Farefield Lodge (IRE)
Farefield Lodge (IRE) is 1 from 13, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Jun 2007. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 3 on softer). Last raced off 66, 12lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–13Wins / Runs
- 7.7%Strike rate
- 5 (38.5%)Placed
- −11.33£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 0.60Fair A/E n=12 · 0.49 incl. margin
- 78Highest OR
- 20dBetween runs (median)longest 346 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.7% of 271 runs since Jan 2008 (27 horses).
Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 10.9% from 110.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 1 | 20% | +12.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 75 | 11 | 14.7% | +7 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 48 | 3 | 6.3% | −1.4 | 1 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 25 | 2 | 8% | +0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 28 | 1 | 3.6% | −4.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 6 | 0 | 0% | −7.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 84 | 3 | 3.6% | −4.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −7.7 | 1 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 49 | 4 | 8.2% | +0.5 | 0 from 11 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 110 | 12 | 10.9% | +3.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 53 | 5 | 9.4% | +1.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 30 | 0 | 0% | −7.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 22 | 0 | 0% | −7.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −7.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brithla (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 1 | 13% | −6.33 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −8.33 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pontefract | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Nottingham | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.33 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.33 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Robinson | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Adam Kirby | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Kevin Darley | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.33 |
| Dane O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Duran Fentiman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 11 | 1 | 9% | −9.33 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2007 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −5.33 |
| 2006 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 29 May 08+23d | Yarmouth | Essex & Suffolk Water Handicap | 3/12 | 1¼ | 9-2 | 66 | 81A | Dane O'Neill | 9/2 |
| 06 May 08+14d | Chepstow | Dents Gallery At Chepstow Racecourse Handicap | 3/15 | 3 | 9-1 | 67 | 86A | Philip Robinson | 10/1 |
| 22 Apr 08+28d | Kempton (AW) | Kerry London Handicap | 5/10 | ¾ | 9-3 | 68 | 69A | Philip Robinson | 6/1 |
| 25 Mar 08+167d | Pontefract | Annual Badge Holders Handicap | 8/16 | 1¼ | 9-3 | 69 | 67A | Philip Robinson | 15/2 |
| 2007 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 10 Oct 07+17d | Nottingham | John Smith's Handicap | 8/12 | nk | 9-4 | 70 | 57C | Kevin Darley | 13/2 |
| 23 Sep 07+37d | Hamilton | toteplacepot Handicap | 4/13 | nk | 9-0 | 70 | 74C | Philip Robinson | 7/2F |
| 17 Aug 07+20d | Newbury | Christopher Smith Associates Handicap | 4/14 | nk | 8-13 | 72 | 83C | Adam Kirby | 33/1 |
| 28 Jul 07+33d | Ascot | Canisbay Bloodstock Handicap | 11/13 | 1¾ | 8-10 | 76 | 49C | Duran Fentiman | 20/1 |
| 25 Jun 07+19d | Windsor | RAB Capital Handicap | 5/6 | 5 | 9-3 | 76 | 47C | Philip Robinson | 13/2 |
| 06 Jun 07+12d | Nottingham | WBX.com World Bet Exchange Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 1/9 | 9-0 | 78 | 81C | Kevin Darley | 4/6F | |
| 25 May 07+346d | Pontefract | Rochdale Football Club Centenary Maiden Stakes | 2/14 | 1 | 9-3 | — | 84C | Adam Kirby | 11/4 |
| 2006 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 13 Jun 06+11d | Salisbury | George Smith Horseboxes Maiden Auction Stakes | 2/16 | nk | 8-9 | — | 88C | Adam Kirby | 25/1 |
| 02 Jun 06 | Bath | E.B.F. Maiden Stakes | 8/12 | ¾ | 9-0 | — | 37C | Adam Kirby | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Farefield Lodge won?
- Farefield Lodge (IRE) won 1 of 13 archived starts between 2006 and 2008, a strike rate of 7.7%. Placed 5 times in total (38.5% of starts).
- Who trained Farefield Lodge?
- Farefield Lodge (IRE) was trained by Clive Cox on the most recent run on record, at Yarmouth on 29 May 2008.
- Who is Farefield Lodge's sire?
- Farefield Lodge (IRE) is by Indian Lodge (IRE) out of Fieldfare (GB), whose sire is Selkirk.
- What going does Farefield Lodge prefer?
- Farefield Lodge (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 8 starts (12.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Farefield Lodge's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 66, from the run on 29 May 2008. The highest on record is 78.
- What is Farefield Lodge's sire's record?
- Indian Lodge (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.7% of 271 runs since Jan 2008 (27 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 10.9% from 110.
- Who are Farefield Lodge's siblings?
- Out of Fieldfare (GB), Farefield Lodge (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.