Skip to content
Horse profile

Cloud Dragon (IRE)

3yo gelding (at last run, Jun 2017) · Last trainer Hugo Palmer · Last owner Sun Bloodstock Sarl
by Dark Angel (IRE) out of Karliysha (IRE) (Kalanisi)
5 runs · 4 courses · from Dec 2016
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 5 Jun 2017 — 3,424 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Jun 2017 · 10th of 12 Won at Lingfield (AW) Last raced off OR 75
KTB Profile

Cloud Dragon (IRE) is 1 from 5, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Feb 2017. Last raced off a career-high mark of 75.

Based on 5 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance Win at Class 5

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 94 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Lingfield (AW), 11 Feb 2017

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Flat 5 figures · best 94A · median 76
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)394A88—
Good to Soft1———
Good to Firm1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
1m – 1m1f394A88—
1m2f – 1m4f1———
6f – 7f1———

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 84B the best of the last 3 rated runs · Lingfield (AW), 11 Feb 2017 Official rating 75 at the last run, 5 Jun 2017

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 5 figures · best 84B · median 75
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)384B77—
Good to Soft1———
Good to Firm1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
1m – 1m1f384B77—
1m2f – 1m4f1———
6f – 7f1———

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 21,878 runs since Jan 2008 (1,594 horses).

Strongest on firm going: 15% from 107.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm1071615%+3.7—
Good to Firm3,69445212.2%+0.90 from 1
Good4,84251010.5%−0.8—
Good to Soft2,40925110.4%−0.90 from 1
Soft2,7252549.3%−2—
Heavy822698.4%−2.9—
Standard (AW)7,27891712.6%+1.31 from 3
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f2,06427813.5%+2.2—
6f – 7f10,7001,25311.7%+0.40 from 1
1m – 1m1f4,99454610.9%−0.41 from 3
1m2f – 1m4f2,4692369.6%−1.70 from 1
1m5f – 2m1,08910910%−1.3—
2m1f – 2m4f472418.7%−2.6—
2m5f – 3m8678.1%−3.2—
Over 3m400%−11.3—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 20 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Karliysha (IRE) (Kalanisi)

6 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Maude Adams (IRE) (5 wins).

The wins came over 7f–1m2f.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Maude Adams (IRE)2457f–1m2f—
Pour Me Another (GB)20——
Marco's Light (GB)50——
Carla's Princess (IRE)70——
Cape Karli (IRE)110——
Don't Tell Nik (IRE)60——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Standard (AW) 3 1 33% −0.50
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00
Good to Firm 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 5 4 1 25% −1.50
Class 4 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Lingfield (AW) 2 1 50% +0.50
Leicester 1 0 0% −1.00
Haydock 1 0 0% −1.00
Newcastle (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m – 1m1f 3 1 33% −0.50
1m2f – 1m4f 1 0 0% −1.00
6f – 7f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Josephine Gordon 3 1 33% −0.50
James Doyle 1 0 0% −1.00
Marc Monaghan 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2017 4 1 25% −1.50
2016 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
05 Jun 17+37d Leicester Swannington Handicap Class 4 · 10f · Good To Soft · 12 ran 10/12 1 9-2 7576A64A James Doyle 16/1
29 Apr 17+77d Haydock Ticket Giveaways At 188bet Handicap Class 5 · 8f · Good To Firm · 8 ran 7/8 ¾ 9-4 7571A70A Marc Monaghan 6/1
11 Feb 17+28d Lingfield (AW) 32red.com Maiden Stakes Class 5 · 8f · Standard · 8 ran 1/8 9-5 —94A84B Josephine Gordon 6/4
14 Jan 17+30d Lingfield (AW) 32Red.com Maiden Stakes (Div II) Class 5 · 8f · Standard · 10 ran 3/10 1¼ 9-5 —88A77A Josephine Gordon 100/30
15 Dec 16 Newcastle (AW) 32red.com Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Maiden Stakes Class 5 · 7f · Standard · 11 ran 6/11 nse 9-5 —59A75A Josephine Gordon 5/1

Quick answers

How many races has Cloud Dragon (IRE) won?
Cloud Dragon (IRE) won 1 of 5 archived starts between 2016 and 2017, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 2 times in total (40% of starts).
Who trained Cloud Dragon (IRE)?
Cloud Dragon (IRE) was trained by Hugo Palmer on the most recent run on record, at Leicester on 5 June 2017.
Who is Cloud Dragon (IRE)'s sire?
Cloud Dragon (IRE) is by Dark Angel (IRE) out of Karliysha (IRE), whose sire is Kalanisi.
What going does Cloud Dragon (IRE) prefer?
Cloud Dragon (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Cloud Dragon (IRE)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 75, from the run on 5 June 2017. That is also the highest on record.
What is Cloud Dragon (IRE)'s sire's record?
Dark Angel (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 21,878 runs since Jan 2008 (1,594 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 15% from 107.
Who are Cloud Dragon (IRE)'s siblings?
Out of Karliysha (IRE), Cloud Dragon (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Maude Adams (IRE) (5). The wins came over 7f–1m2f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from December 2016. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.