Competizione (FR)
Competizione won a Class 5 novice stakes at Windsor in Jul 2025 over 1m to 1m1f on good to firm ground off an official rating of 90. The colt has one win and three places from eight runs overall, with the success his only victory from five starts at 1m to 1m1f. He finished fifth of 13 in a Class 3 handicap at Newmarket in Sep 2025. The son of Too Darn Hot raced off an official rating of 90 at his last run.
- 1–8Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 3 (37.5%)Placed
- −6.86£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.67Fair A/E n=8 · 0.55 incl. margin
- 92Highest OR
- 23dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 115
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 25 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 131A | 80.5 | — |
| Good | 3 | 96A | 91 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 25 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 115B | 69 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 131A | 96 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 7 analysed runs since Apr 2025
- Prominent 3 (43%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 2 (29%) · 0 wins
- Held up 1 (14%) · 0 wins
- Led 1 (14%) · 1 win
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.1% of 2,327 runs since Jan 2008 (321 horses).
Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 9.4% from 117.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | +19.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 469 | 71 | 15.1% | +1 | 1 from 4 |
| Good | 623 | 83 | 13.3% | −0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 260 | 37 | 14.2% | +0.1 | — |
| Soft | 233 | 29 | 12.4% | −1.7 | — |
| Heavy | 61 | 11 | 18% | +3.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 671 | 94 | 14% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 117 | 11 | 9.4% | −4.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 918 | 133 | 14.5% | +0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 701 | 104 | 14.8% | +0.7 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 477 | 67 | 14% | −0.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 91 | 13 | 14.3% | +0.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 23 | 0 | 0% | −14.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 25 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Walk In Marrakesh (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Listed (Walk In Marrakesh (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walk In Marrakesh (IRE) | 5 | 3 | 7f–7½f | Listed |
| Procrastinate (GB) | 2 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Sunwalk (GB) | 29 | 1 | 1m2½f | — |
| Isabella Brant (FR) | 7 | 1 | 1m4f | Class 5 |
| Brave New World (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.86 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.14 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ascot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.14 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.86 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oisin Murphy | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.86 |
| William Buick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daniel Muscutt | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Havlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Benoit De La Sayette | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieran Shoemark | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 7 | 1 | 14% | −5.86 |
| None | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Sep 25+32d | Newmarket | Boyle Sports Handicap Slow to break - settled towards back - moved across to link with the pack 7f out - made progress wide - pushed along a furlong out - stayed on inside final furlong - lacked the speed to get involved - eased back towards the line | 5/13 | nk | 9-9 | 90 | 92C | 91A | William Buick | 14/1 |
| 25 Aug 25+30d | Epsom Downs | Betfred 'The Classic Bookmaker' Handicap Held mid-pack early - closed on the front group 3f out - lost touch approaching final 2f - trailed home well held | 9/9 | 1 | 9-6 | 92 | 96A | 65A | Oisin Murphy | 7/2 |
| 26 Jul 25+12d | Ascot | Betfred Handicap (Str) Settled close to the pace - pressed for effort with 2f left - faded inside the final furlong - finished 12th | 12/17 | 1¼ | 8-10 | 92 | 69C | 78A | Oisin Murphy | 9/1 |
| 14 Jul 25+25d | Windsor | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Set the pace from the off - opened up the advantage inside the final furlong - won without being asked for maximum effort | 1/9 | 9-4 | 90 | 69A | 101A | Oisin Murphy | 1/7F | |
| 19 Jun 25+28d | Ascot | Britannia Stakes (Heritage Handicap) (Str) Started wide of the pack then moved across early to the far rail - shifted right approaching 2f out - made no headway - finished 22nd | 22/30 | 2 | 8-13 | 90 | 59C | 74A | Daniel Muscutt | 50/1 |
| 22 May 25+19d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Watch Live Racing At bet365 Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 2) Sat close behind the front group - asked for effort 2f out and moved into second inside final furlong - stayed on but unable to challenge winner | 2/15 | 3 | 9-4 | — | 115B | 94A | Robert Havlin | 5/2 |
| 03 May 25+16d | Doncaster | Solar Xpress Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) Prominent - drew away with the winner 2f out before battling on over 1f out - stuck on well to finish second by half a length | 2/7 | ½ | 9-4 | — | 131A | 95A | Benoit De La Sayette | 7/2 |
| 17 Apr 25 | Newmarket | Alex Scott Maiden Stakes Settled in the pack early - improved position with two furlongs left - drifted off a straight line and dropped away rapidly approaching the final furlongs - finished well held in 7th | 7/11 | 1¾ | 9-2 | — | 91A | 77A | Kieran Shoemark | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Competizione won?
- Competizione (FR) won 1 of 8 archived starts in 2025, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 3 times in total (37.5% of starts).
- Who trained Competizione?
- Competizione (FR) was trained by John & Thady Gosden on the most recent run on record, at Newmarket on 26 September 2025.
- Who is Competizione's sire?
- Competizione (FR) is by Too Darn Hot (GB) out of Walk In Beauty (IRE), whose sire is Shamardal.
- What going does Competizione prefer?
- Competizione (FR) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Competizione's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 90, from the run on 26 September 2025. The highest on record is 92.
- What is Competizione's sire's record?
- Too Darn Hot (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.1% of 2,327 runs since Jan 2008 (321 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 9.4% from 117.
- Who are Competizione's siblings?
- Out of Walk In Beauty (IRE), Competizione (FR) has 5 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Walk In Marrakesh (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Listed (Walk In Marrakesh (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m4f. As at Oct 2026.