Calypso Bay (IRE)
Calypso Bay (IRE) is 5 from 31. Hasn't won since Aug 2013.
- 5–31Wins / Runs
- 16.1%Strike rate
- 12 (38.7%)Placed
- −10.25£1 level staken=31 at SP
- 1.05Fair A/E n=31 · 0.89 incl. margin
- 118Highest OR
- 29dBetween runs (median)longest 308 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 18,200 runs since Jan 2008 (1,776 horses).
Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.2% from 1,383. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.4% from 890.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 72 | 14 | 19.4% | +4.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 2,766 | 442 | 16% | +1.5 | 1 from 5 |
| Good | 5,308 | 790 | 14.9% | +0.4 | 3 from 16 |
| Good to Soft | 2,346 | 329 | 14% | −0.5 | 1 from 6 |
| Soft | 3,845 | 576 | 15% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 1,378 | 190 | 13.8% | −0.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,484 | 304 | 12.2% | −2.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −7.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,383 | 252 | 18.2% | +3.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,021 | 517 | 17.1% | +2.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6,850 | 1,051 | 15.3% | +0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,241 | 555 | 13.1% | −1.4 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,651 | 170 | 10.3% | −4.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 890 | 84 | 9.4% | −5.1 | 4 from 17 |
| Over 3m | 150 | 16 | 10.7% | −3.8 | 1 from 4 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Henpecked (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Henpecked (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henpecked (GB) | 57 | 5 | 1m1f–1m2f | Class 4 |
| Who's That Chick (IRE) | 24 | 5 | 7f–1m2f | Class 4 |
| Wotsitgotodowithu (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 16 | 3 | 19% | −3.75 |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.50 |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 21 | 3 | 14% | −8.75 |
| Class 5 | 8 | 2 | 25% | +0.50 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uttoxeter | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Market Rasen | 3 | 2 | 67% | +4.25 |
| Fontwell | 3 | 2 | 67% | +5.50 |
| Stratford | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Worcester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 17 | 4 | 24% | +0.25 |
| Over 3m | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A P McCoy | 20 | 5 | 25% | +0.75 |
| Richie McLernon | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Shane Kelly | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Mr A J Berry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hayley Turner | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| George Baker | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +2.50 |
| 2012 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2011 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +1.75 |
| 2010 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −6.50 |
| 2009 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 14 | 3 | 21% | −1.75 |
| Hurdle | 12 | 2 | 17% | −3.50 |
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 06 Oct 13+36d | Uttoxeter | Frisby Solicitors Handicap Hurdle (For The Royal Mercian & Lancastrian Yeomanry Challenge Cup) | PU/12 | — | 11-5 | 112 | — | A P McCoy | 4/1 |
| 31 Aug 13+27d | Market Rasen | Calverts Carpets York Handicap Chase | 3/5 | ¾ | 11-9 | 112 | 115B | A P McCoy | 15/8J |
| 04 Aug 13+32d | Market Rasen | Rafbf Midshires Powerchairs Handicap Chase | 1/10 | 11-11 | 104 | 135A | A P McCoy | 5/2F | |
| 03 Jul 13+38d | Worcester | Winterfold House School Handicap Chase (Div 1) | 2/10 | 2 | 11-5 | 102 | 116A | A P McCoy | 7/2J |
| 26 May 13+138d | Fontwell | 32RedBingo.com Handicap Chase | 1/11 | 11-12 | 95 | 125A | A P McCoy | 4/1 | |
| 08 Jan 13+78d | Leicester | Hose Thorns Handicap Chase | PU/9 | — | 11-12 | 100 | — | A P McCoy | 10/1 |
| 2012 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 22 Oct 12+43d | Plumpton | Gerald Karn-smith Memorial Handicap Chase | PU/6 | — | 11-10 | 105 | — | A P McCoy | 8/1 |
| 09 Sep 12+24d | Fontwell | Bet On The Move With Mobile.888sport.com Handicap Chase | 7/7 | 56 | 11-12 | 109 | 100C | A P McCoy | 5/1 |
