Doctor Pat (IRE)
Doctor Pat (IRE) is 2 from 14, both wins coming at Class 3 level. Hasn't won since Dec 2009. Last raced off 109, 19lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–14Wins / Runs
- 14.3%Strike rate
- 3 (21.4%)Placed
- −1.25£1 level staken=14 at SP
- 1.20Fair A/E n=14 · 0.99 incl. margin
- 128Highest OR
- 39dBetween runs (median)longest 457 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 5,617 runs since Jan 2008 (527 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 5.1% from 138. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 4.3% from 211.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 26 | 5 | 19.2% | +8.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 531 | 69 | 13% | +2.5 | — |
| Good | 2,031 | 224 | 11% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 835 | 89 | 10.7% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,377 | 122 | 8.9% | −1.6 | 1 from 7 |
| Heavy | 679 | 74 | 10.9% | +0.4 | 1 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 138 | 7 | 5.1% | −5.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | +7.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 49 | 5 | 10.2% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 211 | 9 | 4.3% | −6.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,811 | 185 | 10.2% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,900 | 204 | 10.7% | +0.2 | 1 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,349 | 156 | 11.6% | +1.1 | 1 from 6 |
| Over 3m | 286 | 29 | 10.1% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
9 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them The West's Awake (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 1m7f–3m½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Enjoy It (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The West's Awake (IRE) | 43 | 6 | 2m–2m4f | — |
| Velasco (IRE) | 33 | 4 | 2m4f–3m½f | Class 2 |
| Three Wise Men (IRE) | 22 | 2 | 2m–2m2f | — |
| Glorious Twelfth (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 2m1f–2m4½f | Class 4 |
| Enjoy It (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 1m7f | Listed |
| Blodge (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Bisoguet (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Pamplona Run (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Mist Of Magic (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 7 | 1 | 14% | +2.50 |
| Heavy | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.75 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +7.75 |
| Class 2 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newbury | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.25 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.50 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 1 | 17% | +3.50 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.75 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A P McCoy | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.75 |
| A P Heskin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr J T McNamara | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ms N Carberry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Barry Keniry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Noel Fehily | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.50 |
| D J Casey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 13 | 2 | 15% | −0.25 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2011 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2010 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2009 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +9.75 |
| 2008 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 10 | 2 | 20% | +2.75 |
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 24 Sep 12+12d | Ballinrobe | www.thetote.com Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 4/16 | ½ | 11-9 | 109 | 112A | A P Heskin | 16/1 |
| 12 Sep 12+100d | Galway | City Publicans Charity Hurdle | 5/5 | 4¼ | 10-9 | — | 111B | A P Heskin | 25/1 |
| 04 Jun 12+39d | Listowel | Listowel Race Directors Hunters Chase | 5/17 | 1 | 11-7 | 115 | 115A | Ms N Carberry | 8/1 |
| 26 Apr 12+17d | Punchestown | Avon Ri Corporate & Leisure Resort Chase For The La Touche Cup | PU/24 | — | 11-7 | 115 | — | Mr J T McNamara | 20/1 |
| 09 Apr 12+457d | Cork | Jack Tyner Memorial Hunters Chase | 8/9 | 4¾ | 11-4 | 115 | 97C | Mr J T McNamara | 8/1 |
| 2011 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 08 Jan 11+25d | Wincanton | Higos Insurance Services Handicap Chase | 8/11 | 16 | 10-2 | 118 | 97C | Barry Keniry | 25/1 |
| 2010 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 14 Dec 10+66d | Folkestone | Weatherbys Bank Handicap Chase | 11/15 | 19 | 11-3 | 121 | 107C | A P McCoy | 14/1 |
| 09 Oct 10+231d | Bangor-on-Dee | totetrifecta Flexi Betting Handicap Chase | 7/12 | 1 | 11-4 | 122 | 100C | A P McCoy | 8/1 |
| 20 Feb 10+21d | Haydock | Peter Foden Family Charitable Trust Novices' Handicap Chase | 5/6 | 30 | 11-1 | 124 | 90C | A P McCoy | 9/4F |
| 30 Jan 10+32d | Cheltenham | Timeform Novices' Handicap Chase | 5/11 | 3½ | 10-12 | 128 | 104C | A P McCoy | 5/2F |
| 2009 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Dec 09+25d | Newbury | Totepool Support Heros Novices' Handicap Chase | 1/13 | 10-13 | 116 | 126A | A P McCoy | 9/4F | |
| 04 Dec 09+293d | Sandown | Sign Up Bonus At Betinternet.com Novices' Handicap Chase | 1/8 | 10-12 | 111 | 113A | Noel Fehily | 17/2 | |
| 14 Feb 09+47d | Ascot | Ascot Badgeholders Novices' Hurdle | 3/7 | 13 | 11-0 | — | 106B | D J Casey | 12/1 |
| 2008 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 29 Dec 08 | Newbury | Greatwood Standard Open NH Flat Race | 5/16 | 1½ | 11-2 | — | 117A | A P McCoy | 15/8F |
Quick answers
- How many races has Doctor Pat won?
- Doctor Pat (IRE) won 2 of 14 archived starts between 2008 and 2012, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 3 times in total (21.4% of starts).
- Who trained Doctor Pat?
- Doctor Pat (IRE) was trained by E Bolger on the most recent run on record, at Ballinrobe on 24 September 2012.
- Who is Doctor Pat's sire?
- Doctor Pat (IRE) is by Definite Article (GB) out of Bilboa (FR), whose sire is Phantom Breeze.
- What going does Doctor Pat prefer?
- Doctor Pat (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Doctor Pat's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 109, from the run on 24 September 2012. The highest on record is 128.
- What is Doctor Pat's sire's record?
- Definite Article (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 5,617 runs since Jan 2008 (527 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 5.1% from 138. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 4.3% from 211.
- Who are Doctor Pat's siblings?
- Out of Bilboa (FR), Doctor Pat (IRE) has 9 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: The West's Awake (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Listed (Enjoy It (IRE)). The wins came over 1m7f–3m½f. As at Nov 2026.