Elusive Gold (IRE)
Elusive Gold (IRE) is 1 from 12, the win coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Apr 2013. The win came on the all-weather — 0 from 5 on turf.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Elusive Gold (IRE) has 7 produce in the archive, 4 winners — most wins Paddy's Day (IRE) (9 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Paddy's Day (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paddy's Day (IRE) | 58 | 9 | 5f–6f | Class 2 |
| Chica Guerrera (IRE) | 23 | 3 | 7f–1m4f | — |
| Shifting Gold (IRE) | 29 | 3 | 1m½f–1m4f | Class 5 |
| Gold Star Gazing (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 7f | Class 4 |
| Forge Road (IRE) | 22 | 0 | — | — |
| Jungle Queen (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Chico Guapo (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–12Wins / Runs
- 8.3%Strike rate
- 4 (33.3%)Placed
- −6.50£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 1.07Fair A/E n=12 · 0.92 incl. margin
- 69Highest OR
- 23dBetween runs (median)longest 179 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 8,427 runs since Apr 2008 (636 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 6.4% from 1,123.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 46 | 13 | 28.3% | +18.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 905 | 101 | 11.2% | +1.5 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 1,463 | 127 | 8.7% | −1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 898 | 72 | 8% | −1.7 | — |
| Soft | 1,123 | 72 | 6.4% | −3.3 | — |
| Heavy | 329 | 23 | 7% | −2.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,663 | 413 | 11.3% | +1.6 | 1 from 7 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 998 | 104 | 10.4% | +0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 4,122 | 438 | 10.6% | +0.9 | 1 from 10 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,274 | 204 | 9% | −0.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 691 | 52 | 7.5% | −2.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 210 | 15 | 7.1% | −2.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 97 | 6 | 6.2% | −3.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 33 | 2 | 6.1% | −3.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Duntle (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m7½f; the highest grade won is Group 2 (Duntle (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duntle (IRE) | 10 | 5 | 1m | Group 2 |
| Edmaaj (IRE) | 27 | 4 | 1m1f–1m7½f | Class 3 |
| Tislaam (IRE) | 52 | 4 | 6f–7f | Class 5 |
| Lady Of The Lamp (IRE) | 5 | 3 | 5f–6f | Class 5 |
| Raiding Party (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Port Luanda (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.50 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Class 6 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 10 | 1 | 10% | −4.50 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seb Sanders | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.50 |
| Martin Lane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shelley Birkett | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dane O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Buick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 11 | 1 | 9% | −5.50 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −3.50 |
| 2012 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Elusive Gold won?
- Elusive Gold (IRE) won 1 of 12 archived starts between 2012 and 2013, a strike rate of 8.3%. Placed 4 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Elusive Gold?
- Elusive Gold (IRE) was trained by J W Hills on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 4 November 2013.
- Who is Elusive Gold's sire?
- Elusive Gold (IRE) is by Elusive City (USA) out of Lady Angola (USA), whose sire is Lord At War.
- What going does Elusive Gold prefer?
- Elusive Gold (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 7 starts (14.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Elusive Gold's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 65, from the run on 4 November 2013. The highest on record is 69.
- What is Elusive Gold's sire's record?
- Elusive City (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 8,427 runs since Apr 2008 (636 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 6.4% from 1,123.
- Who are Elusive Gold's siblings?
- Out of Lady Angola (USA), Elusive Gold (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Duntle (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Group 2 (Duntle (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m7½f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Elusive Gold produced winners?
- As a dam, Elusive Gold (IRE) has 7 produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Paddy's Day (IRE) (9). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Paddy's Day (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.