Skip to content
Horse profile

Feast Or Famine (IRE)

5yo mare (at last run, Oct 2010) · Last trainer Paul Nolan · Last owner Walter Crean
by Presenting (GB) out of Charmere's Beauty (IRE) (Phardante)
11 runs · 9 courses · from Aug 2009
As at 4 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 14 Oct 2010 — 5,865 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Oct 2010 · 19th of 20 Won at Dundalk (AW) Last raced off OR 97
KTB Profile

Feast Or Famine (IRE) is 1 from 11. Hasn't won since Feb 2010. The win came on the all-weather — 0 from 10 on turf.

Based on 11 archived runs · updated 4 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Won on AW, 0 on turf

Progeny in our archive

Produce record

As a dam, Feast Or Famine (IRE) has 2 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Forthegreatergood (IRE) (1 win).

The wins came over 2m4f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Forthegreatergood (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Forthegreatergood (IRE)812m4fClass 4
Goatitagain (IRE)80——
Official rating97↓ 5lb off peak
97 97–102

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 117A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Downpatrick, 30 Aug 2010 Official rating 97 at the last run, 14 Oct 2010

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 10 figures · best 117A · median 97
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
Good4117A97—
Soft291C86.5—
Good to Soft1———
Standard (AW)1———
Firm1———
Heavy1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
2m1f – 2m4f6117A97—
1m5f – 2m4114A95—

Of 11 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (1).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 10 figures from 11 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Presenting (GB)

Progeny in our archive have won 11% of 20,052 runs since Jan 2008 (1,686 horses).

Strongest on standard (aw) going: 24.3% from 136.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm621321%+100 from 1
Good to Firm1,24017113.8%+2.8—
Good7,02484012%+10 from 4
Good to Soft3,5033219.2%−1.80 from 2
Soft5,32754510.2%−0.80 from 2
Heavy2,7602749.9%−1.10 from 1
Standard (AW)1363324.3%+13.31 from 1
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
6f – 7f500%−11—
1m – 1m1f400%−11—
1m2f – 1m4f6269.7%−1.3—
1m5f – 2m4,72751710.9%−0.10 from 4
2m1f – 2m4f6,69772210.8%−0.21 from 7
2m5f – 3m6,53974211.3%+0.3—
Over 3m2,01821010.4%−0.6—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Charmere's Beauty (IRE) (Phardante)

1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Presley (IRE) (1 win).

The wins came over 2m.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Presley (IRE)212m—

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 4 0 0% −4.00
Good to Soft 2 0 0% −2.00
Soft 2 0 0% −2.00
Standard (AW) 1 1 100% +8.00
Firm 1 0 0% −1.00
Heavy 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Cork 2 0 0% −2.00
Sligo 2 0 0% −2.00
Punchestown 1 0 0% −1.00
Listowel 1 0 0% −1.00
Downpatrick 1 0 0% −1.00
Kilbeggan 1 0 0% −1.00
Limerick 1 0 0% −1.00
Dundalk (AW) 1 1 100% +8.00
Roscommon 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m1f – 2m4f 7 1 14% +2.00
1m5f – 2m 4 0 0% −4.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Alain Cawley 4 0 0% −4.00
Mr M N Doran 3 0 0% −3.00
Mr D J Boland 2 1 50% +7.00
Davy Russell 1 0 0% −1.00
Miss E A Lalor 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2010 8 1 13% +1.00
2009 3 0 0% −3.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Hurdle 8 0 0% −8.00
NH Flat 3 1 33% +6.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORKTB Jockey SP
2010 · 8 runs
14 Oct 10+32d Punchestown www.punchestown.com Handicap Hurdle (81-116) 2m4f · Good · 20 ran 19/20 24 10-8 9790C Alain Cawley 8/1
12 Sep 10+13d Listowel Low Low E.B.F. Mares Handicap Hurdle (81-116) 2m4f · Good To Yielding · 18 ran F/18 — 10-2 97— Mr M N Doran 20/1
30 Aug 10+10d Downpatrick Lori Moore, Miss Northern Ireland, Mares Maiden Hurdle 2m2½f · Good · 14 ran 3/14 9 11-7 97117A Davy Russell 7/1
20 Aug 10+42d Kilbeggan Pat Doyle Memorial Mares Novice Hurdle 2m3f · Good · 16 ran 6/16 2½ 10-7 10098A Mr M N Doran 14/1
09 Jul 10+54d Cork Dermot Casey - Hire, Sales & Tree Services Mares Handicap Hurdle (81-109) 2m4f · Yielding · 23 ran 13/23 nk 11-0 10291C Mr M N Doran 14/1
16 May 10+14d Limerick Supermacs Dooradoyle Mares Maiden Hurdle 2m3f · Good · 17 ran 5/17 1½ 11-7 10296A Alain Cawley 9/2
02 May 10+65d Sligo Smirnoff Mares Maiden Hurdle 2m · Good To Yielding · 16 ran 4/16 nk 11-7 —114A Alain Cawley 9/1
26 Feb 10+150d Dundalk (AW) Crowne Plaza Leading Jockey & Trainer Championship Mares Flat Race 2m2f · Standard · 18 ran 1/18 11-1 —105A Mr D J Boland 8/1
2009 · 3 runs
29 Sep 09+37d Roscommon Ballybride Mares Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) 2m · Firm · 14 ran 10/14 nk 10-12 —73C Alain Cawley 20/1
23 Aug 09+17d Cork Dromore Mares (Pro/Am) Flat Race 2m · Soft · 13 ran 4/13 8 10-4 —82A Mr D J Boland 9/2
06 Aug 09 Sligo Tuesday 25th August At Sligo (ladies) Flat Race 2m · Soft To Heavy · 10 ran 2/10 3 10-13 —108A Miss E A Lalor 9/2

Quick answers

How many races has Feast Or Famine won?
Feast Or Famine (IRE) won 1 of 11 archived starts between 2009 and 2010, a strike rate of 9.1%. Placed 3 times in total (27.3% of starts).
Who trained Feast Or Famine?
Feast Or Famine (IRE) was trained by Paul Nolan on the most recent run on record, at Punchestown on 14 October 2010.
Who is Feast Or Famine's sire?
Feast Or Famine (IRE) is by Presenting (GB) out of Charmere's Beauty (IRE), whose sire is Phardante.
What is Feast Or Famine's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 97, from the run on 14 October 2010. The highest on record is 102.
What is Feast Or Famine's sire's record?
Presenting (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11% of 20,052 runs since Jan 2008 (1,686 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 24.3% from 136.
Who are Feast Or Famine's siblings?
Out of Charmere's Beauty (IRE), Feast Or Famine (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Presley (IRE) (1). The wins came over 2m. As at Nov 2026.
Has Feast Or Famine produced winners?
As a dam, Feast Or Famine (IRE) has 2 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Forthegreatergood (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Forthegreatergood (IRE)). The wins came over 2m4f. As at Nov 2026.

Record shown from August 2009. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Any runs before that, or in other countries, are not in it. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.