El Salvaje (GB)
El Salvaje (GB) is 1 from 10, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Oct 2020.
- 1–10Wins / Runs
- 10%Strike rate
- 3 (30%)Placed
- −7.12£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 0.61Fair A/E n=10 · 0.53 incl. margin
- 72Highest OR
- 49dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 84
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 110A | 83.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 110A | 84 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 107B | 85.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 10 figures from 10 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 8,108 runs since Jan 2008 (600 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 18.1% from 700. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9% from 365.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 60 | 8 | 13.3% | +1.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,524 | 209 | 13.7% | +1.6 | — |
| Good | 1,630 | 192 | 11.8% | −0.3 | — |
| Good to Soft | 921 | 109 | 11.8% | −0.3 | — |
| Soft | 895 | 107 | 12% | −0.1 | — |
| Heavy | 203 | 22 | 10.8% | −1.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,875 | 338 | 11.8% | −0.3 | 1 from 10 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 700 | 127 | 18.1% | +6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3,850 | 482 | 12.5% | +0.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,894 | 204 | 10.8% | −1.3 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,209 | 132 | 10.9% | −1.2 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 365 | 33 | 9% | −3.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 72 | 6 | 8.3% | −3.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | −6.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −12.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Bullet Point (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Bullet Point (GB)).
Family form: Arbaawy (GB) finished 2nd of 9 at Newmarket, 22 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bullet Point (GB) | 17 | 4 | 1m | Class 2 |
| Pastiche (GB) | 10 | 2 | 7f | Class 3 |
| Arbaawy (GB) | 15 | 0 | — | — |
| Lightning Force (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Jinaan (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Lightenings Legacy (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Strawberry Lace (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.12 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.12 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.12 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke Morris | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.12 |
| Callum Shepherd | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Daniel Muscutt | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.12 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2020 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.12 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 06 Apr 21+25d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Racing Welfare Handicap | 4/4 | nse | 8-7 | 71 | 77C | 64B | Luke Morris | 9/4 |
| 12 Mar 21+37d | Lingfield (AW) | Heed Your Hunch At Betway Handicap | 5/10 | 1½ | 9-12 | 72 | 83A | 75A | Luke Morris | 7/1 |
| 03 Feb 21+25d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Casino Deposit 10 Get 40 Bonus Handicap | 6/7 | 3¾ | 9-1 | 72 | 53A | 61A | Callum Shepherd | 7/2 |
| 09 Jan 21+100d | Chelmsford City (AW) | betfred.com Fred's Number Game Handicap | 9/12 | 1½ | 9-6 | 72 | 84A | 68A | Luke Morris | 6/4F |
| 2020 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 01 Oct 20+11d | Chelmsford City (AW) | tote.co.uk Handicap | 1/8 | 9-0 | 68 | 110A | 83A | Luke Morris | 15/8F | |
| 20 Sep 20+30d | Chelmsford City (AW) | tote.co.uk Free Streaming Every UK Race Handicap (Div 1) | 2/12 | nk | 9-6 | 68 | 103A | 85A | Luke Morris | 7/1 |
| 21 Aug 20+170d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Sky Sports Racing HD Virgin 535 Handicap | 5/13 | nk | 9-4 | 69 | 107B | 78A | Daniel Muscutt | 10/1 |
| 04 Mar 20+13d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Casino Novice Stakes | 6/11 | shd | 9-5 | — | 78A | 68A | Luke Morris | 8/1 |
| 20 Feb 20+29d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Only Way Is getitprinted.com Novice Stakes | 3/8 | 1½ | 8-9 | — | 93A | 74A | Luke Morris | 8/1 |
| 22 Jan 20 | Lingfield (AW) | Bombardier British Hopped Amber Beer Maiden Stakes | 5/12 | 2 | 8-8 | — | 77A | 60A | Callum Shepherd | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has El Salvaje won?
- El Salvaje (GB) won 1 of 10 archived starts between 2020 and 2021, a strike rate of 10%. Placed 3 times in total (30% of starts).
- Who trained El Salvaje?
- El Salvaje (GB) was trained by David Simcock on the most recent run on record, at Chelmsford City (AW) on 6 April 2021.
- Who is El Salvaje's sire?
- El Salvaje (GB) is by Dutch Art (GB) out of Crying Lightening (IRE), whose sire is Holy Roman Emperor.
- What is El Salvaje's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 71, from the run on 6 April 2021. The highest on record is 72.
- What is El Salvaje's sire's record?
- Dutch Art (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 8,108 runs since Jan 2008 (600 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 18.1% from 700. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9% from 365.
- Who are El Salvaje's siblings?
- Out of Crying Lightening (IRE), El Salvaje (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Bullet Point (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Bullet Point (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m. As at Oct 2026.