Count Fosco (GB)
Count Fosco (GB) is 2 from 13, both wins coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Feb 2005. Both wins came on good or faster ground (0 from 3 on softer). Last raced off 95, 11lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–13Wins / Runs
- 15.4%Strike rate
- 2 (15.4%)Placed
- −5.50£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 1.25Fair A/E n=13 · 1.07 incl. margin
- 106Highest OR
- 91dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 5,312 runs since Jan 2008 (535 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 10 | 1 | 10% | +0.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 403 | 30 | 7.4% | −2.4 | 1 from 3 |
| Good | 1,670 | 153 | 9.2% | −0.6 | 1 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 1,182 | 117 | 9.9% | +0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 1,307 | 150 | 11.5% | +1.7 | — |
| Heavy | 698 | 67 | 9.6% | −0.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 42 | 3 | 7.1% | −2.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 39 | 2 | 5.1% | −4.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,472 | 124 | 8.4% | −1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,691 | 169 | 10% | +0.2 | 2 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,615 | 170 | 10.5% | +0.7 | 0 from 6 |
| Over 3m | 490 | 56 | 11.4% | +1.6 | 0 from 2 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Triggerman (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m1f–3m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Triggerman (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triggerman (GB) | 29 | 5 | 2m1f–3m1½f | Class 2 |
| Dromaneen Castle (IRE) | 16 | 1 | 2m4f | — |
| River Quoile (GB) | 17 | 1 | 2m5f | Class 5 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 9 | 2 | 22% | −1.50 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Musselburgh | 3 | 2 | 67% | +4.50 |
| Catterick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Carlisle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cartmel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 2 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Harding | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Dominic Elsworth | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tony Dobbin | 3 | 2 | 67% | +4.50 |
| Graham Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paddy Aspell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2006 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2005 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Hurdle | 5 | 2 | 40% | +2.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Dec 07+24d | Musselburgh | totecourse To Course Handicap Chase | PU/12 | — | 11-7 | 95 | — | Brian Harding | 10/1 |
| 05 Dec 07+23d | Catterick | Book Now For 28th December Handicap Chase | 5/10 | 10 | 11-0 | 98 | 78C | Brian Harding | 12/1 |
| 12 Nov 07+166d | Carlisle | WBX.COM Handicap Chase | 4/14 | 2½ | 10-1 | 98 | 93C | Graham Lee | 33/1 |
| 30 May 07+25d | Cartmel | E.B.F. Handicap Hurdle | PU/12 | — | 11-4 | 102 | — | Brian Harding | 25/1 |
| 05 May 07+157d | Hexham | Arup Handicap Hurdle | 6/7 | 19 | 10-3 | 102 | 75C | Brian Harding | 14/1 |
| 2006 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Nov 06+15d | Catterick | Book Now For 28th December Handicap Chase | REF/10 | — | 11-6 | 101 | — | Dominic Elsworth | 6/1 |
| 14 Nov 06+30d | Fakenham | Jewson Handicap Chase | F/7 | — | 11-8 | 101 | — | Dominic Elsworth | 9/4F |
| 15 Oct 06+19d | Carlisle | Countryside Day Is October 29th Novices' Chase | 4/10 | 8 | 11-0 | 101 | 96C | Dominic Elsworth | 40/1 |
| 26 Sep 06+395d | Sedgefield | Becks Vier Novices' Chase | 5/10 | 4 | 10-12 | 101 | 89C | Dominic Elsworth | 16/1 |
| 2005 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Aug 05+175d | Cartmel | Concept Tiles Beginners' Chase | 7/9 | 30 | 10-12 | — | 71C | Tony Dobbin | 11/4F |
| 05 Mar 05+27d | Doncaster | Totesport.com Handicap Hurdle | 6/8 | 5 | 9-11 | 106 | — | Paddy Aspell | 10/3 |
| 06 Feb 05+30d | Musselburgh | Handicap Hurdle | 1/17 | 11-9 | 97 | 115C | Tony Dobbin | 5/2F | |
| 07 Jan 05 | Musselburgh | Scottish Racing "Everyone's Favourite Day Out" Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class E | 1/11 | 11-6 | 90 | 89C | Tony Dobbin | 3/1J | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Count Fosco won?
- Count Fosco (GB) won 2 of 13 archived starts between 2005 and 2007, a strike rate of 15.4%. Placed 2 times in total (15.4% of starts).
- Who trained Count Fosco?
- Count Fosco (GB) was trained by Martin Todhunter on the most recent run on record, at Musselburgh on 29 December 2007.
- Who is Count Fosco's sire?
- Count Fosco (GB) is by Alflora (IRE) out of Carrikins (GB), whose sire is Buckskin.
- What going does Count Fosco prefer?
- Count Fosco (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Count Fosco's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 95, from the run on 29 December 2007. The highest on record is 106.
- What is Count Fosco's sire's record?
- Alflora (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 5,312 runs since Jan 2008 (535 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Count Fosco's siblings?
- Out of Carrikins (GB), Count Fosco (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Triggerman (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Triggerman (GB)). The wins came over 2m1f–3m1½f. As at Oct 2026.