Cloonacool (IRE)
Cloonacool (IRE) is 5 from 25, including a Listed win. The biggest win we hold: the Racing FX Prelude Hurdle at Market Rasen (Sep 2015). Hasn't won since Jan 2016. Last raced off 122, 18lb below the career-high mark.
- 5–25Wins / Runs
- 20%Strike rate
- 8 (32%)Placed
- +7.75£1 level staken=25 at SP
- 1.44Fair A/E n=25 · 1.24 incl. margin
- 140Highest OR
- 58dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 120
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 21 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 120B | 87.5 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 90A | 85 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 21 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 120B | 90 | — |
Of 8 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 17,043 runs since Jan 2008 (1,155 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 66 | 5 | 7.6% | −2.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 939 | 107 | 11.4% | +0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 5,295 | 549 | 10.4% | −0.1 | 2 from 9 |
| Good to Soft | 2,466 | 267 | 10.8% | +0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 5,057 | 519 | 10.3% | −0.2 | 2 from 11 |
| Heavy | 3,159 | 328 | 10.4% | −0.1 | 1 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 61 | 6 | 9.8% | −0.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −10.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 10 | 1 | 10% | −0.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 64 | 5 | 7.8% | −2.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,890 | 502 | 10.3% | −0.2 | 4 from 20 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6,355 | 661 | 10.4% | −0.1 | 1 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4,700 | 522 | 11.1% | +0.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 1,022 | 90 | 8.8% | −1.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Tuckmill (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m4f.
Family form: Tuckmill (IRE) won at Punchestown (IRE), 13 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuckmill (IRE) | 37 | 5 | 2m–2m4f | — |
| Lascalahall (IRE) | 46 | 3 | 2m–2m4f | — |
| Kilmainham (IRE) | 44 | 1 | 2m | — |
| Valleymount (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 2m | — |
| Crehelp (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Knockananna (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 11 | 2 | 18% | +3.75 |
| Good | 9 | 2 | 22% | +5.50 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 8 | 2 | 25% | +6.50 |
| Class 1 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.50 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +7.75 |
| Class 2 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ludlow | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
| Market Rasen | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.50 |
| Kempton | 3 | 1 | 33% | +8.00 |
| Ascot | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Huntingdon | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 20 | 4 | 20% | +4.75 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joshua Moore | 11 | 2 | 18% | −3.75 |
| Paddy Brennan | 5 | 2 | 40% | +12.50 |
| Brendan Powell | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.00 |
| Andrew J McNamara | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Miss Gina Andrews | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ciaran Gethings | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Derek O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ms N Carberry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 21 | 5 | 24% | +11.75 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2016 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.50 |
| 2015 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.50 |
| 2014 | 9 | 3 | 33% | +13.75 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 18 | 4 | 22% | +11.25 |
| Chase | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.50 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Cloonacool (IRE) won?
- Cloonacool (IRE) won 5 of 25 archived starts between 2014 and 2017, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 8 times in total (32% of starts).
- Who trained Cloonacool (IRE)?
- Cloonacool (IRE) was trained by Stuart Edmunds on the most recent run on record, at Ludlow on 20 December 2017.
- Who is Cloonacool (IRE)'s sire?
- Cloonacool (IRE) is by Beneficial (GB) out of Newhall (IRE), whose sire is Shernazar.
- What going does Cloonacool (IRE) prefer?
- Cloonacool (IRE) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 9 starts (22.2%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Cloonacool (IRE)'s official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 122, from the run on 20 December 2017. The highest on record is 140.
- What is Cloonacool (IRE)'s sire's record?
- Beneficial (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 17,043 runs since Jan 2008 (1,155 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Cloonacool (IRE)'s siblings?
- Out of Newhall (IRE), Cloonacool (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Tuckmill (IRE) (5). The wins came over 2m–2m4f. As at Oct 2026.