East Harlem (IRE)
East Harlem (IRE) is yet to win from 8 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 2nd of 10 at Ayr (Dec 2020). Last raced off 83, 11lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (25%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 94Highest OR
- 66dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 96
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 3 | 96A | 64 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 102C | 77 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 96A | 58 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 102C | 81 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 8 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (1) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 2,201 runs since Jan 2008 (225 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 4.6% from 241.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 23 | 8 | 34.8% | +26.6 | — |
| Good | 765 | 79 | 10.3% | +2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 523 | 38 | 7.3% | −0.9 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 636 | 44 | 6.9% | −1.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 241 | 11 | 4.6% | −3.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 13 | 0 | 0% | −8.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −8.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −8.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 17 | 0 | 0% | −8.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 613 | 37 | 6% | −2.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 839 | 74 | 8.8% | +0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 584 | 56 | 9.6% | +1.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Over 3m | 138 | 13 | 9.4% | +1.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Auldthunder (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m2½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Auldthunder (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auldthunder (IRE) | 25 | 5 | 2m3½f–3m2½f | Class 3 |
| Terfel's Toscar (IRE) | 16 | 2 | 3m–3m2½f | Class 5 |
| Mymilan (IRE) | 15 | 1 | 2m | Class 4 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ayr | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Wetherby | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Perth | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Mania | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Richie McLernon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Derek Fox | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2021 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has East Harlem won?
- East Harlem (IRE) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts between 2020 and 2022. Placed 2 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained East Harlem?
- East Harlem (IRE) was trained by R Mike Smith on the most recent run on record, at Wetherby on 22 March 2022.
- Who is East Harlem's sire?
- East Harlem (IRE) is by Leading Light (IRE) out of Jill's Girl (IRE), whose sire is Be My Native.
- What is East Harlem's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 83, from the run on 22 March 2022. The highest on record is 94.
- What is East Harlem's sire's record?
- Leading Light (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 2,201 runs since Jan 2008 (225 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 4.6% from 241.
- Who are East Harlem's siblings?
- Out of Jill's Girl (IRE), East Harlem (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Auldthunder (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Auldthunder (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m2½f. As at Oct 2026.