Dubai Empire (FR)
Dubai Empire won once from 39 starts, the success coming at Class 3 level at Musselburgh in Sep 2017 on good to soft going over 1m – 1m1f. The gelding, who reached an official rating of 86, has not won since that date. He raced 11 times at Deauville without success and finished 12 of 14 at Chantilly in Oct 2024. All wins came on turf.
- 1–39Wins / Runs
- 2.6%Strike rate
- 6 (15.4%)Placed
- −36.90£1 level staken=39 at SP
- 0.38Fair A/E n=39 · 0.32 incl. margin
- 86Highest OR
- 29dBetween runs (median)longest 560 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 88
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 3 | 85C | 80 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 77C | 73 | — |
| Good | 2 | 68A | 61.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 92C | 80 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 97C | 83 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 60B | 57.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 10 figures from 10 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12% of 5,594 runs since May 2009 (515 horses).
Strongest on soft going: 16% from 1,090. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 7.8% from 1,281. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 15.2% from 593. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 8.7% from 574.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 21 | 5 | 23.8% | +11.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 571 | 71 | 12.4% | +0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 1,319 | 145 | 11% | −1 | 0 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 860 | 112 | 13% | +1 | 1 from 5 |
| Soft | 1,090 | 174 | 16% | +4 | 0 from 7 |
| Heavy | 452 | 67 | 14.8% | +2.8 | 0 from 5 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,281 | 100 | 7.8% | −4.2 | 0 from 13 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 41 | 3 | 7.3% | −4.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 574 | 50 | 8.7% | −3.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,111 | 108 | 9.7% | −2.3 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,854 | 243 | 13.1% | +1.1 | 0 from 28 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,218 | 160 | 13.1% | +1.1 | 0 from 7 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 593 | 90 | 15.2% | +3.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 183 | 17 | 9.3% | −2.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 20 | 3 | 15% | +3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2009 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Huang Ho (FR) (5 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m2½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huang Ho (FR) | 55 | 5 | 7f–1m4½f | — |
| Calcutta (FR) | 15 | 2 | 1m–1m2½f | — |
| Rennsenas (FR) | 13 | 2 | 2m2f–2m2½f | — |
| Calina (FR) | 18 | 0 | — | — |
| Cascade (FR) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| Soft | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Heavy | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.90 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.90 |
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deauville (FR) | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Dieppe (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leicester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| York | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cagnes-Sur-Mer (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.10 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 28 | 0 | 0% | −28.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.10 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mickael Forest | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Cesar Belmont | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jerome Claudic | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Mme Coralie Pacaut | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tom Queally | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.90 |
| Mlle Coralie Pacaut | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jason Hart | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Anthony Crastus | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Adam Kirby | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Delphine Santiago | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Enzo Crublet | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mme Mickaelle Michel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mme Aude Duporte | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mlle Aude Duporte | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mickael Barzalona | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Frank Panicucci | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 29 | 1 | 3% | −26.90 |
| Cheekpieces | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2023 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2022 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2021 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2020 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2019 | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| 2018 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2017 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.90 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Dubai Empire won?
- Dubai Empire (FR) won 1 of 39 archived starts between 2017 and 2024, a strike rate of 2.6%. Placed 6 times in total (15.4% of starts).
- Who trained Dubai Empire?
- Dubai Empire (FR) was trained by Mme Caroline Diaz on the most recent run on record, at Chantilly (FR) on 26 October 2024.
- Who is Dubai Empire's sire?
- Dubai Empire (FR) is by Motivator (GB) out of Cable Beach (USA), whose sire is Langfuhr.
- What going does Dubai Empire prefer?
- Dubai Empire (FR) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Dubai Empire's official rating?
- Dubai Empire (FR)'s highest official rating on record is 86.
- What is Dubai Empire's sire's record?
- Motivator (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12% of 5,594 runs since May 2009 (515 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on soft going: 16% from 1,090. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 7.8% from 1,281. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 15.2% from 593. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 8.7% from 574.
- Who are Dubai Empire's siblings?
- Out of Cable Beach (USA), Dubai Empire (FR) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Huang Ho (FR) (5). The wins came over 7f–2m2½f. As at Nov 2026.