Doctor Knox (IRE)
Doctor Knox (IRE) is yet to win from 4 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 11 at Kempton (AW) (Sep 2018).
- 0–4Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (25%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 70Highest OR
- 29dBetween runs (median)longest 300 d
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 79
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 79B | 77.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 76A | 70.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8% of 3,578 runs since Apr 2017 (359 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 12.6% from 333. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12% from 125. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5% from 180.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | +7.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 333 | 42 | 12.6% | +4.6 | — |
| Good | 892 | 57 | 6.4% | −1.6 | — |
| Good to Soft | 366 | 24 | 6.6% | −1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 626 | 33 | 5.3% | −2.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 234 | 17 | 7.3% | −0.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,114 | 113 | 10.1% | +2.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 125 | 15 | 12% | +4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 951 | 77 | 8.1% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,032 | 83 | 8% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 797 | 70 | 8.8% | +0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 457 | 34 | 7.4% | −0.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 180 | 9 | 5% | −3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 28 | 0 | 0% | −8 | — |
| Over 3m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2017 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Lady Clair (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 5f–6f; the highest grade won is Group 1 (Lucky Vega (IRE)).
Family form: Aurelune (IRE) finished 2nd of 14 at Southwell (AW), 19 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lady Clair (IRE) | 15 | 3 | 5f–5½f | Class 4 |
| Lucky Vega (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 6f | Group 1 |
| Lucky Melody (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Mezyan (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Aurelune (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Beyond The Steps (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke Morris | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P J McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2017 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 17 Oct 18+29d | Bath | Bath City Let Handicap (Div 2) | 10/13 | ½ | 9-4 | 70 | 65C | 58C | Luke Morris | 15/2 |
| 18 Sep 18+300d | Kempton (AW) | 32red.com Novice Stakes | 3/11 | 8 | 9-2 | — | 76A | 68A | Luke Morris | 33/1 |
| 2017 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 Nov 17+14d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Casino/ebfstallions.com Novice Stakes (Div 1) | 5/14 | 1¼ | 9-2 | — | 79B | 74A | Jim Crowley | 20/1 |
| 08 Nov 17 | Nottingham | B&M Installations Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 7/14 | ¾ | 9-5 | — | 64C | 68A | P J McDonald | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Doctor Knox won?
- Doctor Knox (IRE) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts between 2017 and 2018. Placed 1 time in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained Doctor Knox?
- Doctor Knox (IRE) was trained by Paul Cole on the most recent run on record, at Bath on 17 October 2018.
- Who is Doctor Knox's sire?
- Doctor Knox (IRE) is by Dawn Approach (IRE) out of Queen Of Carthage (USA), whose sire is Cape Cross.
- What is Doctor Knox's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 70, from the run on 17 October 2018. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Doctor Knox's sire's record?
- Dawn Approach (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8% of 3,578 runs since Apr 2017 (359 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 12.6% from 333. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12% from 125. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5% from 180.
- Who are Doctor Knox's siblings?
- Out of Queen Of Carthage (USA), Doctor Knox (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Lady Clair (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Group 1 (Lucky Vega (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–6f. As at Nov 2026.