Skip to content
Horse profile

Canavan (IRE)

7yo gelding (at last run, Mar 2006) · Last trainer Ferdy Murphy · Last owner John Duddy
by Bob Back (USA) out of Silver Glen (IRE) (Roselier)
10 runs · 6 courses · from Jan 2005
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 15 Mar 2006 — 7,524 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Mar 2006 Won at Sedgefield Last raced off OR 90
KTB Profile

Canavan (IRE) is 1 from 10, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Jan 2006.

Based on 10 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance Win at Class 4
Official rating90↓ 7lb off peak
90 85–97

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 109C the best of the last 3 rated runs · Sedgefield, 21 Feb 2006 Official rating 90 at the last run, 15 Mar 2006

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 9 figures · best 109C · median 79
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Heavy4109C90—
Good to Soft382C79—
Soft2107C90—
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Over 3m5109C107—
2m5f – 3m379C73—
2m1f – 2m4f1———

Of 10 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (1).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 10 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Bob Back (USA)

Progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 3,724 runs since Jan 2008 (338 horses).

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm24416.7%+4.9—
Good to Firm2683713.8%+2—
Good97610010.2%−1.60 from 1
Good to Soft5725810.1%−1.70 from 3
Soft1,06613012.2%+0.41 from 2
Heavy79410613.4%+1.60 from 4
Standard (AW)24416.7%+4.9—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
6f – 7f100%−11.8—
1m – 1m1f1200%−11.8—
1m2f – 1m4f3013.3%−8.5—
1m5f – 2m86311012.7%+0.9—
2m1f – 2m4f1,31916612.6%+0.80 from 1
2m5f – 3m1,19913311.1%−0.70 from 3
Over 3m300299.7%−2.11 from 6

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Silver Glen (IRE) (Roselier)

4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Bescot Springs (IRE) (10 wins).

The wins came over 2m–3m2f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Pause And Clause (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Bescot Springs (IRE)77102m4f–3m2fClass 3
Pause And Clause (IRE)3332m–2m5fClass 2
Grange Glen (IRE)90——
Courtmac Memories (IRE)60——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Heavy 4 0 0% −4.00
Good to Soft 3 0 0% −3.00
Soft 2 1 50% +0.38
Good 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 4 9 1 11% −6.62
Class 3 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Sedgefield 5 1 20% −2.62
Huntingdon 1 0 0% −1.00
Chepstow 1 0 0% −1.00
Hereford 1 0 0% −1.00
Haydock 1 0 0% −1.00
Newcastle 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
Over 3m 6 1 17% −3.62
2m5f – 3m 3 0 0% −3.00
2m1f – 2m4f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
T J Dreaper 5 1 20% −2.62
Keith Mercer 3 0 0% −3.00
P J McDonald 1 0 0% −1.00
Mr M Seston 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 6 1 17% −3.62
Cheekpieces 3 0 0% −3.00
Blinkers 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2006 4 1 25% −1.62
2005 6 0 0% −6.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Hurdle 6 0 0% −6.00
Chase 4 1 25% −1.62

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORKTB Jockey SP
15 Mar 06+4d Huntingdon Weatherbys Printing Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 25f · Good · 13 ran PU/13 — 10-8 90— T J Dreaper 6/1
11 Mar 06+18d Chepstow 32Red Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 23.5f · Heavy · 12 ran 6/12 24 9-8 9040C P J McDonald 7/4F
21 Feb 06+28d Sedgefield Ramside Event Catering Handicap Chase Class 4 · 26.5f · Heavy · 12 ran 2/12 3 11-1 97109C T J Dreaper 11/4F
24 Jan 06+49d Sedgefield Camerons Brewery Maiden Chase Class 4 · 26.5f · Soft · 8 ran 1/8 11-0 97107C T J Dreaper 11/8F
06 Dec 05+14d Sedgefield Cantor Spreadfair Maiden Chase Class 4 · 26.5f · Heavy · 11 ran 2/11 4 10-9 —108C T J Dreaper 7/1
22 Nov 05+16d Sedgefield John Hellens Maiden Chase Class 4 · 21f · Good To Soft · 14 ran 8/14 29 11-3 —79C Keith Mercer 7/1
06 Nov 05+11d Hereford Skyways Worldwide Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 25.5f · Good To Soft · 17 ran 5/17 4 11-3 9082C T J Dreaper 7/2F
26 Oct 05+277d Sedgefield Amateurs' Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 27f · Good To Soft · 11 ran 2/11 2 10-10 8569C Mr M Seston 5/2F
22 Jan 05+12d Haydock Novices' Hurdle Class 3 · 19f · Heavy · 8 ran 7/8 15 10-13 —72C Keith Mercer 40/1
10 Jan 05 Newcastle Novices' Hurdle Class 4 · 24f · Soft · 13 ran 10/13 nk 10-11 —73C Keith Mercer 8/1

Quick answers

How many races has Canavan (IRE) won?
Canavan (IRE) won 1 of 10 archived starts between 2005 and 2006, a strike rate of 10%. Placed 4 times in total (40% of starts).
Who trained Canavan (IRE)?
Canavan (IRE) was trained by Ferdy Murphy on the most recent run on record, at Huntingdon on 15 March 2006.
Who is Canavan (IRE)'s sire?
Canavan (IRE) is by Bob Back (USA) out of Silver Glen (IRE), whose sire is Roselier.
What is Canavan (IRE)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 90, from the run on 15 March 2006. The highest on record is 97.
What is Canavan (IRE)'s sire's record?
Bob Back (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 3,724 runs since Jan 2008 (338 horses), Flat and jumps together.
Who are Canavan (IRE)'s siblings?
Out of Silver Glen (IRE), Canavan (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Bescot Springs (IRE) (10). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Pause And Clause (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m2f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from January 2005. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.