Skip to content
Horse profile

Fort George (IRE)

13yo gelding (at last run, Jun 2016) · Last trainer Sally Randell · Last owner Exors Of The Late Mark Hampson
by King's Theatre (IRE) out of Barrack Village (IRE) (Montelimar)
34 runs · 20 courses · from Apr 2009
As at 4 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 24 Jun 2016 — 3,785 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Jun 2016 · 5th of 11 6 wins · 4 courses Last raced off OR 100
KTB Profile

Fort George (IRE) is 6 from 34. Hasn't won since May 2016. 5 of 16 starts on good or faster ground have ended in wins — 1 from 18 on softer. Last raced off 100, 29lb below the career-high mark.

Based on 34 archived runs · updated 4 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance OR ↓ 29lb off peak
Official rating100↓ 29lb off peak
100 95–129

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 121B the best of the last 3 rated runs · Fakenham, 22 May 2016 Official rating 100 at the last run, 24 Jun 2016

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 26 figures · best 130A · median 114
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
Good11129A121—
Soft4125A113.5—
Good to Soft4130A112.5—
Heavy4125A110.5—
Good to Firm2121A117—
Firm1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
2m5f – 3m17129A119—
2m1f – 2m4f4130A121—
Over 3m3104C103—
1m5f – 2m2125A115—

Of 34 runs looked at, 8 have no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (8).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 26 figures from 34 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
King's Theatre (IRE)

Progeny in our archive have won 14.4% of 12,129 runs since Jan 2008 (746 horses).

Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.8% from 125. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.9% from 203.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm4449.1%−5.30 from 1
Good to Firm78612015.3%+0.90 from 2
Good4,05559514.7%+0.35 from 13
Good to Soft2,13431614.8%+0.41 from 4
Soft3,30046414.1%−0.30 from 7
Heavy1,68424614.6%+0.20 from 7
Standard (AW)12564.8%−9.6—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f400%−14.4—
6f – 7f1715.9%−8.5—
1m – 1m1f2800%−14.4—
1m2f – 1m4f203167.9%−6.5—
1m5f – 2m3,34447614.2%−0.20 from 2
2m1f – 2m4f4,31465115.1%+0.72 from 5
2m5f – 3m3,30847914.5%+0.14 from 23
Over 3m91112914.2%−0.20 from 4

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Barrack Village (IRE) (Montelimar)

2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Morning Assembly (IRE) (5 wins).

The wins came over 2m–3m; the highest grade won is Grade 1 (Morning Assembly (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Morning Assembly (IRE)1552m–3mGrade 1
Raimseach Rua (IRE)10——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 13 5 38% +22.50
Soft 7 0 0% −7.00
Heavy 7 0 0% −7.00
Good to Soft 4 1 25% +0.50
Good to Firm 2 0 0% −2.00
Firm 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 4 4 0 0% −4.00
Class 2 4 0 0% −4.00
Class 5 3 1 33% +6.50
Class 6 1 0 0% −1.00
Class 3 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Punchestown 5 0 0% −5.00
Cheltenham 4 0 0% −4.00
Listowel 3 2 67% +8.50
Killarney 2 2 100% +8.00
Clonmel 2 0 0% −2.00
Gowran Park 2 1 50% +7.00
Limerick 2 0 0% −2.00
Fairyhouse 2 0 0% −2.00
Cartmel 1 0 0% −1.00
Fakenham 1 1 100% +8.50
Wetherby 1 0 0% −1.00
Taunton 1 0 0% −1.00
Aintree 1 0 0% −1.00
Uttoxeter 1 0 0% −1.00
Stratford 1 0 0% −1.00
Fontwell 1 0 0% −1.00
Sandown 1 0 0% −1.00
Tramore 1 0 0% −1.00
Thurles 1 0 0% −1.00
Wexford 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m5f – 3m 23 4 17% +3.50
2m1f – 2m4f 5 2 40% +8.50
Over 3m 4 0 0% −4.00
1m5f – 2m 2 0 0% −2.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
A E Lynch 14 0 0% −14.00
Miss Brodie Hampson 10 1 10% −0.50
Mr P Power 3 1 33% +4.00
R Walsh 2 2 100% +10.00
Mr D Roche 2 0 0% −2.00
LBdr Sally Randell 1 0 0% −1.00
Barry Geraghty 1 1 100% +6.00
Ms N Carberry 1 1 100% +3.50

