Crocodiles Rock (IRE)
Crocodiles Rock (IRE) is 5 from 12, including a Grade 2 win. The biggest win we hold: the tote Text Betting NH Flat Race at Newbury (Feb 2007). Won last time out at Market Rasen (Class 3). Last raced off a career-high mark of 131.
- 5–12Wins / Runs
- 41.7%Strike rate
- 6 (50%)Placed
- +16.65£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 2.04Fair A/E n=12 · 1.72 incl. margin
- 131Highest OR
- 100dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 2,819 runs since Jan 2008 (317 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 14.2% from 162.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 12 | 0 | 0% | −11.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 162 | 23 | 14.2% | +3 | — |
| Good | 810 | 83 | 10.2% | −1 | 1 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 474 | 57 | 12% | +0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 847 | 92 | 10.9% | −0.3 | 2 from 4 |
| Heavy | 501 | 58 | 11.6% | +0.4 | 2 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | +4.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | +5.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 885 | 96 | 10.8% | −0.4 | 3 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,000 | 107 | 10.7% | −0.5 | 2 from 7 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 747 | 88 | 11.8% | +0.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 168 | 21 | 12.5% | +1.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Ballyclough (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m7½f–2m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Ballyclough (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballyclough (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 1m7½f–2m1½f | Class 5 |
| Hidden Reserve (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 2m | — |
| Fickle Fortune (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 2m | — |
| He's My Man (IRE) | 25 | 1 | 2m | — |
| Four Strong Winds (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Global Bonus (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 2 | 50% | +7.88 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.56 |
| Heavy | 2 | 2 | 100% | +13.33 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 5 | 3 | 60% | +11.77 |
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
| Class 1 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.88 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newbury | 3 | 2 | 67% | +8.88 |
| Carlisle | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.33 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.44 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 2 | 29% | +5.44 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 3 | 60% | +11.21 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A P McCoy | 8 | 4 | 50% | +9.65 |
| Noel Fehily | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dougie Costello | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| Fran Berry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +9.00 |
| 2008 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.67 |
| 2007 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +1.32 |
| 2006 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 5 | 2 | 40% | +10.33 |
| NH Flat | 4 | 2 | 50% | +7.88 |
| Hurdle | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.56 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 15 Nov 09+14d | Market Rasen | Phs Washroom Water Saver Handicap Chase | 1/7 | 11-9 | 131 | 136B | Dougie Costello | 10/1 | |
| 01 Nov 09+307d | Carlisle | Colin Parker Memorial Intermediate Chase | 4/7 | 26 | 11-4 | 131 | 109C | Noel Fehily | 20/1 |
| 2008 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Dec 08+42d | Newbury | Bathwick Tyres Andover Novices' Chase | 3/5 | 29 | 11-6 | 131 | 109C | A P McCoy | 6/1 |
| 17 Nov 08+25d | Leicester | John O'gaunt Novices' Chase | 6/6 | 17 | 11-6 | 131 | 98C | A P McCoy | 7/2 |
| 23 Oct 08+245d | Carlisle | Weatherbys Private Banking Novices' Chase | 1/10 | 11-2 | 131 | 142A | A P McCoy | 10/3 | |
| 21 Feb 08+42d | Huntingdon | BetChronicle.com Sidney Banks Memorial Novices' Hurdle | 8/11 | 30 | 11-7 | 124 | 99C | Noel Fehily | 7/1 |
| 10 Jan 08+74d | Hereford | E.B.F./Lindley Catering 'NH' Novices' Hurdle (Qual) (Div 1) | 2/16 | 1 | 12-2 | 124 | 132A | A P McCoy | 2/5F |
| 2007 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Oct 07+228d | Aintree | bonusprint.com Digital Photos EBF NH Novices' Hurdle (Qual) | 1/9 | 10-12 | — | 120C | A P McCoy | 4/9F | |
| 14 Mar 07+32d | Cheltenham | Weatherbys Champion Bumper Standard Open NH Flat Race (Gd1) | 6/24 | 1 | 11-5 | — | 139C | Fran Berry | 20/1 |
| 10 Feb 07+43d | Newbury | tote Text Betting NH Flat Race (Grade 2) | 1/10 | 11-7 | — | 141C | A P McCoy | 15/8J | |
| 2006 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Dec 06+45d | Newbury | stanspoker.com Standard Open NH Flat Race | 1/22 | 11-4 | — | 138C | A P McCoy | 8/1 | |
| 14 Nov 06 | Folkestone | Nasons of Canterbury Standard Open NH Flat Race | 5/15 | shd | 11-2 | — | 114C | A P McCoy | 7/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Crocodiles Rock won?
- Crocodiles Rock (IRE) won 5 of 12 archived starts between 2006 and 2009, a strike rate of 41.7%. Placed 6 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Crocodiles Rock?
- Crocodiles Rock (IRE) was trained by Jonjo O'Neill on the most recent run on record, at Market Rasen on 15 November 2009.
- Who is Crocodiles Rock's sire?
- Crocodiles Rock (IRE) is by Heron Island (IRE) out of That's The Bonus (IRE), whose sire is Executive Perk.
- What going does Crocodiles Rock prefer?
- Crocodiles Rock (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Crocodiles Rock's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 131, from the run on 15 November 2009. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Crocodiles Rock's sire's record?
- Heron Island (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 2,819 runs since Jan 2008 (317 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 14.2% from 162.
- Who are Crocodiles Rock's siblings?
- Out of That's The Bonus (IRE), Crocodiles Rock (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Ballyclough (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Ballyclough (IRE)). The wins came over 1m7½f–2m1½f. As at Oct 2026.