Fenno's Soldier (IRE)
Fenno's Soldier is a gelding by Soldier Of Fortune out of a Bach mare who is yet to win from five starts on turf. He has raced four times over 1m5f to 2m and once over 2m1f to 2m4f, all on good or good to soft going. His last run, at Wexford in Aug 2026, was his first for the yard and came when he finished sixth of 14 in a handicap hurdle, last raced off OR 77. He has reached a highest ever mark of 77.
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 77Highest OR
- 41dBetween runs (median)longest 1345 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 133
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 3 | 75C | 47 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 75C | 47 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
Of 5 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 5,874 runs since May 2013 (684 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.5% from 336. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 3.2% from 249.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +88.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 80 | 16 | 20% | +8.7 | — |
| Good | 1,542 | 189 | 12.3% | +1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,238 | 136 | 11% | −0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 1,897 | 214 | 11.3% | 0 | — |
| Heavy | 780 | 86 | 11% | −0.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 336 | 22 | 6.5% | −4.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 71 | 8 | 11.3% | 0 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 249 | 8 | 3.2% | −8.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 493 | 64 | 13% | +1.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,581 | 193 | 12.2% | +0.9 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,993 | 203 | 10.2% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,242 | 155 | 12.5% | +1.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 242 | 33 | 13.6% | +2.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2013 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Socksy (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m5f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Socksy (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Socksy (IRE) | 23 | 4 | 2m–2m5f | Class 4 |
| Ghetto Blaster (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Rebel Rebello (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ayr | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wexford (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane O'Callaghan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alan Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Midgley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Quinlan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2022 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 28 Aug 26+1345d | Wexford (IRE) | Treo Eile Handicap Hurdle (Div II) Held up towards the back - crept into contention after three out - kept going from two out but held for sixth | 6/14 | ¾ | 10-2 | 77 | 133B | 94A | Shane O'Callaghan | 66/1 |
| 2022 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 Dec 22+42d | Ayr | Coral Racing Club Join For Free Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 9/9 | 4¼ | 10-2 | 65 | 75C | 63C | Alan Doyle | 40/1 |
| 10 Nov 22+17d | Market Rasen | Lee Bradbury Commemorative Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | 10/11 | 4½ | 10-13 | — | 24C | 81C | Tom Midgley | 250/1 |
| 24 Oct 22+41d | Ayr | Watch Racing Online Free With Coral Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 6/9 | 26 | 10-13 | — | 47C | 89C | Jamie Hamilton | 250/1 |
| 13 Sep 22 | Uttoxeter | QuinnBet Daily Free Bet Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 10/10 | 49 | 10-12 | — | — | 82C | Sean Quinlan | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Fenno's Soldier won?
- Fenno's Soldier (IRE) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts between 2022 and 2026.
- Who trains Fenno's Soldier?
- Fenno's Soldier (IRE) is trained by Gary McGill, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 28 August 2026.
- Who is Fenno's Soldier's sire?
- Fenno's Soldier (IRE) is by Soldier Of Fortune (IRE) out of Bachello (IRE), whose sire is Bach.
- What is Fenno's Soldier's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 77, from the run on 28 August 2026. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Fenno's Soldier's sire's record?
- Soldier Of Fortune (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 5,874 runs since May 2013 (684 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.5% from 336. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 3.2% from 249.
- Who are Fenno's Soldier's siblings?
- Out of Bachello (IRE), Fenno's Soldier (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Socksy (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Socksy (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–2m5f. As at Nov 2026.