Encore Un Fois (GB)
Encore Un Fois (GB) is 2 from 22, both wins coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Dec 2011. Both wins have come on the all-weather — 0 from 13 on turf. Last raced off 56, 29lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–22Wins / Runs
- 9.1%Strike rate
- 6 (27.3%)Placed
- −17.92£1 level staken=22 at SP
- 0.76Fair A/E n=22 · 0.66 incl. margin
- 85Highest OR
- 20dBetween runs (median)longest 288 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 2,015 runs since Jan 2008 (127 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 5% from 140.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 26 | 6 | 23.1% | +14.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 327 | 32 | 9.8% | +1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 474 | 34 | 7.2% | −1.6 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 214 | 20 | 9.3% | +0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 303 | 26 | 8.6% | −0.2 | 0 from 6 |
| Heavy | 140 | 7 | 5% | −3.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 530 | 51 | 9.6% | +0.8 | 2 from 9 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 59 | 7 | 11.9% | +3.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 370 | 36 | 9.7% | +0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 364 | 23 | 6.3% | −2.5 | 1 from 6 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 470 | 50 | 10.6% | +1.8 | 1 from 6 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 477 | 39 | 8.2% | −0.6 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 194 | 14 | 7.2% | −1.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 76 | 8 | 10.5% | +1.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −8.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Cockney Rebel (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Group 1 (Cockney Rebel (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cockney Rebel (IRE) | 6 | 3 | 6f–1m | Group 1 |
| Feigned (GB) | 3 | 2 | 6½f–1m½f | — |
| Billie Jean (GB) | 7 | 1 | 5f | Class 6 |
| Guarda Pampa (GB) | 6 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Handsome Samson (GB) | 15 | 0 | — | — |
| Hillhall (IRE) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| Mejhar (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Crafty Notion (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 9 | 2 | 22% | −4.92 |
| Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| Class 6 | 7 | 2 | 29% | −2.92 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 3 | 2 | 67% | +1.08 |
| Sedgefield | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wetherby | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.75 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.17 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fearghal Davis | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| James Sullivan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| David Kenny | 4 | 2 | 50% | +0.08 |
| J-P Guillambert | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kieren Fallon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Richie McGrath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Michael Metcalfe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Steve Drowne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 19 | 2 | 11% | −14.92 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| E/S | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2012 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2011 | 10 | 2 | 20% | −5.92 |
| 2010 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 15 | 2 | 13% | −10.92 |
| Hurdle | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 15 Apr 14+13d | Southwell (AW) | Coral Just Three Clicks To Bet Handicap | 4/7 | ½ | 8-12 | 56 | 65A | James Sullivan | 10/1 |
| 02 Apr 14+29d | Southwell (AW) | Coral App Download From The App Store Handicap | 2/9 | 1¼ | 9-6 | 54 | 84A | James Sullivan | 16/1 |
