Cakewalk (IRE)
Cakewalk is a maiden who has shown placed form twice from seven starts over 1m2f – 1m4f. She finished third of 11 at Newcastle in Nov 2024, her best effort to date, having raced prominently in a Class 6 handicap off an official rating of 63. The filly, by Sea The Stars out of a Dubawi mare, reached a highest ever mark of 68. Her last run came on the all-weather.
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (28.6%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 68Highest OR
- 28dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 87
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 92A | 86.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 95A | 87 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 3 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Prominent 3 (100%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 15.7% of 9,951 runs since Jan 2008 (1,112 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 18.9% from 1,503. Weakest on heavy going: 9.2% from 456. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 11.5% from 139.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | +1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,503 | 284 | 18.9% | +3.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 2,646 | 421 | 15.9% | +0.2 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,238 | 205 | 16.6% | +0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,528 | 186 | 12.2% | −3.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 456 | 42 | 9.2% | −6.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,561 | 424 | 16.6% | +0.9 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 27 | 4 | 14.8% | −0.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 772 | 113 | 14.6% | −1.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,100 | 335 | 16% | +0.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4,417 | 758 | 17.2% | +1.5 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,891 | 263 | 13.9% | −1.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 584 | 73 | 12.5% | −3.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 139 | 16 | 11.5% | −4.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 21 | 3 | 14.3% | −1.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Velvet Rhythm (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 7f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Velvet Rhythm (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Velvet Rhythm (GB) | 17 | 4 | 7f | Class 4 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Davies | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jack Mitchell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J F Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Nov 24+16d | Newcastle (AW) | Safer Gambling Week 2024 At BetUK Handicap Sat close up early - pushed to front approaching final furlong - held advantage briefly but caught close to line - held on for third | 3/11 | 1½ | 9-7 | 63 | 83A | 78A | Jack Mitchell | 11/2 |
| 07 Nov 24+87d | Chelmsford City (AW) | CCR Thanks The Armed Forces Handicap Tracked the pace group - pushed along with a furlong left - unable to land the blow but stayed on to finish third beaten 2 lengths | 3/9 | 1 | 9-7 | 64 | 87A | 71A | Harry Davies | 4/1F |
| 12 Aug 24+21d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Zero% Mission Fillies' Handicap Sat close to the front group early - pushed along with a furlong remaining - lost ground inside the closing stages to finish 5th | 5/10 | 3½ | 9-6 | 67 | 86A | 66A | Harry Davies | 17/2 |
| 22 Jul 24+13d | Beverley | Racing Again Next Tuesday Handicap | 8/9 | 5½ | 9-3 | 68 | 92A | 51A | Harry Davies | 16/5F |
| 09 Jul 24+23d | Pontefract | Remembering Paul 'Stan' Stansfield Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 7/11 | 1½ | 9-1 | — | 71A | 49A | Silvestre De Sousa | 16/1 |
| 16 Jun 24+10d | Doncaster | Summer Saturday Series 'Confined' Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 8/12 | ½ | 8-11 | — | 95A | 62A | J F Egan | 18/1 |
| 06 Jun 24 | Chelmsford City (AW) | Bet Boost At bet365 EBF 'Confined' Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 5/12 | ½ | 9-0 | — | 92A | 61A | Jack Mitchell | 10/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Cakewalk won?
- Cakewalk (IRE) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts in 2024. Placed 2 times in total (28.6% of starts).
- Who trained Cakewalk?
- Cakewalk (IRE) was trained by Simon & Ed Crisford on the most recent run on record, at Newcastle (AW) on 23 November 2024.
- Who is Cakewalk's sire?
- Cakewalk (IRE) is by Sea The Stars (IRE) out of Tea Dancing (GB), whose sire is Dubawi.
- What is Cakewalk's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 63, from the run on 23 November 2024. The highest on record is 68.
- What is Cakewalk's sire's record?
- Sea The Stars (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 15.7% of 9,951 runs since Jan 2008 (1,112 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 18.9% from 1,503. Weakest on heavy going: 9.2% from 456. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 11.5% from 139.
- Who are Cakewalk's siblings?
- Out of Tea Dancing (GB), Cakewalk (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Velvet Rhythm (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Velvet Rhythm (GB)). The wins came over 7f. As at Oct 2026.