Chalk Hill Blue (GB)
Chalk Hill Blue (GB) is yet to win from 8 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 11 at Warwick (Aug 2008).
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (12.5%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 59Highest OR
- 30dBetween runs (median)longest 206 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.4% of 1,388 runs since Mar 2008 (99 horses).
Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 12% from 208.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 23 | 4 | 17.4% | +9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 307 | 21 | 6.8% | −1.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 261 | 19 | 7.3% | −1.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 143 | 15 | 10.5% | +2.1 | — |
| Soft | 139 | 11 | 7.9% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 51 | 6 | 11.8% | +3.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 464 | 40 | 8.6% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 69 | 1 | 1.4% | −7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 431 | 28 | 6.5% | −1.9 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 260 | 24 | 9.2% | +0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 346 | 32 | 9.2% | +0.8 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 208 | 25 | 12% | +3.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 45 | 4 | 8.9% | +0.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 27 | 2 | 7.4% | −1 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −8.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Littlesuzie (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Set To Go (GB) | 25 | 0 | — | — |
| A'faal (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Ritaach (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 6 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Carson | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Franny Norton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sophie Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Buick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hayley Turner | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2008 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 23 Jul 09+10d | Bath | Bet365 Fillies' Handicap | 11/12 | 2 | 8-3 | 52 | 35C | Franny Norton | 25/1 |
| 13 Jul 09+21d | Windsor | Sportingbet.com Selling Stakes | 10/15 | 9 | 7-13 | 52 | 34C | Sophie Doyle | 16/1 |
| 22 Jun 09+23d | Chepstow | Chepstow Racecourse Wine Club at wineaux.co.uk Fillies' Handicap | 12/15 | 8 | 8-5 | 54 | 29A | Steve Carson | 28/1 |
| 30 May 09+42d | Lingfield (AW) | Bengal Village Handicap (AW) | 6/12 | 2¼ | 9-1 | 57 | 61A | Shane Kelly | 20/1 |
| 18 Apr 09+206d | Nottingham | Come Racing On Tuesday 28th April Handicap | 11/15 | ½ | 9-3 | 59 | 50A | Steve Carson | 9/1 |
| 2008 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 24 Sep 08+30d | Kempton (AW) | kempton.co.uk Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 6/14 | 3 | 9-0 | 59 | 45A | William Buick | 10/1 |
| 25 Aug 08+32d | Warwick | Racing UK Maiden Auction Stakes (Div 1) | 2/11 | 1¾ | 8-4 | 59 | 63A | Hayley Turner | 13/2 |
| 24 Jul 08 | Folkestone | E.B.F. Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 7/12 | 2¼ | 9-0 | 59 | 59A | Steve Carson | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Chalk Hill Blue won?
- Chalk Hill Blue (GB) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts between 2008 and 2009. Placed 1 time in total (12.5% of starts).
- Who trained Chalk Hill Blue?
- Chalk Hill Blue (GB) was trained by Eve Johnson Houghton on the most recent run on record, at Bath on 23 July 2009.
- Who is Chalk Hill Blue's sire?
- Chalk Hill Blue (GB) is by Reset (AUS) out of Golubitsa (IRE), whose sire is Bluebird.
- What is Chalk Hill Blue's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 52, from the run on 23 July 2009. The highest on record is 59.
- What is Chalk Hill Blue's sire's record?
- Reset (AUS)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.4% of 1,388 runs since Mar 2008 (99 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 12% from 208.
- Who are Chalk Hill Blue's siblings?
- Out of Golubitsa (IRE), Chalk Hill Blue (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.