Cruikadyke (GB)
Cruikadyke (GB) is 2 from 11. Hasn't won since Jul 2009. Each win came on a first visit to the course. Last raced off 83, 12lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–11Wins / Runs
- 18.2%Strike rate
- 2 (18.2%)Placed
- +4.00£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 2.18Fair A/E n=11 · 1.90 incl. margin
- 95Highest OR
- 42dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 13,847 runs since Jan 2008 (800 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.8% from 468.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 188 | 16 | 8.5% | −1.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,756 | 289 | 10.5% | +0.6 | 2 from 4 |
| Good | 2,716 | 230 | 8.5% | −1.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 1,413 | 121 | 8.6% | −1.3 | — |
| Soft | 1,306 | 127 | 9.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 368 | 44 | 12% | +2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 5,100 | 545 | 10.7% | +0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3,349 | 381 | 11.4% | +1.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 6,993 | 705 | 10.1% | +0.2 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,945 | 171 | 8.8% | −1.1 | 1 from 7 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 836 | 74 | 8.9% | −1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 468 | 27 | 5.8% | −4.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 197 | 12 | 6.1% | −3.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 50 | 2 | 4% | −5.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Wyoming (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 7 (Wyoming (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wyoming (GB) | 5 | 1 | 1m4f | Class 7 |
| Appointment (GB) | 25 | 0 | — | — |
| Chelsea Chelsea (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Carvoeiro (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Arashone (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 2 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 2 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 1 | 14% | +1.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Dwyer | 5 | 1 | 20% | +3.00 |
| J F Egan | 4 | 1 | 25% | +3.00 |
| Neil Callan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stevie Donohoe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +0.00 |
| 2008 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 16 Sep 09+42d | Yarmouth | Firstbet.com 50 Matched Bet 0800 230 0800 Claiming Stakes | 7/7 | ½ | 8-11 | 83 | 56C | Neil Callan | 11/4 |
| 05 Aug 09+11d | Kempton (AW) | Thames Materials London Mile Handicap (Qualifier) | 12/12 | 1 | 9-7 | 83 | 66A | Martin Dwyer | 14/1 |
| 25 Jul 09+9d | Salisbury | Derek Burridge Ltd Claiming Stakes | 1/10 | 9-3 | 76 | 94A | Martin Dwyer | 7/1 | |
| 16 Jul 09+21d | Epsom Downs | Nobby Clarke's 70th Birthday Celebration Handicap | 6/8 | shd | 9-6 | 77 | 69A | Martin Dwyer | 9/1 |
| 25 Jun 09+14d | Leicester | Jon Mcgregor 60th Birthday Handicap | 3/4 | 2 | 9-3 | 80 | 70B | Martin Dwyer | 11/1 |
| 11 Jun 09+19d | Nottingham | Champagne Lanson Gold Label Vintage 1998 Handicap | 8/9 | 1 | 9-0 | 85 | 63A | Stevie Donohoe | 33/1 |
| 23 May 09+29d | Haydock | Betfred Silver Bowl Heritage Handicap | 10/15 | nk | 8-6 | 90 | 69A | Martin Dwyer | 40/1 |
| 24 Apr 09+189d | Sandown | Bet365.com Esher Cup Handicap | 6/8 | 3¾ | 8-13 | 95 | 70C | J F Egan | 14/1 |
| 2008 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Oct 08+19d | Newmarket | Peter Stone Memorial Houghton Conditions Stakes | 5/7 | 3½ | 9-3 | 95 | 70A | J F Egan | 10/1 |
| 28 Sep 08+64d | Curragh | Parknasilla Hotel Goffs (C&G) Million Stakes | 8/18 | ½ | 9-0 | 95 | 81A | J F Egan | 16/1 |
| 26 Jul 08 | York | skyvegas.com Maiden Stakes | 1/5 | 9-3 | 95 | 80B | J F Egan | 6/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Cruikadyke won?
- Cruikadyke (GB) won 2 of 11 archived starts between 2008 and 2009, a strike rate of 18.2%. Placed 2 times in total (18.2% of starts).
- Who trained Cruikadyke?
- Cruikadyke (GB) was trained by Paul Cole on the most recent run on record, at Yarmouth on 16 September 2009.
- Who is Cruikadyke's sire?
- Cruikadyke (GB) is by Kyllachy (GB) out of Shoshone (GB), whose sire is Be My Chief.
- What going does Cruikadyke prefer?
- Cruikadyke (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Cruikadyke's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 83, from the run on 16 September 2009. The highest on record is 95.
- What is Cruikadyke's sire's record?
- Kyllachy (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 13,847 runs since Jan 2008 (800 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.8% from 468.
- Who are Cruikadyke's siblings?
- Out of Shoshone (GB), Cruikadyke (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Wyoming (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 7 (Wyoming (GB)). The wins came over 1m4f. As at Oct 2026.