D Art D Art (FR)
D Art D Art is a gelding who has won four of 19 starts on turf, with victories at four different courses. He gained his most recent success in the Purple And Gold Beginners Chase over 2m5f – 3m on good to soft at Wexford in May 2026. Two earlier wins came on heavy ground over 1m5f – 2m. He finished fifth of five when leading in the Like A Butterfly Novice Steeplechase, a Class 1 race at Gowran Park in Oct 2026. He is usually held up.
- 4–19Wins / Runs
- 21.1%Strike rate
- 8 (42.1%)Placed
- +9.83£1 level staken=19 at SP
- 1.83Fair A/E n=19 · 1.45 incl. margin
- 136Highest OR
- 32dBetween runs (median)longest 275 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 129
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 8 | 130B | 110.5 | 1 run · — |
| Heavy | 5 | 132B | 103 | 1 run · — |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 149A | 109 | 2 runs · 89 / 87.5 |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 8 | 149A | 106 | 2 runs · 86 / 85.5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 129B | 105 | 2 runs · 103 / 96 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 132B | 99.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 19 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (1) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 17 figures from 19 runs · as at 11 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 11 analysed runs since Sep 2024
- Held up 6 (55%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 3 (27%) · 1 win
- Led 1 (9%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 1 (9%) · 1 win
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.9% of 804 runs since Mar 2020 (156 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 20.3% from 123.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | +19.4 | — |
| Good | 97 | 17 | 17.5% | +3.6 | — |
| Good to Soft | 123 | 25 | 20.3% | +6.4 | 2 from 4 |
| Soft | 328 | 38 | 11.6% | −2.3 | 0 from 9 |
| Heavy | 251 | 31 | 12.4% | −1.5 | 2 from 6 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −13.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −13.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 15 | 1 | 6.7% | −7.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 204 | 30 | 14.7% | +0.8 | 2 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 434 | 58 | 13.4% | −0.5 | 1 from 8 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 135 | 21 | 15.6% | +1.7 | 1 from 5 |
| Over 3m | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2020 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Heavy | 6 | 2 | 33% | +7.33 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 2 | 50% | +11.50 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.33 |
| Naas | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.50 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 8 | 1 | 13% | −1.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 1 | 20% | +3.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 2 | 40% | +8.33 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donagh Meyler | 9 | 2 | 22% | +2.33 |
| Ricky Doyle | 4 | 1 | 25% | +4.50 |
| Daniel King | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tiernan Power Roche | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr R Sugrue | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aidan Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr P W Mullins | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +3.50 |
| 2025 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2024 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +2.33 |
| 2023 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +6.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 14 | 2 | 14% | −2.67 |
| Chase | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.50 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 03 Oct 26+149d | Gowran Park (IRE) | Like A Butterfly Novice Steeplechase (Grade 3) Made the running - under urging and overtaken turning in - slipped back to the tail end approaching 3 out - never a threat from the following fence - errored at the last and finished 5th | 5/5 | 4¼ | 10-13 | — | 86C | 121B | Ricky Doyle | 20/1 |
| 07 May 26+32d | Wexford | Purple And Gold Beginners Chase Sat behind front group early - 4th at halfway - stumbled markedly 4 out - driven up to challenge entering straight - hit front 2 out - matched stride on run-in and battled back to prevail at the finish | 1/6 | 11-12 | — | 89A | 130B | Ricky Doyle | 15/2 | |
| 05 Apr 26+42d | Cork | BAR 1 Betting Handicap Hurdle Held around midpack early - urged forward but couldn't get closer in 18th from 3 out - crept up slightly late finishing 14th | 14/19 | 2 | 11-5 | 128 | 85C | 114C | Ricky Doyle | 22/1 |
