Cecily Parsley (GB)
Cecily Parsley (GB) is 2 from 13, both wins coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Apr 2012. Both wins came on good or faster ground (0 from 4 on softer). Last raced off 55, 34lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Cecily Parsley (GB) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cecilator (GB) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
- 2–13Wins / Runs
- 15.4%Strike rate
- 4 (30.8%)Placed
- −6.63£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 1.17Fair A/E n=13 · 1.04 incl. margin
- 89Highest OR
- 29dBetween runs (median)longest 825 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 3,570 runs since Jan 2008 (223 horses).
Weakest on good to soft going: 5.8% from 377.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 56 | 6 | 10.7% | +0.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 758 | 66 | 8.7% | −1.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 818 | 77 | 9.4% | −0.5 | 2 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 377 | 22 | 5.8% | −4.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 357 | 34 | 9.5% | −0.4 | — |
| Heavy | 117 | 15 | 12.8% | +2.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,087 | 132 | 12.1% | +2.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 49 | 2 | 4.1% | −5.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 501 | 53 | 10.6% | +0.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 630 | 66 | 10.5% | +0.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,186 | 118 | 9.9% | 0 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 691 | 52 | 7.5% | −2.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 399 | 51 | 12.8% | +2.9 | 1 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 98 | 8 | 8.2% | −1.7 | 1 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 16 | 2 | 12.5% | +2.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Mazij (GB) (8 wins).
The wins came over 1m–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Mazij (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mazij (GB) | 60 | 8 | 1m3½f–1m4f | Class 5 |
| Burnham (GB) | 24 | 2 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Sandy Shores (GB) | 12 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Touchdown (GB) | 3 | 1 | 1m4f | Class 5 |
| Berkshire Beauty (GB) | 11 | 1 | 1m | Class 6 |
| Thomas Cromwell (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Swale Star (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Persian Poet (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 3 | 2 | 67% | +3.37 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +0.37 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Towcester | 4 | 2 | 50% | +2.37 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bath | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.75 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.12 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom O'Brien | 6 | 2 | 33% | +0.37 |
| Robert Havlin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Steve Drowne | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Andrew Tinkler | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Darryll Holland | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Travis Block | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 7 | 2 | 29% | −0.63 |
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2012 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +0.37 |
| 2009 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Chase | 6 | 2 | 33% | +0.37 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Mar 13+12d | Southwell (AW) | 32redpoker.com Handicap | 6/9 | 6 | 9-2 | 55 | 56A | Robert Havlin | 9/2 |
| 14 Mar 13+29d | Towcester | 32RedPoker.com Handicap Hurdle | 6/13 | 13 | 11-1 | 89 | 92C | Andrew Tinkler | 7/2F |
| 13 Feb 13+264d | Lingfield (AW) | Crowhurst Handicap | 3/10 | 2¾ | 9-5 | 55 | 71A | Robert Havlin | 14/1 |
| 2012 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 25 May 12+47d | Towcester | Blayze Unguem '10th Anniversary' Handicap Chase | 2/7 | 5 | 10-0 | 85 | 93B | Tom O'Brien | 6/4F |
| 08 Apr 12+13d | Towcester | Sis Live Novices' Handicap Chase | 1/8 | 10-8 | 77 | 111A | Tom O'Brien | 85/40F | |
| 26 Mar 12+28d | Towcester | Ladbrokes Roulette Handicap Chase | 1/9 | 10-0 | 67 | 106B | Tom O'Brien | 9/4F | |
| 27 Feb 12+12d | Plumpton | European Breeders' Fund/thoroughbred Breeders' Association Mares' Novices' Chase | 2/4 | 10 | 10-12 | — | 97C | Tom O'Brien | 8/1 |
| 15 Feb 12+41d | Southwell | Automate Your Betting With BetAngel Beginners' Chase | 4/9 | 26 | 10-7 | — | 92C | Tom O'Brien | 100/1 |
| 05 Jan 12+825d | Ludlow | European Breeders' Fund/thoroughbred Breeders' Association Mares' Novices' Chase | 5/6 | 1 | 10-12 | — | 97B | Tom O'Brien | 40/1 |
| 2009 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 02 Oct 09+47d | Lingfield (AW) | NCYPE Handicap (Div 1) | 9/11 | 11 | 9-2 | 57 | 44C | Steve Drowne | 20/1 |
| 16 Aug 09+16d | Bath | Toteexacta Maiden Stakes | 6/8 | 12 | 8-12 | — | 46C | Darryll Holland | 28/1 |
| 31 Jul 09+29d | Bath | Higos Insurance Wells Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 7/10 | 2½ | 8-7 | — | 49A | Travis Block | 12/1 |
| 02 Jul 09 | Newbury | Urbanmapz.co.uk Maiden Stakes | 5/6 | 5 | 8-9 | — | 43B | Steve Drowne | 15/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Cecily Parsley won?
- Cecily Parsley (GB) won 2 of 13 archived starts between 2009 and 2013, a strike rate of 15.4%. Placed 4 times in total (30.8% of starts).
- Who trained Cecily Parsley?
- Cecily Parsley (GB) was trained by Hughie Morrison on the most recent run on record, at Southwell (AW) on 26 March 2013.
- Who is Cecily Parsley's sire?
- Cecily Parsley (GB) is by Fantastic Light (USA) out of Salim Toto (GB), whose sire is Mtoto.
- What going does Cecily Parsley prefer?
- Cecily Parsley (GB) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Cecily Parsley's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 55, from the run on 26 March 2013. The highest on record is 89.
- What is Cecily Parsley's sire's record?
- Fantastic Light (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 3,570 runs since Jan 2008 (223 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good to soft going: 5.8% from 377.
- Who are Cecily Parsley's siblings?
- Out of Salim Toto (GB), Cecily Parsley (GB) has 8 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Mazij (GB) (8). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Mazij (GB)). The wins came over 1m–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Cecily Parsley produced winners?
- As a dam, Cecily Parsley (GB) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.