| 16 Aug 12+18d | Stratford | Jenkinsons Caterers Handicap Chase | 9/9 | 6 | 11-6 | 112 | 96C | A P McCoy | 5/1 |
| 29 Jul 12+54d | Stratford | 102 Touch Fm Handicap Chase | 9/12 | 28 | 11-2 | 115 | 95C | A P McCoy | 11/1 |
| 05 Jun 12+223d | Ffos Las | Barry Walters Catering Handicap Chase | 3/6 | 17 | 11-11 | 116 | 100B | A P McCoy | 5/2J |
| 2011 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Oct 11+21d | Haydock | Sng Commercial Law Handicap Chase | 7/11 | 3½ | 11-10 | 118 | 99C | Richie McLernon | 12/1 |
| 05 Oct 11+46d | Ludlow | Betfair iPhone And Android App Handicap Chase | 2/10 | 1½ | 11-8 | 116 | 129A | A P McCoy | 7/2J |
| 20 Aug 11+29d | Market Rasen | Welton Aggregates Handicap Chase | 1/6 | 11-6 | 109 | 126B | A P McCoy | 11/4J | |
| 22 Jul 11+9d | Southwell | Gary & Andrea Wedding Day Novices' Handicap Chase | 4/6 | 36 | 11-12 | 109 | 92C | A P McCoy | 2/1F |
| 13 Jul 11+151d | Uttoxeter | British Heart Foundation Mending Broken Hearts Handicap Hurdle | 1/10 | 11-7 | 109 | 133A | A P McCoy | 4/1 | |
| 12 Feb 11+27d | Warwick | Tom Grant 18th Birthday Handicap Hurdle | 13/17 | 5 | 11-3 | 110 | 93C | Richie McLernon | 7/1 |
| 16 Jan 11+33d | Ffos Las | Three Cliffs Handicap Hurdle | 2/12 | ¾ | 11-9 | 107 | 129A | A P McCoy | 11/4F |
| 2010 · 10 runs | |||||||||
| 14 Dec 10+39d | Catterick | Racinguk.com Handicap Hurdle | 3/15 | 3¾ | 11-6 | 107 | 121A | Richie McLernon | 11/2 |
| 05 Nov 10+26d | Fontwell | Got The Feeling Get To Ladbrokes Handicap Hurdle | 1/11 | 11-6 | 89 | 122A | A P McCoy | 5/2 | |
| 10 Oct 10+21d | Ffos Las | Lindley Catering Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 2/10 | 12 | 11-8 | 89 | 108A | Richie McLernon | 4/1 |
| 19 Sep 10+23d | Uttoxeter | Hoar Cross Hall Gym Team Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 2/15 | 3½ | 10-11 | 84 | 110A | Mr A J Berry | 18/1 |
| 27 Aug 10+31d | Ffos Las | Walters Uk Civil Engineering & Construction Novices' Hurdle | 6/6 | 28 | 10-11 | 84 | 78C | A P McCoy | 10/1 |
| 27 Jul 10+72d | Worcester | Ladbrokes Maiden Hurdle | 11/14 | 8 | 10-9 | — | 78C | Richie McLernon | 50/1 |
| 16 May 10+15d | Stratford | Salford Priors Novices' Hurdle (Div 1) | 6/8 | 1¼ | 10-8 | — | 86A | A P McCoy | 12/1 |
| 01 May 10+12d | Uttoxeter | toteplacepot Maiden Hurdle (Div 2) | 10/11 | 22 | 10-10 | — | 84C | A P McCoy | 8/1 |
| 19 Apr 10+16d | Windsor | 19th Attheraces.com/punchestown Handicap | 6/11 | nse | 9-0 | 80 | 72A | Hayley Turner | 25/1 |
| 03 Apr 10+308d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red.com Casino Handicap (London Mile Qualifier) | 16/16 | 21 | 9-4 | 85 | 48C | George Baker | 33/1 |
| 2009 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 30 May 09+24d | Lingfield (AW) | Ultimate Racing Fraternity Maiden Stakes (AW) | 6/11 | 2 | 9-3 | 85 | 63A | Shane Kelly | 4/9F |
| 06 May 09+21d | Chester | Hull City A.f.c. Premier Dream Maiden Stakes | 7/11 | 1¼ | 9-3 | — | 68A | Shane Kelly | 6/1 |
| 15 Apr 09 | Newmarket | Grand Prix White Turf St Moritz Maiden Stakes | 3/13 | shd | 9-3 | — | 86A | Shane Kelly | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Calypso Bay won?
- Calypso Bay (IRE) won 5 of 31 archived starts between 2009 and 2013, a strike rate of 16.1%. Placed 12 times in total (38.7% of starts).
- Who trained Calypso Bay?
- Calypso Bay (IRE) was trained by Jonjo O'Neill on the most recent run on record, at Uttoxeter on 6 October 2013.
- Who is Calypso Bay's sire?
- Calypso Bay (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Poule de Luxe (IRE), whose sire is Cadeaux Genereux.
- What going does Calypso Bay prefer?
- Calypso Bay (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Calypso Bay's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 112, from the run on 6 October 2013. The highest on record is 118.
- What is Calypso Bay's sire's record?
- Galileo (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 18,200 runs since Jan 2008 (1,776 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.2% from 1,383. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.4% from 890.
- Who are Calypso Bay's siblings?
- Out of Poule de Luxe (IRE), Calypso Bay (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Henpecked (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Henpecked (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.