| 22 Feb 26+20d | Naas | Pertemps Network Group Handicap Hurdle (Qualifier) Held up at the back - unable to make headway from 3 out - well beaten in 9th | 9/9 | 21 | 11-12 | 130 | 103C | 110C | Daniel King | 12/1 |
| 02 Feb 26+275d | Leopardstown | Race And Stay At Leopardstown Handicap Hurdle (0-150) (Listed) Held up at the back of the field - urged forward but couldn't quicken after 3 out - pulled up soon after struggling | PU/21 | — | 11-1 | 131 | — | — | Daniel King | 33/1 |
| 2025 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 03 May 25+51d | Punchestown | Lawlor's Of Naas Handicap Hurdle (Listed) Settled midpack early - improved into 5th two out but urged along and unable to threaten leaders - finished well held in 10th | 10/16 | 1 | 10-8 | 132 | 120B | 117A | Donagh Meyler | 7/1 |
| 13 Mar 25+88d | Cheltenham | Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle (Premier Handicap) (GBB Race) Settled towards the back early - made progress after two out but couldn't reach the front-runners - faded in the closing stages to finish eighth | 8/24 | 1¾ | 11-2 | 136 | 129B | 135A | Tiernan Power Roche | 7/1 |
| 2024 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Dec 24+28d | Carlisle | Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race) Held up towards the back - made steady progress before two out - fourth and driven approaching the last two - hit the front approaching the final furlong - battled on but caught close to the line | 2/9 | nk | 11-8 | 131 | 129A | 145A | Donagh Meyler | 9/4F |
| 17 Nov 24+32d | Navan | Bar One Racing 'Bet 10 Get 50 Sign Up Offer' Tara Handicap Hurdle (80-130) Settled towards the back early - closed in before 2 out then pushed into 7th and hit last fence - kept going up the run-in to finish 3rd | 3/23 | 2¼ | 11-8 | 124 | 107B | 142A | Ricky Doyle | 10/1 |
| 16 Oct 24+19d | Punchestown | 2025 Membership On Sale Soon Handicap Hurdle Settled off the pace in the pack - pushed into 4th turning for home - moved up into 2nd approaching the finish - fought back gamely to edge ahead on the line | 1/11 | 11-2 | 119 | 149A | 134A | Donagh Meyler | 6/1 | |
| 27 Sep 24+150d | Listowel | Listowel Races Supporters Club Failte Abhaile (Q.R.) Race Settled towards back early - improved into contention over 2f out under a ride - finished off strongly to take fourth | 4/12 | ½ | 10-7 | — | — | 76A | Mr R Sugrue | 6/1 |
| 30 Apr 24+29d | Punchestown | Blood-Stock.com Full Circle Series Final Handicap Hurdle | 14/24 | 3 | 11-4 | 120 | 98C | 118C | Donagh Meyler | 22/1 |
| 01 Apr 24+44d | Fairyhouse | Farmhouse Foods Novice Handicap Hurdle | 11/18 | 13 | 11-5 | 121 | 85C | 104C | Aidan Kelly | 4/1F |
| 17 Feb 24+25d | Gowran Park | Full Circle Series At Punchestown Festival 2024 Qualifier Handicap Hurdle | 4/19 | 5½ | 11-11 | 121 | 40B | 128A | Donagh Meyler | 13/8F |
| 23 Jan 24+17d | Down Royal | Franciscan Well Rated Novice Hurdle | 2/6 | 15 | 11-11 | — | 114A | 130B | Donagh Meyler | 5/4F |
| 06 Jan 24+23d | Cork | Happy New Year From All At Cork Maiden Hurdle | 1/22 | 11-12 | — | 132B | 148A | Donagh Meyler | 10/3 | |
| 2023 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 Dec 23+274d | Naas | ALTO EQUINE Building Solutions Maiden Hurdle | 7/16 | 4 | 11-7 | — | 130B | 116A | Donagh Meyler | 12/1 |
| 15 Mar 23+48d | Cheltenham | Weatherbys Champion Bumper (Standard Open NH Flat Race) (Grade 1) (GBB Race) | 18/21 | 19 | 10-11 | 120 | 73C | 104C | Donagh Meyler | 80/1 |
| 26 Jan 23 | Gowran Park | P.J. Foley Memorial Flat Race | 1/8 | 11-10 | — | 114A | 138A | Mr P W Mullins | 8/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has D Art D Art won?
- D Art D Art (FR) won 4 of 19 archived starts between 2023 and 2026, a strike rate of 21.1%. Placed 8 times in total (42.1% of starts).
- Who trains D Art D Art?
- D Art D Art (FR) is trained by Thomas Cooper, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 3 October 2026.
- Who is D Art D Art's sire?
- D Art D Art (FR) is by Jeu St Eloi (FR) out of Fleur Du Brizais (FR), whose sire is Trempolino.
- What going does D Art D Art prefer?
- D Art D Art (FR) has the best record on good to soft going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is D Art D Art's official rating?
- D Art D Art (FR)'s highest official rating on record is 136.
- What is D Art D Art's sire's record?
- Jeu St Eloi (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.9% of 804 runs since Mar 2020 (156 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 20.3% from 123.