Charles Kingsley (GB)
Charles Kingsley (GB) is 4 from 17. Hasn't won since Jul 2019. Last raced off a career-high mark of 100.
- 4–17Wins / Runs
- 23.5%Strike rate
- 9 (52.9%)Placed
- −7.38£1 level staken=17 at SP
- 0.94Fair A/E n=17 · 0.81 incl. margin
- 100Highest OR
- 12dBetween runs (median)longest 113 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 124
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 7 | 138A | 112 | — |
| Good | 4 | 118C | 97.5 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 92C | 83 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 122A | 116.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 106A | 90 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 138A | 105 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 127A | 105 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 17 figures from 17 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 6,792 runs since Mar 2012 (685 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.9% from 101.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 27 | 4 | 14.8% | +2.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,085 | 166 | 15.3% | +2.7 | 1 from 7 |
| Good | 1,630 | 200 | 12.3% | −0.3 | 1 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 799 | 110 | 13.8% | +1.2 | 2 from 2 |
| Soft | 958 | 107 | 11.2% | −1.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 283 | 28 | 9.9% | −2.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,010 | 241 | 12% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 98 | 9 | 9.2% | −3.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,207 | 156 | 12.9% | +0.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,665 | 234 | 14.1% | +1.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,324 | 303 | 13% | +0.4 | 3 from 8 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,066 | 113 | 10.6% | −2 | 1 from 8 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 320 | 33 | 10.3% | −2.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 101 | 8 | 7.9% | −4.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2012 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Kazimiera (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 7f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Kazimiera (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kazimiera (GB) | 5 | 1 | 7f | Class 4 |
| Franz Kafka (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Driver's Pick (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Shining Example (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Karriewhitchit (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 7 | 1 | 14% | −5.38 |
| Good | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 2 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +1.62 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hamilton | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.00 |
| Newmarket | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.00 |
| Haydock | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.62 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 3 | 38% | −1.38 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Fanning | 7 | 3 | 43% | +1.00 |
| Frankie Dettori | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Franny Norton | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.38 |
| William Buick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jason Hart | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P J McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Mullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Kingscote | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 15 | 3 | 20% | −7.38 |
| 2018 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 15 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Sep 19+8d | Newmarket | Heath Court Hotel Cesarewitch Trial Handicap | 5/8 | 6 | 9-10 | 100 | 93A | 87A | William Buick | 7/2 |
| 13 Sep 19+6d | Doncaster | William Hill Mallard Handicap | 2/6 | ¾ | 9-11 | 99 | 124A | 93B | Frankie Dettori | 11/4 |
| 07 Sep 19+17d | Haydock | Betfair Exchange Old Borough Cup Handicap | 4/16 | 1½ | 9-7 | 99 | 92C | 93A | Franny Norton | 16/1 |
| 21 Aug 19+18d | York | Sky Bet Handicap | 9/17 | nk | 9-8 | 100 | 88C | 90A | Joe Fanning | 8/1 |
| 03 Aug 19+7d | Goodwood | Qatar Summer Handicap | 5/13 | hd | 9-2 | 100 | 112C | 91A | Frankie Dettori | 9/2 |
| 27 Jul 19+7d | Newmarket | Heath Court Dining Club Handicap | 1/7 | 9-12 | 97 | 98A | 94A | Joe Fanning | 2/1F | |
| 20 Jul 19+14d | Ripon | Ripon Bell-Ringer Handicap | 4/9 | shd | 10-0 | 97 | 97A | 94A | Joe Fanning | 5/1 |
| 06 Jul 19+14d | Haydock | bet365 Old Newton Cup Handicap | 12/17 | shd | 8-13 | 98 | 104C | 76A | David Egan | 14/1 |
| 22 Jun 19+19d | Ayr | Wellington Bar Paisley Handicap | 5/14 | nse | 9-7 | 98 | 118C | 92A | Jason Hart | 6/1 |
| 03 Jun 19+5d | Brighton | Park Lane Group Handicap | 1/4 | 10-1 | 87 | 99C | 96B | Franny Norton | 8/13F | |
| 29 May 19+12d | Hamilton | Cadzow Castle Handicap | 1/10 | 9-9 | 87 | 122A | 97A | Joe Fanning | 2/1F | |
| 17 May 19+6d | Hamilton | Palmaris Services Braveheart Handicap | 4/8 | hd | 9-0 | 87 | 127A | 81A | Joe Fanning | 6/4F |
| 11 May 19+6d | Lingfield | Millgate Handicap | 2/7 | 2½ | 9-9 | 87 | 74A | 89A | P J McDonald | EvensF |
| 05 May 19+13d | Hamilton | Hampton By Hilton Opening This Summer Buttonhook Handicap | 2/8 | 2¼ | 9-2 | 87 | 138A | 89A | Andrew Mullen | 9/4 |
| 22 Apr 19+113d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Fruit Shoot Novice Stakes | 2/10 | 6 | 9-9 | — | 106A | 89A | Joe Fanning | 7/1 |
| 2018 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Dec 18+96d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Novice Stakes | 4/9 | ½ | 9-9 | — | 74A | 81A | Richard Kingscote | 8/13F |
| 25 Sep 18 | Beverley | Racing To School Novice Stakes | 1/4 | 9-2 | — | 111C | 87B | Joe Fanning | EvensF | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Charles Kingsley won?
- Charles Kingsley (GB) won 4 of 17 archived starts between 2018 and 2019, a strike rate of 23.5%. Placed 9 times in total (52.9% of starts).
- Who trained Charles Kingsley?
- Charles Kingsley (GB) was trained by Mark Johnston on the most recent run on record, at Newmarket on 21 September 2019.
- Who is Charles Kingsley's sire?
- Charles Kingsley (GB) is by New Approach (IRE) out of Kailani (GB), whose sire is Monsun.
- What going does Charles Kingsley prefer?
- Charles Kingsley (GB) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Charles Kingsley's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 100, from the run on 21 September 2019. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Charles Kingsley's sire's record?
- New Approach (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 6,792 runs since Mar 2012 (685 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.9% from 101.
- Who are Charles Kingsley's siblings?
- Out of Kailani (GB), Charles Kingsley (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Kazimiera (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Kazimiera (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m. As at Nov 2026.