Chief Admiral (IRE)
Chief Admiral (IRE) is yet to win from 11 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 2nd of 9 at Thurles (Apr 2013). Last raced off a career-high mark of 102.
- 0–11Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (18.2%)Placed
- −11.00£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=11 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 102Highest OR
- 129dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 1,381 runs since Jan 2008 (99 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 8% from 224.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 56 | 8 | 14.3% | +3.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 476 | 54 | 11.3% | +0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 249 | 28 | 11.2% | 0 | — |
| Soft | 388 | 42 | 10.8% | −0.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 208 | 23 | 11.1% | −0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 224 | 18 | 8% | −3.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 432 | 47 | 10.9% | −0.3 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 519 | 65 | 12.5% | +1.3 | 0 from 5 |
| Over 3m | 206 | 25 | 12.1% | +0.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tipperary | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tramore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thurles | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian O'Connell | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Andrew J McNamara | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Mr I D Corrigan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| A P Heskin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr J T Carroll | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| M P Fogarty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2014 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2013 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2012 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 06 May 16+11d | Downpatrick | Frank Fitzsimmons Maiden Hunters Chase | 5/9 | 2 | 11-7 | 102 | 95C | Mr I D Corrigan | 20/1 |
| 25 Apr 16+499d | Tramore | Tote Rewards Hunters Chase | 4/10 | 9 | 11-0 | 102 | 95A | Mr I D Corrigan | 9/1 |
| 2014 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 13 Dec 14+21d | Tramore | Waterford & Tramore Directors Handicap Chase (0-102) | 8/16 | 1¼ | 11-12 | 102 | 112A | Brian O'Connell | 14/1 |
| 22 Nov 14+14d | Gowran Park | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Beginners Chase | 10/14 | 15 | 11-12 | — | 110C | Brian O'Connell | 66/1 |
| 08 Nov 14+32d | Naas | Naas Annual Membership Beginners Chase | 5/8 | ½ | 11-12 | — | 108C | Brian O'Connell | 25/1 |
| 07 Oct 14+523d | Tipperary | Schooling At Tipperary Beginners Chase | F/12 | — | 11-12 | — | — | A P Heskin | 6/1 |
| 2013 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 02 May 13+28d | Tipperary | Follow At TipperaryRaces On Twitter Maiden Hurdle | 14/20 | 2¼ | 11-4 | — | 100C | Andrew J McNamara | 4/1 |
| 04 Apr 13+32d | Thurles | Spring Lamb Maiden Hurdle | 2/9 | 2¾ | 11-4 | — | 119A | Andrew J McNamara | 3/1 |
| 03 Mar 13+70d | Leopardstown | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Maiden Hurdle | 3/12 | 8½ | 11-12 | — | 113A | Andrew J McNamara | 25/1 |
| 2012 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 23 Dec 12+62d | Thurles | Curaheen (Pro/Am) Flat Race | 4/13 | 6½ | 11-11 | — | 113A | Mr J T Carroll | 33/1 |
| 22 Oct 12 | Tipperary | Season Finale Flat Race | PU/13 | — | 11-11 | — | — | M P Fogarty | 5/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Chief Admiral won?
- Chief Admiral (IRE) has yet to win, from 11 archived starts between 2012 and 2016. Placed 2 times in total (18.2% of starts).
- Who trained Chief Admiral?
- Chief Admiral (IRE) was trained by John W Nicholson on the most recent run on record, at Downpatrick on 6 May 2016.
- Who is Chief Admiral's sire?
- Chief Admiral (IRE) is by Indian River (FR) out of Miss Taipan (IRE), whose sire is Taipan.
- What is Chief Admiral's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 102, from the run on 6 May 2016. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Chief Admiral's sire's record?
- Indian River (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 1,381 runs since Jan 2008 (99 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 8% from 224.