Clash Rebel (IRE)
Clash Rebel (IRE) is yet to win from 11 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 20 at Down Royal (Nov 2011).
- 0–11Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (9.1%)Placed
- −11.00£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=11 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 92Highest OR
- 27dBetween runs (median)longest 697 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.5% of 3,325 runs since Jan 2008 (309 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 10.7% from 215.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 24 | 2 | 8.3% | +0.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 215 | 23 | 10.7% | +3.2 | — |
| Good | 800 | 60 | 7.5% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 459 | 40 | 8.7% | +1.2 | — |
| Soft | 1,001 | 70 | 7% | −0.5 | 0 from 7 |
| Heavy | 786 | 54 | 6.9% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 40 | 0 | 0% | −7.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −7.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 23 | 1 | 4.3% | −3.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 41 | 3 | 7.3% | −0.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 954 | 81 | 8.5% | +1 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,144 | 80 | 7% | −0.5 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 954 | 72 | 7.5% | 0 | 0 from 4 |
| Over 3m | 197 | 12 | 6.1% | −1.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dromderrig (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Down Royal | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tipperary | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wexford | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Townend | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Brian O'Connell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tom Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robbie McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alan Crowe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr K E Power | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr D Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2011 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2009 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2008 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 03 Nov 12+12d | Down Royal | Tayto Group Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 9/20 | 5 | 10-12 | 88 | 100A | Paul Townend | 10/1 |
| 22 Oct 12+331d | Tipperary | www.tipperaryraces.ie Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | PU/11 | — | 11-5 | 88 | — | Paul Townend | 7/2F |
| 2011 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Nov 11+21d | Gowran Park | Gowran Park Racing Club 2012 Handicap Hurdle (80-116) | 6/20 | ½ | 10-2 | 92 | 110A | Paul Townend | 8/1 |
| 05 Nov 11+16d | Down Royal | Tayto Group Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 2/20 | 1½ | 10-12 | 88 | 119A | Paul Townend | 20/1 |
| 20 Oct 11+157d | Thurles | Leugh Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 8/18 | 39 | 11-7 | 90 | 89C | Brian O'Connell | 22/1 |
| 16 May 11+697d | Killarney | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Mares Maiden Hurdle (Div 2) | 7/17 | 4 | 10-13 | — | 93A | Brian O'Connell | 50/1 |
| 2009 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 18 Jun 09+27d | Tipperary | Tipperary Festival 18th & 19th July Hurdle | 13/18 | 19 | 10-12 | — | 92C | Tom Doyle | 33/1 |
| 22 May 09+125d | Wexford | Borro Mares (pro/am) Flat Race | 6/16 | ½ | 11-6 | — | 109A | Robbie McNamara | 16/1 |
| 17 Jan 09+21d | Naas | I.n.h. Stallion Owners E.B.F Maiden Hurdle | 16/25 | 7 | 11-7 | — | 96C | Alan Crowe | 50/1 |
| 2008 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Dec 08+28d | Limerick | Stand Up And Fight Mares Flat Race | 8/18 | 2½ | 11-9 | — | 92C | Mr K E Power | 7/1 |
| 29 Nov 08 | Wexford | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (Mares) (Pro-Am) Flat Race | 4/16 | 13 | 11-6 | — | 98A | Mr D Murphy | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Clash Rebel won?
- Clash Rebel (IRE) has yet to win, from 11 archived starts between 2008 and 2012. Placed 1 time in total (9.1% of starts).
- Who trained Clash Rebel?
- Clash Rebel (IRE) was trained by F Flood on the most recent run on record, at Down Royal on 3 November 2012.
- Who is Clash Rebel's sire?
- Clash Rebel (IRE) is by Turtle Island (IRE) out of Lucky River (IRE), whose sire is Over The River.
- What is Clash Rebel's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 88, from the run on 3 November 2012. The highest on record is 92.
- What is Clash Rebel's sire's record?
- Turtle Island (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.5% of 3,325 runs since Jan 2008 (309 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 10.7% from 215.
- Who are Clash Rebel's siblings?
- Out of Lucky River (IRE), Clash Rebel (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.