Fiston Des Issards (FR)
Fiston Des Issards is a maiden who ran six times between Nov 2020 and Mar 2022. He placed once, finishing second of 14 at Fairyhouse in Nov 2020, and reached an official rating of 107. The gelding, by Buck's Boum out of a Robin Des Champs mare, raced over 1m5f to 2m4f on turf, with four runs at Fairyhouse. His last run, at Downpatrick in Mar 2022, saw him finish 11th of 15 in a handicap hurdle off a mark of 107.
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (16.7%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 107Highest OR
- 31dBetween runs (median)longest 396 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 109
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 109B | 67 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 6 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11% of 1,381 runs since Apr 2015 (178 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | +3.3 | — |
| Good | 294 | 35 | 11.9% | +0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 238 | 25 | 10.5% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 563 | 68 | 12.1% | +1.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 270 | 22 | 8.1% | −2.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | +0.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 310 | 32 | 10.3% | −0.7 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 592 | 65 | 11% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 368 | 43 | 11.7% | +0.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 102 | 11 | 10.8% | −0.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2015 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Grand Jury (FR) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m1½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Jury (FR) | 7 | 2 | 2m–2m1½f | — |
| Irlandais (FR) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Kennedy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jordan Gainford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Denis O'Regan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Davy Russell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr J J Codd | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2021 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Mar 22+39d | Downpatrick | Tote Jackpot Is Back Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 11/15 | 4¾ | 11-12 | 107 | 74C | 97C | Jordan Gainford | 12/1 |
| 09 Feb 22+11d | Fairyhouse | fairyhouse.ie Rated Novice Hurdle | 5/7 | 23 | 11-10 | — | 67C | 91C | Denis O'Regan | 18/1 |
| 29 Jan 22+31d | Fairyhouse | BetVictor Proud To Support Irish Racing Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) | 4/17 | 8½ | 12-0 | — | 65C | 101C | Jack Kennedy | 12/1 |
| 2021 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 29 Dec 21+396d | Leopardstown | Pigsback.com Maiden Hurdle | 7/9 | 4¾ | 12-0 | — | — | 109C | Davy Russell | 33/1 |
| 2020 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Nov 20+15d | Fairyhouse | Willie Elliott Memorial (Pro/Am) Flat Race | 5/7 | 12 | 12-2 | — | — | 63C | Mr J J Codd | 11/5 |
| 13 Nov 20 | Fairyhouse | Easyfix Equine Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) | 2/14 | 3¼ | 11-6 | — | 109B | 133A | Jack Kennedy | 5/4F |
Quick answers
- How many races has Fiston Des Issards won?
- Fiston Des Issards (FR) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts between 2020 and 2022. Placed 1 time in total (16.7% of starts).
- Who trained Fiston Des Issards?
- Fiston Des Issards (FR) was trained by Gordon Elliott on the most recent run on record, at Downpatrick on 20 March 2022.
- Who is Fiston Des Issards's sire?
- Fiston Des Issards (FR) is by Buck's Boum (FR) out of Saboum (FR), whose sire is Robin Des Champs.
- What is Fiston Des Issards's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 107, from the run on 20 March 2022. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Fiston Des Issards's sire's record?
- Buck's Boum (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 11% of 1,381 runs since Apr 2015 (178 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Fiston Des Issards's siblings?
- Out of Saboum (FR), Fiston Des Issards (FR) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Grand Jury (FR) (2). The wins came over 2m–2m1½f. As at Nov 2026.