Captain Mcginley (IRE)
Captain Mcginley (IRE) is 1 from 18, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Apr 2021. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 13 on softer). Last raced off a career-high mark of 118.
- 1–18Wins / Runs
- 5.6%Strike rate
- 7 (38.9%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=18 at SP
- 0.34Fair A/E n=18 · 0.30 incl. margin
- 118Highest OR
- 29dBetween runs (median)longest 846 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 115
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 115A | 108 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 3m | 3 | 115A | 110 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 9 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: did not complete (2) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1) · race clock stored as 0 (stranded; re-scored when it lands) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 2,800 runs since Jan 2008 (229 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 1 | 20% | +10.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 94 | 18 | 19.1% | +9.9 | — |
| Good | 1,092 | 101 | 9.2% | 0 | 1 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 525 | 46 | 8.8% | −0.4 | 0 from 5 |
| Soft | 735 | 71 | 9.7% | +0.5 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 333 | 21 | 6.3% | −2.9 | 0 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 15 | 0 | 0% | −9.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −9.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 14 | 0 | 0% | −9.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 719 | 65 | 9% | −0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,105 | 105 | 9.5% | +0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 768 | 68 | 8.9% | −0.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Over 3m | 190 | 20 | 10.5% | +1.3 | 1 from 7 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Cooper's Cross (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m3½f–3m1f; the highest grade won is Class 1 (Cooper's Cross (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cooper's Cross (IRE) | 26 | 3 | 2m3½f–3m | Class 1 |
| Some Can Dance (IRE) | 20 | 3 | 2m5f–3m1f | Class 3 |
| Cousin Zeleznik (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Roccamena (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Rag N Bone (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good | 4 | 1 | 25% | +6.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 10 | 1 | 10% | +0.00 |
| Class 6 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ffos Las | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cheltenham | 2 | 1 | 50% | +8.00 |
| Leicester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wincanton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chepstow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 3m | 7 | 1 | 14% | +3.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leighton Aspell | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Mr Bradley Gibbs | 2 | 1 | 50% | +8.00 |
| Sean Bowen | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jonathan Moore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Paul Townend | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr James King | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Connor Brace | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Jones | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aidan Coleman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gavin Sheehan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nico de Boinville | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| A P McCoy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Tongue tie | 4 | 1 | 25% | +6.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Blinkers | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +6.00 |
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2016 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2015 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 8 | 1 | 13% | +2.00 |
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| NH Flat | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Captain Mcginley won?
- Captain Mcginley (IRE) won 1 of 18 archived starts between 2014 and 2021, a strike rate of 5.6%. Placed 7 times in total (38.9% of starts).
- Who trained Captain Mcginley?
- Captain Mcginley (IRE) was trained by Bradley Gibbs on the most recent run on record, at Stratford on 28 May 2021.
- Who is Captain Mcginley's sire?
- Captain Mcginley (IRE) is by Robin Des Pres (FR) out of Rocella (GER), whose sire is Goofalik.
- What going does Captain Mcginley prefer?
- Captain Mcginley (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Captain Mcginley's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 118, from the run on 28 May 2021. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Captain Mcginley's sire's record?
- Robin Des Pres (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 2,800 runs since Jan 2008 (229 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Captain Mcginley's siblings?
- Out of Rocella (GER), Captain Mcginley (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Cooper's Cross (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 1 (Cooper's Cross (IRE)). The wins came over 2m3½f–3m1f. As at Nov 2026.