kearney | 11/1 |
| 2022 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 Sep 22+38d | Fairyhouse | Treo Eile Apprentice Handicap (47-75) | 15/17 | nk | 9-5 | 69 | 80C | 53A | Jamie Powell | 9/1 |
| 12 Aug 22+37d | Cork | Donate To The Coast To Curragh Cycle In Memory Of Pat Smullen Handicap | 9/14 | 1½ | 10-3 | 73 | 57C | 71A | Chris Hayes | 4/1F |
| 06 Jul 22+35d | Fairyhouse | Racing TV Handicap | 1/13 | 9-13 | 69 | 70C | 83A | Chris Hayes | 4/1J | |
| 01 Jun 22+30d | Curragh | Sky Bet Extra Places Every Day Handicap | 2/30 | dht | 9-3 | 67 | 101C | 98A | Chris Hayes | 15/2 |
| 02 May 22+22d | Curragh | Keadeen Hotel Handicap (47-75) | 11/23 | ¾ | 9-0 | 68 | 69C | 69A | Chris Hayes | 6/1 |
| 10 Apr 22+326d | Curragh | Hollywoodbets Proudly Supporting Irish Racing Handicap (47-65) | 1/24 | 9-2 | 63 | 79C | 84A | Chris Hayes | 25/1 | |
| 2021 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 May 21+7d | Cork | Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden | 8/11 | 1½ | 8-11 | — | 72A | 54A | N G McCullagh | 20/1 |
| 12 May 21+16d | Dundalk (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 3/6 | 7½ | 9-2 | — | 68A | 62B | W J Lee | 15/8 |
| 26 Apr 21 | Naas | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 4/10 | 2¾ | 9-2 | — | 71A | 68A | W J Lee | 22/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Cailin Cliste won?
- Cailin Cliste (IRE) won 2 of 11 archived starts between 2021 and 2023, a strike rate of 18.2%. Placed 3 times in total (27.3% of starts).
- Who trained Cailin Cliste?
- Cailin Cliste (IRE) was trained by John S O'Donoghue on the most recent run on record, at Naas on 8 July 2023.
- Who is Cailin Cliste's sire?
- Cailin Cliste (IRE) is by Bated Breath (GB) out of Springlike (IRE), whose sire is Acclamation.
- What going does Cailin Cliste prefer?
- Cailin Cliste (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Cailin Cliste's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 63, from the run on 8 July 2023. The highest on record is 73.
- What is Cailin Cliste's sire's record?
- Bated Breath (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 8,162 runs since Mar 2016 (670 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 7.6% from 850.
- Who are Cailin Cliste's siblings?
- Out of Springlike (IRE), Cailin Cliste (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Rich Waters (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Rich Waters (IRE)). The wins came over 7f. As at Nov 2026.