Chitchat Sally (IRE)
Chitchat Sally raced ten times without winning between Mar 2021 and Sep 2023. The mare showed her best effort when fourth of six at Fontwell in Sep 2023 in a Class 5 novices handicap chase. She last ran off an official rating of 77, which was 10lb below her highest ever mark of 87. All starts came on turf, with six on good ground.
- 0–10Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −10.00£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=10 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 87Highest OR
- 25dBetween runs (median)longest 408 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 84
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 84A | 71 | — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 113C | 83 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 83B | 71 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 84A | 61.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 10 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1) · did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 10 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.5% of 356 runs since Feb 2020 (51 horses).
Strongest on good going: 18.9% from 148.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +0.8 | — |
| Good | 148 | 28 | 18.9% | +5.4 | 0 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 81 | 8 | 9.9% | −3.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 92 | 9 | 9.8% | −3.7 | — |
| Heavy | 26 | 1 | 3.8% | −9.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +36.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | +19.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 95 | 14 | 14.7% | +1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 130 | 14 | 10.8% | −2.7 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 106 | 14 | 13.2% | −0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 22 | 5 | 22.7% | +9.2 | 0 from 2 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Feb 2020 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Wedge | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Sean O'Keeffe | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Alice Stevens | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J J Slevin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Williams | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James O'Sullivan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie + visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2021 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Chase | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Chitchat Sally won?
- Chitchat Sally (IRE) has yet to win, from 10 archived starts between 2021 and 2023.
- Who trained Chitchat Sally?
- Chitchat Sally (IRE) was trained by L J Morgan on the most recent run on record, at Fontwell on 1 September 2023.
- Who is Chitchat Sally's sire?
- Chitchat Sally (IRE) is by El Salvador (IRE) out of Talkin Tina (IRE), whose sire is Talkin Man.
- What is Chitchat Sally's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 77, from the run on 1 September 2023. The highest on record is 87.
- What is Chitchat Sally's sire's record?
- El Salvador (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.5% of 356 runs since Feb 2020 (51 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good going: 18.9% from 148.