Exciting News (GB)
Exciting News won the Class 2 Smokey Joe Juvenile Hurdle at Market Rasen in Sep 2022 over 1m5f – 2m on good going. The filly, by Night Of Thunder out of a Pivotal mare, has one win and five places from 10 starts overall. She finished third of eight in a Class 5 handicap at Wolverhampton (AW) in Jan 2023, last raced off an official rating of 69 which was 8lb below her highest ever mark.
- 1–10Wins / Runs
- 10%Strike rate
- 5 (50%)Placed
- −8.09£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 0.52Fair A/E n=10 · 0.46 incl. margin
- 77Highest OR
- 22dBetween runs (median)longest 84 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 107
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 107A | 98 | — |
| Good | 2 | 103A | 92 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 97A | 76 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 107A | 92.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 97A | 89 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 10 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (1) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 10 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 16.3% of 5,103 runs since Apr 2019 (563 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 6.9% from 159.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 2 | 50% | +33.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 831 | 154 | 18.5% | +2.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 1,220 | 199 | 16.3% | 0 | 1 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 585 | 95 | 16.2% | −0.1 | — |
| Soft | 716 | 120 | 16.8% | +0.5 | — |
| Heavy | 217 | 36 | 16.6% | +0.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,530 | 226 | 14.8% | −1.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 383 | 60 | 15.7% | −0.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,128 | 377 | 17.7% | +1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,371 | 206 | 15% | −1.3 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,004 | 172 | 17.1% | +0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 159 | 11 | 6.9% | −9.4 | 1 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 47 | 5 | 10.6% | −5.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | −5.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −16.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2019 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Relentless Voyager (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Relentless Voyager (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Relentless Voyager (GB) | 10 | 2 | 1m4f | Class 2 |
| Strings Of Life (GB) | 8 | 2 | 5f–6½f | Class 4 |
| Virtudes (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 6f | — |
| Say It Simple (GB) | 4 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| World Fair (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Falcon Spirit (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.09 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.91 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.91 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.09 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Callum Shepherd | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Kevin Stott | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Harry Skelton | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.09 |
| William Buick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tristan Durrell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 1 | 13% | −6.09 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2022 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −7.09 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Hurdle | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.09 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Exciting News won?
- Exciting News (GB) won 1 of 10 archived starts between 2022 and 2023, a strike rate of 10%. Placed 5 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Exciting News?
- Exciting News (GB) was trained by George Boughey on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 23 January 2023.
- Who is Exciting News's sire?
- Exciting News (GB) is by Night Of Thunder (IRE) out of Nashama (IRE), whose sire is Pivotal.
- What going does Exciting News prefer?
- Exciting News (GB) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Exciting News's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 69, from the run on 23 January 2023. The highest on record is 77.
- What is Exciting News's sire's record?
- Night Of Thunder (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 16.3% of 5,103 runs since Apr 2019 (563 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 6.9% from 159.
- Who are Exciting News's siblings?
- Out of Nashama (IRE), Exciting News (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Relentless Voyager (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Relentless Voyager (GB)). The wins came over 5f–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.