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 18 3 17% −1.50
Cheekpieces 15 3 20% +8.50
Tongue tie 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2016 5 1 20% +4.50
2015 6 0 0% −6.00
2014 3 1 33% +4.00
2013 1 1 100% +6.00
2011 7 2 29% +5.00
2010 5 0 0% −5.00
2009 7 1 14% −2.50

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Chase 28 4 14% −1.50
Hurdle 3 1 33% +6.00
NH Flat 3 1 33% +1.50

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORKTB Jockey SP
2016 · 5 runs
24 Jun 16+33d Cartmel Furness Fish & Game Handicap Chase Class 5 · 3m1½f · Good · 11 ran 5/11 6 11-5 10094C Miss Brodie Hampson 14/1
22 May 16+18d Fakenham 1st Queen's Dragoon Guards Handicap Chase (For The Prince Of Wales Cup) Class 5 · 3m · Good · 8 ran 1/8 11-0 95121B Miss Brodie Hampson 17/2
04 May 16+14d Wetherby Racinguk.com Handicap Chase Class 4 · 2m5½f · Good · 10 ran 7/10 33 11-1 10187C Miss Brodie Hampson 11/1
20 Apr 16+13d Taunton Bathwick Tyres Handicap Chase Class 4 · 2m7f · Good · 5 ran 3/5 3 10-9 105104B Miss Brodie Hampson 9/1
07 Apr 16+301d Aintree Crabbie's Fox Hunters' Chase (National Course) Class 2 · 2m5f · Soft · 22 ran PU/22 — 12-0 109— Miss Brodie Hampson 100/1
2015 · 6 runs
11 Jun 15+12d Uttoxeter Crabbies Alcoholic Ginger Beer Handicap Chase Class 4 · 3m · Good · 9 ran PU/9 — 11-0 114— Miss Brodie Hampson 16/1
30 May 15+16d Stratford Llewellyn Humphreys Handicap Chase Class 4 · 2m5f · Good · 8 ran PU/8 — 11-2 117— Miss Brodie Hampson 11/2
14 May 15+15d Fontwell starsportsbet.co.uk Ladies' Open Hunters' Chase (For The Stuart Adamson Memorial Trophy) Class 6 · 2m5f · Soft · 8 ran 5/8 10 11-13 120104B Miss Brodie Hampson 11/4
29 Apr 15+47d Cheltenham Sporting Icons Evening With Mccoy Ladies' Open Hunters' Chase Class 5 · 2m5f · Good To Soft · 11 ran 5/11 1¾ 11-5 120110A Miss Brodie Hampson 7/1
13 Mar 15+28d Cheltenham St. James's Place Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup Class 2 · 3m2½f · Soft · 24 ran PU/24 — 12-0 122— Miss Brodie Hampson 125/1
13 Feb 15+213d Sandown Royal Artillery Gold Cup (Amateur Riders' Chase) Class 3 · 3m · Soft · 10 ran 4/10 10 12-2 129122A LBdr Sally Randell 12/1
2014 · 3 runs
15 Jul 14+43d Killarney Mc Group Handicap Chase (0-116) 2m6f · Good · 15 ran 1/15 11-7 111128A Barry Geraghty 6/1
02 Jun 14+31d Listowel Join The Listowel Races Supporters Club Hunters Chase 3m · Good · 10 ran 2/10 6 11-4 129119A Mr P Power 2/1F
02 May 14+333d Punchestown Donohue Marquees Champion Hunters Chase 3m1f · Good To Yielding · 12 ran 4/12 11 11-7 129103C Mr P Power 14/1
2013 · 1 run
03 Jun 13+570d Listowel Listowel Celtic AFC 50th Anniversary Hunters Chase 3m · Good · 17 ran 1/17 11-4 129129A Mr P Power 6/1
2011 · 7 runs
11 Nov 11+28d Cheltenham Glenfarclas Cross Country Chase Class 2 · 3m6f · Firm · 8 ran 7/8 2½ 11-5 129104C A E Lynch 8/1
14 Oct 11+19d Cheltenham Cheltenham Racecourse Iphone App Novices' Chase Class 2 · 3m½f · Good To Firm · 9 ran 4/9 2 11-5 126121A A E Lynch 8/1
25 Sep 11+42d Clonmel Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Captain Christy Novice Chase 3m · Good · 6 ran 3/6 3½ 11-5 126123B A E Lynch 3/1
14 Aug 11+33d Tramore O'shea's Hotel Chase 2m6f · Good To Firm · 7 ran 4/7 7 11-5 126113B A E Lynch 15/8
12 Jul 11+23d Killarney Christy Mcsweeney Memorial Novice Chase 2m6f · Good · 5 ran 1/5 11-0 118128B R Walsh 2/1
