Calvados Blues (FR)
Calvados Blues (FR) is 2 from 15 in our archive, including 2 wins at Group 3 level. The biggest win we hold: the Prix de Guiche at Chantilly (FR) (May 2009). Hasn't won since May 2009.
- 2–15Wins / Runs
- 13.3%Strike rate
- 4 (26.7%)Placed
- +4.90£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 1.59Fair A/E n=12 · 1.34 incl. margin
- 116Highest OR
- 109dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 1,772 runs since Jan 2008 (190 horses).
Strongest on good going: 14.2% from 431. Weakest on heavy going: 4.8% from 168.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 2 | 50% | +39.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 81 | 15 | 18.5% | +7.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 431 | 61 | 14.2% | +3.6 | 1 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 234 | 21 | 9% | −1.6 | 1 from 3 |
| Soft | 438 | 39 | 8.9% | −1.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 168 | 8 | 4.8% | −5.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 415 | 40 | 9.6% | −1 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −10.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 104 | 11 | 10.6% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 295 | 27 | 9.2% | −1.4 | 2 from 8 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 564 | 56 | 9.9% | −0.7 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 342 | 38 | 11.1% | +0.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 308 | 36 | 11.7% | +1.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 129 | 16 | 12.4% | +1.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 28 | 3 | 10.7% | +0.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
12 siblings in the archive, 7 winners — best of them Volta (FR) (3 wins).
The wins came over 6½f–1m4½f; the highest grade won is Group 2 (Volta (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volta (FR) | 7 | 3 | 1m | Group 2 |
| Manduro's Son (IRE) | 11 | 3 | 1m2½f–1m4½f | — |
| Opera Fan (FR) | 14 | 2 | 1m2f–1m4f | Class 5 |
| Plain Vanilla (FR) | 12 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Vernie (FR) | 6 | 1 | 6½f | — |
| Scherzo (FR) | 4 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Sagano (FR) | 4 | 1 | 1m1½f | — |
| Ponentina (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Vitizza (FR) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Varamini (FR) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Persia (FR) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Nanga Parbat (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 1 | 17% | +7.40 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chantilly (FR) | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.50 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +9.40 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 8 | 2 | 25% | +10.90 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerald Mosse | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Ioritz Mendizabal | 3 | 1 | 33% | +10.40 |
| Maxime Guyon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Johnny Murtagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Antioco Murgia | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thierry Thulliez | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Frankie Leroy | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Christophe Soumillon | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2011 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2010 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2009 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.50 |
| 2008 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +10.40 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 08 Sep 12+21d | Kempton (AW) | Betfred Mobile Sports September Stakes (Group 3) | 9/9 | 1 | 9-4 | 110 | 73A | Silvestre De Sousa | 7/1 |
| 18 Aug 12+427d | Newmarket | Sir Percy Conditions Stakes | 2/5 | 2 | 9-1 | 116 | 86B | James Doyle | 5/1 |
| 2011 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 18 Jun 11+275d | Ascot | Hardwicke Stakes (Group 2) | 6/9 | 10 | 9-0 | 116 | 76C | Johnny Murtagh | 14/1 |
| 2010 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 16 Sep 10+356d | Wolverhampton (AW) | wolverhampton-racecourse.co.uk Conditions Stakes | 7/7 | 8 | 8-13 | 110 | 53C | Antioco Murgia | 9/2 |
| 2009 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 25 Sep 09+19d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte (Straight) | 6/8 | ½ | 8-11 | — | — | Maxime Guyon | 43/10 |
| 06 Sep 09+63d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix du Moulin de Longchamp | 6/9 | ½ | 8-11 | — | — | Maxime Guyon | 22/1 |
| 05 Jul 09+28d | Chantilly (FR) | Etihad Airways Prix Jean Prat (Colts & Fillies) | 4/9 | 3 | 9-2 | — | — | Gerald Mosse | 16/1 |
| 07 Jun 09+30d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix du Jockey Club (Colts & Fillies) | 5/17 | ½ | 9-2 | — | — | Gerald Mosse | 40/1 |
| 08 May 09+33d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix de Guiche (Colts) | 1/9 | 9-2 | — | — | Gerald Mosse | 7/2 | |
| 05 Apr 09+13d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix Noailles - 'La Convivialite du Rugby' (Colts & Fillies) | 6/7 | 1 | 9-2 | — | — | Ioritz Mendizabal | 27/10 |
| 23 Mar 09+141d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Omnium II () (Colts & Geldings) | 3/6 | shd | 9-2 | — | — | Ioritz Mendizabal | — |
| 2008 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 02 Nov 08+43d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Criterium International (Colts & Fillies) | 5/11 | ½ | 9-0 | — | — | Thierry Thulliez | 15/1 |
| 20 Sep 08+19d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix des Chenes (Colts & Geldings) | 1/6 | 9-2 | — | — | Ioritz Mendizabal | 114/10 | |
| 01 Sep 08+51d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix du Lude (Maiden) (Colts & Geldings) | 2/10 | ¾ | 8-11 | — | — | Frankie Leroy | — |
| 12 Jul 08 | Deauville (FR) | Prix de Marolles (Colts & Geldings) (Straight course) | 8/12 | 2½ | 9-2 | — | — | Christophe Soumillon | — |
Quick answers
- How many races has Calvados Blues won?
- Calvados Blues (FR) won 2 of 15 archived starts between 2008 and 2012, a strike rate of 13.3%. Placed 4 times in total (26.7% of starts).
- Who trained Calvados Blues?
- Calvados Blues (FR) was trained by Mahmood Al Zarooni on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 8 September 2012.
- Who is Calvados Blues's sire?
- Calvados Blues (FR) is by Lando (GER) out of Persian Belle (GB), whose sire is Machiavellian.
- What going does Calvados Blues prefer?
- Calvados Blues (FR) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Calvados Blues's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 110, from the run on 8 September 2012. The highest on record is 116.
- What is Calvados Blues's sire's record?
- Lando (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 1,772 runs since Jan 2008 (190 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good going: 14.2% from 431. Weakest on heavy going: 4.8% from 168.
- Who are Calvados Blues's siblings?
- Out of Persian Belle (GB), Calvados Blues (FR) has 12 other produce in our archive, 7 of them winners. Most wins: Volta (FR) (3). Highest grade won: Group 2 (Volta (FR)). The wins came over 6½f–1m4½f. As at Oct 2026.