Champagne Pat (IRE)
Champagne Pat (IRE) is 1 from 12. Hasn't won since Nov 2016.
- 1–12Wins / Runs
- 8.3%Strike rate
- 4 (33.3%)Placed
- −1.00£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 1.16Fair A/E n=12 · 0.90 incl. margin
- 114Highest OR
- 31dBetween runs (median)longest 236 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 89
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 108C | 91 | — |
| Heavy | 3 | 94B | 89 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 108C | 89 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 11 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.4% of 1,887 runs since Mar 2015 (132 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 24 | 3 | 12.5% | +4.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 264 | 25 | 9.5% | +1.1 | — |
| Good | 416 | 29 | 7% | −1.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 153 | 9 | 5.9% | −2.5 | 1 from 1 |
| Soft | 213 | 12 | 5.6% | −2.8 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 68 | 5 | 7.4% | −1 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 749 | 76 | 10.1% | +1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 153 | 15 | 9.8% | +1.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 761 | 58 | 7.6% | −0.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 369 | 39 | 10.6% | +2.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 272 | 20 | 7.4% | −1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 196 | 13 | 6.6% | −1.8 | 1 from 10 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 103 | 9 | 8.7% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 23 | 4 | 17.4% | +9 | — |
| Over 3m | 10 | 1 | 10% | +1.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2015 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Triviality (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 5f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Triviality (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triviality (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 5f | Class 6 |
| Overdrawn (IRE) | 18 | 0 | — | — |
| Scanno (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Green Alligator (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 10 | 1 | 10% | +1.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ambrose McCurtin | 6 | 1 | 17% | +5.00 |
| A E Lynch | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jonathan Burke | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2017 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2016 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 11 | 1 | 9% | +0.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 10 Apr 18+72d | Dundalk (AW) | Dundalk Stadium Maiden | 7/7 | shd | 9-7 | — | 80A | 62A | Seamie Heffernan | 16/1 |
| 28 Jan 18+33d | Naas | Circle At Naas Racecourse Handicap Hurdle | 8/13 | 2¾ | 10-11 | 112 | 89B | 106A | A E Lynch | 6/1 |
| 2017 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Dec 17+44d | Leopardstown | Cardinal Capital Handicap Hurdle (80-116) | 10/26 | 5½ | 11-6 | 113 | 71B | 115A | A E Lynch | 6/1F |
| 12 Nov 17+24d | Navan | St Johann Ski Resort Tirol Austria Handicap Hurdle | 3/15 | 2¾ | 10-10 | 112 | 94B | 120A | A E Lynch | 7/2F |
| 19 Oct 17+236d | Punchestown | Go Racing In Kildare Handicap Hurdle (80-116) | 2/20 | hd | 11-1 | 109 | 91B | 133A | A E Lynch | 25/1 |
| 25 Feb 17+31d | Fairyhouse | Winning Fair Juvenile Hurdle (Grade 3) | 8/9 | 40 | 11-0 | 114 | 60C | 101C | Ambrose McCurtin | 40/1 |
| 25 Jan 17+30d | Fairyhouse | Promote Your Business At Fairyhouse In 2017 Hurdle | 6/8 | 1¾ | 10-9 | 114 | 108C | 94C | Ambrose McCurtin | 14/1 |
| 2016 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Dec 16+30d | Leopardstown | Knight Frank Juvenile Hurdle (Grade 2) | 6/10 | 3 | 10-12 | 114 | 79B | 103A | Ambrose McCurtin | 33/1 |
| 26 Nov 16+45d | Gowran Park | www.gowranpark.ie 3-y-o Maiden Hurdle | 1/19 | 10-9 | — | 73B | 121A | Ambrose McCurtin | 10/1 | |
| 12 Oct 16+22d | Punchestown | Coral.ie Best Price Guaranteed On All Irish Races 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle | 5/14 | 8 | 10-12 | — | 62B | 104A | Jonathan Burke | 9/2 |
| 20 Sep 16+25d | Ballinrobe | Sponsors Day At Ballinrobe 3-y-o Maiden Hurdle | 3/15 | 3 | 10-7 | — | 100B | 117A | Ambrose McCurtin | 12/1 |
| 26 Aug 16 | Down Royal | Molson Coors 3-y-o Maiden Hurdle | 5/13 | ¾ | 10-7 | — | — | 99A | Ambrose McCurtin | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Champagne Pat won?
- Champagne Pat (IRE) won 1 of 12 archived starts between 2016 and 2018, a strike rate of 8.3%. Placed 4 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Champagne Pat?
- Champagne Pat (IRE) was trained by Jonathan Sweeney on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 10 April 2018.
- Who is Champagne Pat's sire?
- Champagne Pat (IRE) is by Frozen Power (IRE) out of In Denial (IRE), whose sire is Maelstrom Lake.
- What is Champagne Pat's official rating?
- Champagne Pat (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 114.
- What is Champagne Pat's sire's record?
- Frozen Power (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.4% of 1,887 runs since Mar 2015 (132 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Champagne Pat's siblings?
- Out of In Denial (IRE), Champagne Pat (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Triviality (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Triviality (IRE)). The wins came over 5f. As at Nov 2026.