Cailin Dearg (IRE)
Cailin Dearg won four of 17 starts on turf. Three of those wins came at Sedgefield and all four were gained on soft or heavy ground, including a Class 4 handicap hurdle over 2m1f – 2m4f in Feb 2024 off an official rating of 86. She also won a mares bumper at Wexford on heavy ground in Oct 2020. The mare finished 3 of 14 at Sedgefield in May 2024 when last raced off OR 92, 13lb below her highest ever mark.
- 4–17Wins / Runs
- 23.5%Strike rate
- 6 (35.3%)Placed
- +27.00£1 level staken=17 at SP
- 2.52Fair A/E n=17 · 2.10 incl. margin
- 105Highest OR
- 83dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 108
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 6 | 119B | 87.5 | — |
| Soft | 4 | 135B | 117 | — |
| Good | 2 | 104A | 77.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 8 | 135B | 103.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 119B | 69 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 17 runs looked at, 5 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (3) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1) · no standard for this course, surface and code on the window (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 12 figures from 17 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 10,930 runs since Jan 2008 (1,028 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 23.3% from 133.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 133 | 31 | 23.3% | +12 | — |
| Good | 3,871 | 508 | 13.1% | +1.8 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 2,385 | 263 | 11% | −0.3 | 0 from 6 |
| Soft | 3,162 | 291 | 9.2% | −2.1 | 3 from 6 |
| Heavy | 1,250 | 126 | 10.1% | −1.2 | 1 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 128 | 13 | 10.2% | −1.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 24 | 1 | 4.2% | −7.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 78 | 7 | 9% | −2.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,400 | 371 | 10.9% | −0.4 | 1 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,102 | 469 | 11.4% | +0.1 | 3 from 11 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,707 | 311 | 11.5% | +0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 615 | 73 | 11.9% | +0.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lenora (IRE) | 22 | 0 | — | — |
| Berinice (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 6 | 3 | 50% | +15.00 |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 100% | +22.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −6.00 |
| Class 4 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +13.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sedgefield | 10 | 3 | 30% | +11.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kelso | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 1 | 100% | +22.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 11 | 3 | 27% | +10.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 1 | 33% | +20.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Nichol | 12 | 3 | 25% | +9.00 |
| Conor O'Farrell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr D Allen | 2 | 1 | 50% | +21.00 |
| Bruce Lynn | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 12 | 3 | 25% | +9.00 |
| None | 5 | 1 | 20% | +18.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.00 |
| 2023 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2022 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2021 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +8.00 |
| 2020 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +21.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 15 | 3 | 20% | +6.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 100% | +22.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Cailin Dearg won?
- Cailin Dearg (IRE) won 4 of 17 archived starts between 2020 and 2024, a strike rate of 23.5%. Placed 6 times in total (35.3% of starts).
- Who trained Cailin Dearg?
- Cailin Dearg (IRE) was trained by Rose Dobbin on the most recent run on record, at Sedgefield on 10 May 2024.
- Who is Cailin Dearg's sire?
- Cailin Dearg (IRE) is by Getaway (GER) out of Lepidina (IRE), whose sire is Oscar.
- What going does Cailin Dearg prefer?
- Cailin Dearg (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 3 wins from 6 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Cailin Dearg's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 92, from the run on 10 May 2024. The highest on record is 105.
- What is Cailin Dearg's sire's record?
- Getaway (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 10,930 runs since Jan 2008 (1,028 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 23.3% from 133.
- Who are Cailin Dearg's siblings?
- Out of Lepidina (IRE), Cailin Dearg (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.