Francis Xavier (IRE)
Francis Xavier (IRE) is 6 from 13. Hasn't won since Nov 2019. Last raced off a career-high mark of 103.
- 6–13Wins / Runs
- 46.2%Strike rate
- 9 (69.2%)Placed
- +37.20£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 2.23Fair A/E n=13 · 1.86 incl. margin
- 103Highest OR
- 29dBetween runs (median)longest 240 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 91
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 98A | 93 | — |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 108A | 83 | — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 92C | 91 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 10 | 108A | 90.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 98A | 97 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 13 figures from 13 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 8,730 runs since Feb 2008 (682 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.2% from 419.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 48 | 7 | 14.6% | +4.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,254 | 135 | 10.8% | +0.5 | 2 from 4 |
| Good | 2,216 | 224 | 10.1% | −0.2 | 1 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,076 | 123 | 11.4% | +1.1 | 1 from 3 |
| Soft | 1,678 | 154 | 9.2% | −1.1 | — |
| Heavy | 630 | 70 | 11.1% | +0.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,828 | 188 | 10.3% | 0 | 2 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 38 | 10 | 26.3% | +16 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 726 | 72 | 9.9% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,440 | 154 | 10.7% | +0.4 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,865 | 323 | 11.3% | +1 | 5 from 10 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,226 | 221 | 9.9% | −0.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 956 | 88 | 9.2% | −1.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 419 | 26 | 6.2% | −4.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 60 | 7 | 11.7% | +1.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Feb 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them High And Flighty (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (High And Flighty (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High And Flighty (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Holy Hymn (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Gaelic Angel (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 2 | 40% | +9.08 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 2 | 50% | +11.62 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +14.00 |
| Good | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +9.00 |
| Class 3 | 4 | 3 | 75% | +29.50 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.92 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.62 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle (AW) | 3 | 2 | 67% | +11.08 |
| Pontefract | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Doncaster | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.62 |
| York | 2 | 1 | 50% | +15.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 1 | 100% | +12.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 10 | 5 | 50% | +39.12 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.92 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clifford Lee | 3 | 2 | 67% | +27.00 |
| Rossa Ryan | 3 | 1 | 33% | +10.00 |
| Josephine Gordon | 3 | 2 | 67% | +0.70 |
| Robert Winston | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Harry Bentley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joshua Bryan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Pat Cosgrave | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +19.00 |
| 2018 | 3 | 3 | 100% | +20.12 |
| 2017 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.92 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Dec 19+16d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Handicap | 7/8 | 10 | 9-12 | 103 | 82A | 74A | Clifford Lee | 9/2 |
| 21 Nov 19+56d | Newcastle (AW) | Betway Heed Your Hunch Handicap | 1/8 | 9-8 | 99 | 78A | 97A | Clifford Lee | 12/1 | |
| 26 Sep 19+20d | Pontefract | Simon Scrope Dalby Screw-Driver Handicap | 2/5 | ¾ | 10-2 | 97 | 92C | 105B | Rossa Ryan | 5/2 |
| 06 Sep 19+34d | Ascot | Victoria Racing Club Handicap | 1/7 | 9-11 | 93 | 91A | 91A | Rossa Ryan | 12/1 | |
| 03 Aug 19+21d | Doncaster | Unison Campaigning For Public Services Handicap | 5/12 | 1½ | 9-5 | 95 | 90A | 91A | Robert Winston | 10/1 |
| 13 Jul 19+49d | York | John Smith's Diamond Jubilee Cup Handicap | 16/21 | ½ | 9-1 | 97 | 75C | 73A | Rossa Ryan | 16/1 |
| 25 May 19+240d | Goodwood | Betfair Best Odds On ITV Races Festival Stakes (Listed) | 7/8 | 2¾ | 9-1 | 97 | 108A | 77A | Harry Bentley | 16/1 |
| 2018 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Sep 18+18d | Pontefract | Simon Scrope Dalby Screw-Driver Handicap | 1/9 | 9-7 | 90 | 99A | 99A | Joshua Bryan | 5/2F | |
| 09 Sep 18+100d | York | Hanson Springs Handicap | 1/19 | 9-1 | 84 | 91C | 95A | Clifford Lee | 16/1 | |
| 01 Jun 18+198d | Doncaster | Buckingham Insurance Fighting Cancer With Wpcc Handicap | 1/6 | 9-3 | 76 | 56A | 84B | Josephine Gordon | 13/8F | |
| 2017 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Nov 17+12d | Newcastle (AW) | Sunbets.co.uk Maiden Stakes | 1/8 | 9-5 | — | 97A | 85A | Josephine Gordon | 1/12F | |
| 03 Nov 17+29d | Newcastle (AW) | sunbets.co.uk Maiden Stakes | 2/9 | 2¾ | 9-5 | — | 93A | 87A | Josephine Gordon | 11/10F |
| 05 Oct 17 | Lingfield (AW) | AG Maiden Stakes | 3/10 | 1 | 9-5 | — | 98A | 92A | Pat Cosgrave | 11/4 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Francis Xavier won?
- Francis Xavier (IRE) won 6 of 13 archived starts between 2017 and 2019, a strike rate of 46.2%. Placed 9 times in total (69.2% of starts).
- Who trained Francis Xavier?
- Francis Xavier (IRE) was trained by Kevin Frost on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 7 December 2019.
- Who is Francis Xavier's sire?
- Francis Xavier (IRE) is by High Chaparral (IRE) out of Missionary Hymn (USA), whose sire is Giant's Causeway.
- What going does Francis Xavier prefer?
- Francis Xavier (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Francis Xavier's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 103, from the run on 7 December 2019. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Francis Xavier's sire's record?
- High Chaparral (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 8,730 runs since Feb 2008 (682 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.2% from 419.
- Who are Francis Xavier's siblings?
- Out of Missionary Hymn (USA), Francis Xavier (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: High And Flighty (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (High And Flighty (IRE)). The wins came over 1m2f. As at Nov 2026.