Velvet Rhythm (GB)
Velvet Rhythm is a filly with four wins from 17 starts, all on turf over 6f – 7f. She won three Class 5 handicaps at Catterick between May and July 2026 on good to firm and good ground, and a Class 4 handicap at Newmarket in May 2026 on good to firm. Her last run, at Wolverhampton in Oct 2026, saw her finish 11 of 11 after leading. She last ran off an official rating of 74.
- 4–17Wins / Runs
- 23.5%Strike rate
- 7 (41.2%)Placed
- +9.25£1 level staken=17 at SP
- 1.40Fair A/E n=17 · 1.20 incl. margin
- 77Highest OR
- 16dBetween runs (median)longest 183 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 101
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 7 | 106A | 99 | 7 runs · 106 / 99 |
| Good | 5 | 101A | 90 | 4 runs · 101 / 93.5 |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 100A | 82 | 2 runs · 100 / 93 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 17 | 107A | 94 | 14 runs · 107 / 98 |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 17 figures from 17 runs · as at 31 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 16 analysed runs since Aug 2025
- Prominent 7 (44%) · 2 wins
- Led 6 (38%) · 1 win
- Mid-division 2 (13%) · 0 wins
- Held up 1 (6%) · 1 win
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.5% of 2,885 runs since Jun 2020 (210 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 7.7% from 104. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.1% from 115.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | −2.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 373 | 50 | 13.4% | +1.9 | 3 from 7 |
| Good | 717 | 76 | 10.6% | −0.9 | 1 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 285 | 34 | 11.9% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 426 | 40 | 9.4% | −2.1 | — |
| Heavy | 104 | 8 | 7.7% | −3.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 969 | 123 | 12.7% | +1.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 104 | 14 | 13.5% | +2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 933 | 94 | 10.1% | −1.4 | 4 from 17 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 844 | 96 | 11.4% | −0.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 609 | 88 | 14.4% | +2.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 273 | 33 | 12.1% | +0.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 115 | 7 | 6.1% | −5.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −11.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jun 2020 · as at 6 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cakewalk (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 7 | 3 | 43% | +17.25 |
| Good | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 9 | 3 | 33% | +2.25 |
| Class 4 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +10.00 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catterick | 3 | 3 | 100% | +8.25 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newmarket | 2 | 1 | 50% | +13.00 |
| Epsom | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rowan Scott | 7 | 2 | 29% | +2.25 |
| Saffie Osborne | 3 | 1 | 33% | +12.00 |
| Jack Callan | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.00 |
| Joe Fanning | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Callum Shepherd | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Connor Beasley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jason Hart | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 14 | 4 | 29% | +12.25 |
| 2025 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 14 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Oct 26+20d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Awc Season 14 Has Begun Fillies' Handicap Stakes Made the running - under pressure and overtaken over 1f out - folded inside the last furlong to finish 11th | 11/11 | 4½ | 9-11 | 74 | 86A | 55A | Rowan Scott | 4/1 |
| 03 Oct 26+6d | Newmarket | Experience The Thrill With Kennet Valley Syndicates Fillies' Handicap Stakes Made the running - niggled at and overtaken 2f out - kept on at one speed for third | 3/10 | 1¼ | 8-11 | 75 | 101A | 78A | Rowan Scott | 15/2 |
| 27 Sep 26+9d | Epsom | Betfred 'Follow Us On X' Handicap Stakes Set the pace early - driven out to open a three-length advantage over 2f out - advantage cut inside the final furlong - overtaken and faded fast close home | 5/10 | 3 | 9-7 | 75 | 90A | 76A | Rowan Scott | 13/2 |
| 18 Sep 26+18d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Pertemps Network Handicap Stakes Settled around midpack - progress checked with a furlong to run - pushed along and finished well to take third | 3/12 | nk | 9-11 | 75 | 100A | 88A | Callum Shepherd | 15/2 |
| 31 Aug 26+7d | Epsom | Betfred 'the Classic Bookmaker' Handicap Stakes Tracked the pace-setter early - pushed along approaching 2f out - lost touch soon after - allowed to drop away inside final furlong finishing seventh | 7/8 | 2¾ | 8-10 | 77 | 107A | 56A | Saffie Osborne | 7/1 |
