Franklin Roosevelt (IRE)
Franklin Roosevelt (IRE) is 6 from 22. Hasn't won since Jul 2014. 4 of 8 starts on good or faster ground have ended in wins — 2 from 14 on softer.
- 6–22Wins / Runs
- 27.3%Strike rate
- 8 (36.4%)Placed
- +8.38£1 level staken=22 at SP
- 1.73Fair A/E n=22 · 1.52 incl. margin
- 119Highest OR
- 60dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 17,044 runs since Jan 2008 (1,155 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 66 | 5 | 7.6% | −2.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 939 | 107 | 11.4% | +1 | 1 from 2 |
| Good | 5,296 | 549 | 10.4% | 0 | 3 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 2,466 | 267 | 10.8% | +0.4 | 2 from 5 |
| Soft | 5,057 | 519 | 10.3% | −0.1 | 0 from 6 |
| Heavy | 3,159 | 328 | 10.4% | 0 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 61 | 6 | 9.8% | −0.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −10.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 10 | 1 | 10% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 64 | 5 | 7.8% | −2.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,890 | 502 | 10.3% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6,355 | 661 | 10.4% | 0 | 1 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4,701 | 522 | 11.1% | +0.7 | 1 from 6 |
| Over 3m | 1,022 | 90 | 8.8% | −1.6 | 4 from 8 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Caim Hill (IRE) (14 wins).
The wins came over 1m6f–3m1f; the highest grade won is Grade 2 (Caim Hill (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caim Hill (IRE) | 57 | 14 | 1m6f–3m1f | Grade 2 |
| Present Man (IRE) | 31 | 9 | 1m7½f–3m1f | Grade 2 |
| Ryehill Lady (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 2m | — |
| Benahavis (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Just Ross (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Arte Et Marte (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 3 | 50% | +12.00 |
| Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 2 | 40% | +2.88 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 13 | 4 | 31% | +4.38 |
| Class 5 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +7.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hereford | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.00 |
| Southwell | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Sandown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wincanton | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Leicester | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.88 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 3m | 8 | 4 | 50% | +11.50 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.12 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 1 | 17% | +2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Scudamore | 8 | 5 | 63% | +14.38 |
| Conor O'Farrell | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Kieron Edgar | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Noel Fehily | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Robert Thornton | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| A P McCoy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paddy Brennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 12 | 6 | 50% | +18.38 |
| None | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| 2013 | 9 | 4 | 44% | +8.88 |
| 2012 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +4.00 |
| 2011 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 11 | 4 | 36% | +6.88 |
| Hurdle | 9 | 2 | 22% | +3.50 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Franklin Roosevelt won?
- Franklin Roosevelt (IRE) won 6 of 22 archived starts between 2011 and 2014, a strike rate of 27.3%. Placed 8 times in total (36.4% of starts).
- Who trained Franklin Roosevelt?
- Franklin Roosevelt (IRE) was trained by David Pipe on the most recent run on record, at Southwell on 3 September 2014.
- Who is Franklin Roosevelt's sire?
- Franklin Roosevelt (IRE) is by Beneficial (GB) out of Glen's Gale (IRE), whose sire is Strong Gale.
- What going does Franklin Roosevelt prefer?
- Franklin Roosevelt (IRE) has the best record on good going: 3 wins from 6 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Franklin Roosevelt's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 117, from the run on 3 September 2014. The highest on record is 119.
- What is Franklin Roosevelt's sire's record?
- Beneficial (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 17,044 runs since Jan 2008 (1,155 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Franklin Roosevelt's siblings?
- Out of Glen's Gale (IRE), Franklin Roosevelt (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Caim Hill (IRE) (14). Highest grade won: Grade 2 (Caim Hill (IRE)). The wins came over 1m6f–3m1f. As at Oct 2026.