| 04 Mar 14+21d | Southwell (AW) | coral.co.uk Best Odds Guaranteed On Racing Selling Stakes | 4/4 | 7 | 8-11 | 60 | 55C | James Sullivan | 50/1 |
| 11 Feb 14+285d | Southwell (AW) | Bet On Your Mobile With Ladbrokes Selling Stakes | 5/8 | 4½ | 8-12 | 65 | 55A | James Sullivan | 25/1 |
| 2013 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 02 May 13+288d | Sedgefield | Ministers Indian Restaurant Sedgefield Handicap Hurdle | PU/14 | — | 10-0 | 71 | — | Richie McGrath | 22/1 |
| 2012 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 18 Jul 12+41d | Uttoxeter | Img Stage Line Selling Hurdle | 6/6 | 18 | 10-10 | 71 | 79C | Fearghal Davis | 40/1 |
| 07 Jun 12+7d | Wetherby | Wetherbyracing.co.uk Novices' Handicap Hurdle | PU/8 | — | 11-0 | 85 | — | Fearghal Davis | 28/1 |
| 31 May 12+16d | Wetherby | Racing Uk Live On Sky Channel 432 Handicap Hurdle | PU/15 | — | 11-0 | 85 | — | Fearghal Davis | 50/1 |
| 15 May 12+14d | Southwell | Corinthian Surgical Supporting Rotary Eradication Maiden Hurdle | 10/13 | 1 | 10-10 | — | 82C | Fearghal Davis | 80/1 |
| 01 May 12+33d | Sedgefield | Vela Maiden Hurdle | 6/8 | 11 | 10-10 | — | 87C | Fearghal Davis | 50/1 |
| 29 Mar 12+90d | Newcastle | Pins & Needles Show Maiden Hurdle | 13/15 | 1½ | 10-7 | — | 73C | Fearghal Davis | 25/1 |
| 2011 · 10 runs | |||||||||
| 30 Dec 11+9d | Lingfield (AW) | East Grinstead Claiming Stakes | 4/6 | 1½ | 8-6 | 71 | 55B | David Kenny | 13/8 |
| 21 Dec 11+16d | Kempton (AW) | Betdaq Mobile Apps Claiming Stakes | 1/4 | 8-13 | 70 | 81B | David Kenny | 5/6F | |
| 05 Dec 11+19d | Lingfield (AW) | totetrifecta Handicap | 5/6 | ½ | 9-0 | 70 | 62B | David Kenny | 11/2 |
| 16 Nov 11+30d | Kempton (AW) | Free Entry For Betdaq Members Apprentice Classified Claiming Stakes | 1/5 | 9-4 | 69 | 79B | David Kenny | 5/4F | |
| 17 Oct 11+20d | Windsor | Ben Woollacott Memorial Handicap | 5/13 | ½ | 9-4 | 70 | 78A | J-P Guillambert | 11/2J |
| 27 Sep 11+15d | Chepstow | Bristol Observer Handicap | 3/10 | 1¼ | 9-1 | 70 | 81A | Kieren Fallon | 15/8F |
| 12 Sep 11+20d | Brighton | Frosts Fun At The Fireworks 4th November Handicap | 2/11 | shd | 9-0 | 65 | 90A | J-P Guillambert | 8/1 |
| 23 Aug 11+20d | Yarmouth | Chc Helicopters Handicap | 3/8 | 1¼ | 9-2 | 66 | 70A | J-P Guillambert | 9/1 |
| 03 Aug 11+18d | Kempton (AW) | Lay Back And Win At Betdaq.com Maiden Stakes | 7/12 | 1½ | 9-3 | — | 63A | Kieren Fallon | 9/2 |
| 16 Jul 11+288d | Newmarket | Burts Chips Naturally Delicious Maiden Stakes | 4/7 | 5 | 9-0 | — | 69A | Michael Metcalfe | 11/2 |
| 2010 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 01 Oct 10 | Newmarket | Haafhd E.b.f. Maiden Stakes | 9/17 | 5 | 9-3 | — | 60C | Steve Drowne | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Encore Un Fois won?
- Encore Un Fois (GB) won 2 of 22 archived starts between 2010 and 2014, a strike rate of 9.1%. Placed 6 times in total (27.3% of starts).
- Who trained Encore Un Fois?
- Encore Un Fois (GB) was trained by Ruth Carr on the most recent run on record, at Southwell (AW) on 15 April 2014.
- Who is Encore Un Fois's sire?
- Encore Un Fois (GB) is by Val Royal (FR) out of Factice (USA), whose sire is Known Fact.
- What going does Encore Un Fois prefer?
- Encore Un Fois (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 9 starts (22.2%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Encore Un Fois's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 56, from the run on 15 April 2014. The highest on record is 85.
- What is Encore Un Fois's sire's record?
- Val Royal (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 2,015 runs since Jan 2008 (127 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 5% from 140.
- Who are Encore Un Fois's siblings?
- Out of Factice (USA), Encore Un Fois (GB) has 8 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Cockney Rebel (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Group 1 (Cockney Rebel (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.