For Real (FR)
For Real (FR) is 1 from 10. Hasn't won since Mar 2008.
- 1–10Wins / Runs
- 10%Strike rate
- 4 (40%)Placed
- −7.50£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 1.03Fair A/E n=10 · 0.69 incl. margin
- 100Highest OR
- 65dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.1% of 70 runs since Jan 2008 (11 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 1 | 20% | +12.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 15 | 0 | 0% | −7.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.1 | — |
| Soft | 16 | 0 | 0% | −7.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | +11.1 | 1 from 5 |
| Standard (AW) | 16 | 2 | 12.5% | +5.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −7.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 27 | 3 | 11.1% | +4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | −1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | −1.2 | 1 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −7.1 | 0 from 3 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Indian Fairy (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m2½f–2m5f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Fairy (IRE) | 34 | 4 | 2m2½f–2m5f | — |
| Castle Fairy (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.50 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limerick | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.50 |
| Thurles | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.50 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Jackson | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.50 |
| Paul Carberry | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| S J Hassett | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Manning | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Johnny Murtagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| D J Casey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2008 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.50 |
| 2007 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.50 |
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 05 Jul 09+16d | Sligo | A.j. Welding Handicap Hurdle (81-109) | F/12 | — | 10-10 | 94 | — | S J Hassett | 16/1 |
| 19 Jun 09+113d | Limerick | Croom House Stud E.B.F Fillies Handicap (50-80) | 11/13 | 13 | 8-12 | 56 | 43C | Kevin Manning | 20/1 |
| 26 Feb 09+75d | Thurles | Prime Beef Handicap Hurdle (81-102) | 11/18 | 2 | 11-6 | 96 | 99C | Paul Carberry | 12/1 |
| 2008 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 13 Dec 08+238d | Fairyhouse | Fairyhouse Membership 2009 Handicap Hurdle (rated 81-109) | 12/20 | 4 | 10-10 | 96 | 89C | Shane Jackson | 11/1 |
| 19 Apr 08+14d | Cork | Killeagh Handicap Hurdle (81-102) | 4/21 | 1 | 11-1 | 100 | 109A | Shane Jackson | 8/1 |
| 05 Apr 08+21d | Limerick (IRE) | Tote Jackpot Races 3 to 6 Handicap | 14/16 | 1¼ | 9-5 | 61 | 52C | Johnny Murtagh | 3/1J |
| 15 Mar 08+14d | Limerick | 'Ireland By 10 Points' Maiden Hurdle | 1/18 | 10-13 | 96 | 122A | Shane Jackson | 6/4F | |
| 01 Mar 08+64d | Navan | Kilberry Maiden Hurdle | 5/30 | 4 | 11-2 | 96 | 109A | D J Casey | 4/1 |
| 2007 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Dec 07+29d | Limerick | Ryans Event Cleaners 3-y-o Maiden Hurdle | 2/16 | 1 | 10-6 | — | 121C | Shane Jackson | 7/1 |
| 29 Nov 07 | Thurles | Holy Cross 3-y-o Maiden Hurdle | 3/18 | 12 | 10-9 | — | 111C | Paul Carberry | 10/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has For Real won?
- For Real (FR) won 1 of 10 archived starts between 2007 and 2009, a strike rate of 10%. Placed 4 times in total (40% of starts).
- Who trained For Real?
- For Real (FR) was trained by Adrian Maguire on the most recent run on record, at Sligo on 5 July 2009.
- Who is For Real's sire?
- For Real (FR) is by Boreal (GER) out of Fairy Castle (GB), whose sire is Exit To Nowhere.
- What going does For Real prefer?
- For Real (FR) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is For Real's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 94, from the run on 5 July 2009. The highest on record is 100.
- What is For Real's sire's record?
- Boreal (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.1% of 70 runs since Jan 2008 (11 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are For Real's siblings?
- Out of Fairy Castle (GB), For Real (FR) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Indian Fairy (IRE) (4). The wins came over 2m2½f–2m5f. As at Oct 2026.