| 24 Aug 26+26d | Musselburgh | Ina And Ella MacGregor Handicap Stakes Settled mid-pack early - began to close from over a furlong out - moved wide and closed on the front-runners with a furlong left - poised to strike inside the final 110 yards - couldn't find more and held for third | 3/10 | 1¼ | 9-6 | 77 | 97B | 85A | Connor Beasley | 13/2 |
| 29 Jul 26+11d | Goodwood | Coral Charlton Handicap Stakes Held handy position through middle of track - up with the pace - pushed along with two furlongs left - dropped away final furlong to finish well beaten | 24/26 | 1¼ | 9-4 | 77 | 47C | 49C | Rowan Scott | 25/1 |
| 18 Jul 26+10d | Newbury | British Stallion Studs EBF Premier Fillies' Handicap Stakes Set the pace - shaken up 1f out - overtaken final furlong to drop to third close home | 3/6 | hd | 8-11 | 77 | 99A | 75B | Saffie Osborne | 6/1 |
| 08 Jul 26+16d | Catterick | Racing Again 15th July Fillies' Handicap handy early - improved into second before the two pole - shaken up to hit the front inside the last and drew clear | 1/6 | 9-7 | 72 | 94B | 84B | Rowan Scott | 5/4F | |
| 22 Jun 26+7d | Catterick | Congratulations To The Happy Couple EBF Fillies' Handicap Settled towards the back early - pushed along and made progress 2f out - closed on the front-runner approaching the final furlong - stayed on to hit the front inside the last 110yds - went clear for an easy win | 1/7 | 9-1 | 68 | 101B | 80A | Rowan Scott | 6/1 | |
| 15 Jun 26+16d | Carlisle | Racing TV Fillies' Handicap Handy early - hit front after a furlong - driven approaching final furlong - overtaken there - dropped away rapidly to finish eighth | 8/10 | 1¼ | 9-6 | 68 | 73A | 57A | Rowan Scott | 7/2 |
| 30 May 26+9d | Lingfield | Linton Electrical Contractors 50th Anniversary Handicap Sat close to the pace early - hit the front after 2f - pushed along 2f out - overtaken inside final furlong - weakened close home to finish fourth | 4/6 | nk | 8-13 | 68 | 106A | 69B | Jack Callan | 7/2 |
| 21 May 26+19d | Catterick | Racing Again 30th May Fillies' Handicap Set the pace from the off - pushed along and challenged approaching final furlong - lost front spot briefly - fought back to retake advantage inside final 110yds - challenged again but held firm to prevail | 1/8 | 8-11 | 65 | 101A | 74A | Jack Callan | EvensF | |
| 02 May 26+183d | Newmarket | Air Charter Services 'Confined' Handicap Handy in the early stages - hit the front three furlongs out - pressed for effort with two to go - edged clear briefly then narrowed the margin near the line to hold on | 1/11 | 8-5 | 62 | 67A | 75A | Saffie Osborne | 14/1 | |
| 2025 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 31 Oct 25+58d | Southwell (AW) | Always Gamble Responsibly At BetMGM EBF Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) Fought for control early - shared front spot - lost command with 4f left - pushed along over 1f out and stayed on at one gear to finish third | 3/7 | hd | 9-0 | — | 63A | 70A | Joe Fanning | 7/2 |
| 03 Sep 25+23d | Lingfield (AW) | Brown & Brown Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 1) Settled with plenty of enthusiasm early - into a forward position and drifting right approaching the final bend - hit the front with a furlong left - overtaken entering the last furlong and unable to find more - slipped to fourth near the line | 4/9 | nk | 9-0 | — | 78A | 64A | Joe Fanning | 13/8F |
| 11 Aug 25 | Ayr | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) Up with the pace early - moved to the front 5f out - took the race on down the middle of the straight - pressed and surrendered the advantage 2f out - dropped to 3rd approaching the final furlong - faded inside the last to finish 3rd | 3/7 | 1½ | 9-2 | — | 90A | 68A | Jason Hart | 15/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Velvet Rhythm won?
- Velvet Rhythm (GB) won 4 of 17 archived starts between 2025 and 2026, a strike rate of 23.5%. Placed 7 times in total (41.2% of starts).
- Who trains Velvet Rhythm?
- Velvet Rhythm (GB) is trained by Charlie Johnston, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 23 October 2026.
- Who is Velvet Rhythm's sire?
- Velvet Rhythm (GB) is by Awtaad (IRE) out of Tea Dancing (GB), whose sire is Dubawi.
- What going does Velvet Rhythm prefer?
- Velvet Rhythm (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 3 wins from 7 starts (42.9%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Velvet Rhythm's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 74, from the run on 23 October 2026. The highest on record is 77.
- What is Velvet Rhythm's sire's record?
- Awtaad (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.5% of 2,885 runs since Jun 2020 (210 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 7.7% from 104. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.1% from 115.
- Who are Velvet Rhythm's siblings?
- Out of Tea Dancing (GB), Velvet Rhythm (GB) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.