19 Jun 11+143d Gowran Park Paulstown Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) 2m4f · Good · 19 ran 1/19 11-12 —127A R Walsh 8/1
27 Jan 11+29d Thurles I.N.H. Stallion Owners E.B.F. Maiden Hurdle 2m6f · Soft To Heavy · 18 ran 10/18 8 11-12 —107C A E Lynch 20/1
2010 · 5 runs
29 Dec 10+13d Limerick Dinform Beginners Chase 2m6f · Soft To Heavy · 16 ran PU/16 — 11-12 121— A E Lynch 16/1
16 Dec 10+43d Clonmel Kilsheelan Beginners Chase 2m4f · Soft To Heavy · 15 ran 6/15 5½ 11-12 123113C A E Lynch 12/1
03 Nov 10+194d Fairyhouse Fairyhouse Comes Closer Beginners Chase 3m · Soft To Heavy · 16 ran PU/16 — 11-12 123— A E Lynch 11/1
23 Apr 10+19d Punchestown Motivatechallenge.com Novice Handicap Chase (grade A) 2m5f · Good · 18 ran 10/18 5½ 10-3 123102C A E Lynch 16/1
04 Apr 10+98d Fairyhouse Ryan's Cleaning Events Specialist Beginners Chase 2m6½f · Heavy · 12 ran F/12 — 11-12 123— A E Lynch 7/2
2009 · 7 runs
27 Dec 09+42d Limerick Limerick Independent Beginners Chase 2m6f · Heavy · 14 ran 2/14 2½ 11-12 125125A A E Lynch 12/1
15 Nov 09+19d Punchestown Florida Pearl Novice Chase (Grade 3) 2m6f · Heavy · 7 ran 5/7 8 11-0 —108B A E Lynch 20/1
27 Oct 09+13d Punchestown Christmas Parties At Punchestown Beginners Chase 2m4f · Yielding To Soft · 18 ran F/18 — 11-12 —— A E Lynch 50/1
14 Oct 09+28d Punchestown Punchestown Event Centre Maiden Hurdle 2m4f · Good To Yielding · 25 ran 6/25 1¼ 11-12 —115A A E Lynch 6/1
16 Sep 09+131d Listowel Shannon House Foynes Flat Race 2m4f · Good To Yielding · 18 ran 1/18 12-0 —130A Ms N Carberry 7/2
08 May 09+37d Wexford Broomhill Point Flat Race 2m · Yielding · 15 ran 7/15 1¾ 11-9 —105A Mr D Roche 9/2
01 Apr 09 Gowran Park Bennettsbridge Flat Race 2m · Yielding · 20 ran 3/20 6 11-9 —125A Mr D Roche 10/1

Quick answers

How many races has Fort George won?
Fort George (IRE) won 6 of 34 archived starts between 2009 and 2016, a strike rate of 17.6%. Placed 9 times in total (26.5% of starts).
Who trained Fort George?
Fort George (IRE) was trained by Sally Randell on the most recent run on record, at Cartmel on 24 June 2016.
Who is Fort George's sire?
Fort George (IRE) is by King's Theatre (IRE) out of Barrack Village (IRE), whose sire is Montelimar.
What going does Fort George prefer?
Fort George (IRE) has the best record on good going: 5 wins from 13 starts (38.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Fort George's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 100, from the run on 24 June 2016. The highest on record is 129.
What is Fort George's sire's record?
King's Theatre (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.4% of 12,129 runs since Jan 2008 (746 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.8% from 125. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.9% from 203.
Who are Fort George's siblings?
Out of Barrack Village (IRE), Fort George (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Morning Assembly (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Grade 1 (Morning Assembly (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m. As at Nov 2026.

Record shown from April 2009. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Any runs before that, or in other countries, are not in it. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.