Elegant Escape (IRE)
Elegant Escape won seven of 36 starts on turf, including a Grade 2 success in the Ladbrokes John Francome Novices' Chase at Newbury in Dec 2017. Five of those wins came over 2m5f – 3m, with two at Ascot and two at Chepstow. He also landed the Coral Welsh Grand National Handicap Chase at Chepstow in Dec 2018. The gelding, aged 11 at his last run in Nov 2023, last won in Mar 2022.
- 7–36Wins / Runs
- 19.4%Strike rate
- 16 (44.4%)Placed
- +5.00£1 level staken=36 at SP
- 1.56Fair A/E n=36 · 1.36 incl. margin
- 162Highest OR
- 74dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 118
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 10 | 132A | 102.5 | — |
| Soft | 9 | 116A | 97 | — |
| Good | 6 | 118A | 108 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 13 | 118A | 105 | — |
| Over 3m | 9 | 112C | 94 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 132A | 127 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 36 runs looked at, 10 have no figure: did not complete (6) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (4).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 26 figures from 36 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11% of 6,950 runs since Jan 2008 (521 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16.9% from 136.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 43 | 6 | 14% | +3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 977 | 108 | 11.1% | +0.1 | — |
| Good | 1,811 | 176 | 9.7% | −1.3 | 1 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 909 | 98 | 10.8% | −0.2 | 3 from 13 |
| Soft | 1,241 | 128 | 10.3% | −0.7 | 2 from 14 |
| Heavy | 492 | 58 | 11.8% | +0.8 | 1 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,477 | 190 | 12.9% | +1.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 136 | 23 | 16.9% | +5.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,109 | 118 | 10.6% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,139 | 126 | 11.1% | +0.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,377 | 164 | 11.9% | +0.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,379 | 140 | 10.2% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,006 | 106 | 10.5% | −0.5 | 1 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 657 | 68 | 10.4% | −0.6 | 5 from 18 |
| Over 3m | 147 | 19 | 12.9% | +1.9 | 1 from 13 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Fear Glic (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Fear Glic (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fear Glic (IRE) | 27 | 5 | 2m3½f–2m6½f | Class 3 |
| Cailleach Annie (IRE) | 13 | 2 | 2m7f–3m | Class 4 |
| Dubai Shen (IRE) | 13 | 1 | 2m | Class 4 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 14 | 2 | 14% | −5.67 |
| Good to Soft | 13 | 3 | 23% | +13.00 |
| Good | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.33 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 21 | 3 | 14% | −6.67 |
| Class 2 | 12 | 3 | 25% | +3.67 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheltenham | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Chepstow | 6 | 2 | 33% | +9.00 |
| Newbury | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.00 |
| Sandown | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.33 |
| Exeter | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.33 |
| Aintree | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ascot | 2 | 2 | 100% | +12.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 18 | 5 | 28% | +8.00 |
| Over 3m | 13 | 1 | 8% | −9.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +7.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom O'Brien | 11 | 4 | 36% | +10.00 |
| Harry Cobden | 8 | 2 | 25% | +3.00 |
| Brendan Powell | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Tom Scudamore | 5 | 1 | 20% | +4.00 |
| Jonjo O'Neill Jr | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Robbie Power | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thomasina Eyston | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 22 | 6 | 27% | +14.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.00 |
| Blinkers | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2022 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.00 |
| 2021 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2019 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2018 | 6 | 3 | 50% | +4.00 |
| 2017 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.00 |
| 2016 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +17.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 29 | 5 | 17% | −8.00 |
| Hurdle | 7 | 2 | 29% | +13.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Elegant Escape won?
- Elegant Escape (IRE) won 7 of 36 archived starts between 2016 and 2023, a strike rate of 19.4%. Placed 16 times in total (44.4% of starts).
- Who trained Elegant Escape?
- Elegant Escape (IRE) was trained by Joe Tizzard on the most recent run on record, at Sandown on 12 November 2023.
- Who is Elegant Escape's sire?
- Elegant Escape (IRE) is by Dubai Destination (USA) out of Graineuaile (IRE), whose sire is Orchestra.
- What going does Elegant Escape prefer?
- Elegant Escape (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Elegant Escape's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 125, from the run on 12 November 2023. The highest on record is 162.
- What is Elegant Escape's sire's record?
- Dubai Destination (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11% of 6,950 runs since Jan 2008 (521 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16.9% from 136.
- Who are Elegant Escape's siblings?
- Out of Graineuaile (IRE), Elegant Escape (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Fear Glic (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Fear Glic (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m. As at Oct 2026.